Andhra Paper logo

Andhra Paper shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANDHRAPAPBSE: 502330Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED · Formerly International Paper APPM · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1967 on BSE, May 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹65.55up ₹1.21 (1.88%)BSE ₹65.57

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.34.

27 Oct: open ₹64.38, high ₹66.10, low ₹63.89

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹58.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹79.79High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,303 Cr1,359th largest listed
P/E
47.18
P/B
0.67
Dividend yield
0.76%
ROE
1.4%
ROCE
−1.2%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
1,93,15847.3% delivered

Andhra Paper's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Andhra Paper, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.45%
  • Foreign institutions0.34%
  • Indian institutions4.49%
  • Individuals and others22.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.45%0.27%72.45%0.34%4.49%22.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%92.20%92.20%75.00%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.24%72.24%72.24%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%
Indian promoters––––––––––––72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.24%72.24%72.24%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%20.00%20.00%2.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%7.80%7.80%25.00%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.76%27.76%27.76%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%55.32%55.32%68.00%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,0393,97,70,03919,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,19519,88,50,195
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Andhra Paper shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,483Dec 1612,232Mar 1712,980Jun 1713,583Sep 1713,248Dec 1714,801Mar 1815,029Jun 1815,521Sep 1817,541Dec 1817,470Mar 1918,141Jun 1915,093Sep 1913,439Dec 1912,739Mar 2013,866Jun 2020,172Sep 2018,569Dec 2015,913Mar 2115,365Jun 2116,098Sep 2115,052Dec 2114,248Mar 2215,551Jun 2217,859Sep 2218,911Dec 2219,756Mar 2322,607Jun 2327,445Sep 2334,601Dec 2337,937Mar 2437,553Jun 2442,417Sep 2445,590Dec 2446,458Mar 2545,377Jun 2545,271Sep 2543,406Dec 2541,461Mar 2640,465Jun 2641,495Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,48312,23212,98013,58313,24814,80115,02915,52117,54117,47018,14115,09313,43912,73913,86620,17218,56915,91315,36516,09815,05214,24815,55117,85918,91119,75622,60727,44534,60137,93737,55342,41745,59046,45845,37745,27143,40641,46140,46541,495
2222222222222221111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters222222222222111––––000000000000000––––––
12,48112,23012,97813,58113,24614,79915,02715,51917,53917,46818,13915,09113,43712,73713,86420,17118,56815,91215,36416,09715,05114,24715,55017,85818,91019,75522,60627,44434,60037,93637,55242,41645,58946,45745,37645,27043,40541,46040,46441,494
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Andhra Paper promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WEST COAST PAPER MILLS LTD, 72.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WEST COAST PAPER MILLS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others72.45%14,40,63,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Andhra Paper, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.97%2.75%2.80%2.85%3.00%3.01%–2.91%2.87%3.55%3.55%3.51%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–1.24%1.24%1.25%1.30%1.20%
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––
BRIGHT STAR INVESTMENTS PVT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––
LOK PRAKASAN LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%–––––––––––––
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.62%1.68%–––––––––––––––
Bright Star Investments Pvt. LdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIAN CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS MULTI STRATEGY INVESTMENT TRUST-EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE EQUITY SCHEMEAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANISH LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%In concert–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.59%1.59%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.97%3.97%3.76%3.49%2.82%1.69%1.42%In concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LTD 1.20%, −0.10 pts