AMD Industries logo

AMD Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMDINDBSE: 532828Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

AMD Industries Limited · Formerly AMD Metplast · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹44.80up ₹0.06 (0.13%)BSE ₹45.16

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44.74.

28 Oct: open ₹45.50, high ₹46.29, low ₹44.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹33.77Low, 2 Apr 2026₹74.39High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹86 Cr3,036th largest listed
P/E
23.02
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
3,037

AMD Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AMD Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.73%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.82%0.00%66.73%33.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.55%66.55%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.77%66.82%66.82%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%
Indian promoters66.55%66.55%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.77%66.82%66.82%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%
33.45%33.45%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.23%33.18%33.18%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%
Shares in issue1,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,7491,91,66,749
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––61,48,24100000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––61,48,24100000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AMD Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,350Dec 1610,428Mar 1710,491Jun 1710,127Sep 1710,170Dec 1710,061Mar 189,926Jun 189,771Sep 189,680Dec 189,532Mar 199,462Jun 199,596Sep 199,429Dec 199,346Mar 209,456Jun 209,555Sep 209,611Dec 209,436Mar 219,659Jun 2110,197Sep 2110,226Dec 2110,777Mar 2213,729Jun 2214,657Sep 2214,330Dec 2213,970Mar 2313,424Jun 2313,676Sep 2313,488Dec 2313,241Mar 2413,487Jun 2413,392Sep 2413,378Dec 2413,378Mar 2513,265Jun 2513,584Sep 2513,583Dec 2513,448Mar 2613,269Jun 2613,373Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,35010,42810,49110,12710,17010,0619,9269,7719,6809,5329,4629,5969,4299,3469,4569,5559,6119,4369,65910,19710,22610,77713,72914,65714,33013,97013,42413,67613,48813,24113,48713,39213,37813,37813,26513,58413,58313,44813,26913,373
6666669999999999999999999999999999999988
Indian promoters6666669999999999999999999999999999999988
10,34410,42210,48510,12110,16410,0559,9179,7629,6719,5239,4539,5879,4209,3379,4479,5469,6029,4279,65010,18810,21710,76813,72014,64814,32113,96113,41513,66713,47913,23213,47813,38313,36913,36913,25613,57513,57413,43913,26113,365
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AMD Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADIT GUPTA, 37.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADIT GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families37.38%71,64,684
ASHOK GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.57%35,58,486
CHITRA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.27%12,00,945
ASHOKA PRODUCTIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.13%6,00,100
MAMTA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,68,834
VIDHI BAJORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%96,600
KADAM TREES PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
AMD FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AMD Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.52%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%
MORLIWALA DHARMESH DINESHBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.53%1.49%1.70%1.71%1.72%1.73%1.78%
ROOPABEN DHARMESHKUMAR MORLIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.40%
DIVYESH VIJAYKUMAR MORLIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
ROOPABEN D MORLIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.12%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.32%––––
AJAY KUMAR LALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.30%–2.07%1.91%1.76%1.68%1.68%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.11%1.11%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
DHARMESH DINESHCHANDRA MORLIWALA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.20%1.48%1.39%––––––––
Madhav Stock Vision Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.11%––––––––––––––––––
PRAVINKUMAR WASHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.97%–2.22%2.85%3.03%3.23%3.36%3.41%3.54%3.68%3.68%3.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay Kuamr LalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIVYESH VIJAYKUMAR MORLIWALA no longer named, from 1.01%; ROOPABEN DHARMESHKUMAR MORLIWALA 1.40%, +0.08 pts; MORLIWALA DHARMESH DINESHBHAI 1.78%, +0.05 pts