Amco India logo

Amco India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530133Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Amco India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹62.00down ₹2.90 (4.47%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.90.

30 Oct: open ₹64.80, high ₹64.80, low ₹62.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹56.50Low, 6 Jul 2026₹99.80High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr3,873rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.1%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
176

Amco India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amco India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.55%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments2.43%
  • Individuals and others32.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.55%2.43%65.55%2.43%32.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%63.20%63.20%63.47%63.88%64.65%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%
Indian promoters62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%62.65%63.20%63.20%63.47%63.88%64.65%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%
37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%36.80%36.80%36.53%36.12%35.35%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%
Shares in issue41,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,00041,10,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amco India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,480Dec 162,450Mar 172,462Jun 172,488Sep 172,445Dec 172,488Mar 182,511Jun 182,492Sep 182,484Dec 182,457Mar 192,453Jun 192,443Sep 192,438Dec 192,392Mar 202,381Jun 202,365Sep 202,311Dec 202,302Mar 212,342Jun 212,415Sep 212,820Dec 212,867Mar 222,806Jun 222,749Sep 222,762Dec 222,773Mar 232,784Jun 232,808Sep 232,834Dec 232,842Mar 242,887Jun 243,002Sep 243,106Dec 243,082Mar 253,067Jun 253,043Sep 253,030Dec 253,072Mar 263,032Jun 263,074Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4802,4502,4622,4882,4452,4882,5112,4922,4842,4572,4532,4432,4382,3922,3812,3652,3112,3022,3422,4152,8202,8672,8062,7492,7622,7732,7842,8082,8342,8422,8873,0023,1063,0823,0673,0433,0303,0723,0323,074
9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
2,4712,4412,4532,4792,4362,4792,5022,4832,4752,4482,4442,4342,4292,3832,3722,3562,3022,2932,3332,4062,8112,8582,7972,7402,7532,7642,7752,7992,8252,8332,8782,9933,0973,0733,0583,0343,0213,0633,0233,065
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amco India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Late Surender Kumar Gupta, 17.94%.

Holder
Late Surender Kumar GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.94%7,37,323
Rajeev GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.03%6,58,750
Vijay Laxmi GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.72%3,99,300
AMC Coated Fabrics Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.64%3,96,175
Poonam GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.26%1,75,100
Vidhu GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.21%1,73,053
Surender Kumar Gupta HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.32%54,401
Rhea GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.22%50,000
Rupashi GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.22%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amco India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJU BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.73%2.49%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.38%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%
The Pradeshiya Industrial and Investment Corporation of U.P LtdGovernment-promoted companies2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–1.71%1.71%1.71%
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%3.41%1.70%1.70%1.70%
Raju Ajit BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.65%3.65%4.24%4.28%6.36%6.36%6.35%6.38%6.38%6.45%6.49%6.49%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.57%6.02%6.07%6.05%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%5.77%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%–
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Harsh Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.70%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHA HITESH AVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHA RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deepak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Raju Ajit Bhandari no longer named, from 5.38%; RAJU BHANDARI newly named at 5.38%