Amber Enterprises India logo

Amber Enterprises India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMBERBSE: 540902Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Amber Enterprises India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2018 · Issue price ₹859
Last close ₹6,030.00up ₹122.00 (2.07%)BSE ₹6,030.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,908.00.

27 Oct: open ₹5,885.00, high ₹6,101.00, low ₹5,873.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹5,400.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹8,974.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹21,266 Cr302nd largest listed
P/E
221.41
P/E without one-offs
82.51
P/B
4.86
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
ROE without one-offs
7.7%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
2,30,29239.2% delivered

Amber Enterprises India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amber Enterprises India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.09%
  • Foreign institutions20.61%
  • Indian institutions29.77%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
40.32%0.00%38.09%20.61%29.77%0.00%11.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.00%44.00%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.32%40.31%40.31%40.31%39.87%39.79%39.72%39.72%39.65%38.22%38.19%38.17%38.09%38.09%
Indian promoters44.00%44.00%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.32%40.31%40.31%40.31%39.87%39.79%39.72%39.72%39.65%38.22%38.19%38.17%38.09%38.09%
56.00%56.00%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.68%59.69%59.69%59.69%60.13%60.21%60.28%60.28%60.35%61.78%61.81%61.83%61.91%61.91%
Shares in issue3,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,14,46,5403,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,92,2143,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,36,93,7313,37,62,5063,38,23,5063,38,23,5063,38,82,9313,51,48,9423,51,72,0423,51,91,6673,52,67,7673,52,67,767
Shares locked in1,38,35,4272,44,61,6752,44,61,6752,44,61,67562,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,308––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,38,35,4271,38,35,4271,38,42,2371,38,42,23762,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,30862,95,308––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amber Enterprises India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,533Mar 1841,007Jun 1839,010Sep 1837,391Dec 1839,350Mar 1939,941Jun 1937,222Sep 1933,449Dec 1932,779Mar 2033,131Jun 2042,929Sep 2053,556Dec 2079,888Mar 211,12,797Jun 2193,557Sep 2183,404Dec 2182,090Mar 2290,196Jun 2294,625Sep 2297,745Dec 2298,113Mar 2397,342Jun 2381,407Sep 2378,144Dec 2389,145Mar 2490,725Jun 2496,987Sep 241,25,374Dec 241,38,651Mar 251,32,907Jun 251,15,647Sep 251,20,726Dec 251,16,560Mar 261,19,692Jun 261,23,575Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,53341,00739,01037,39139,35039,94137,22233,44932,77933,13142,92953,55679,8881,12,79793,55783,40482,09090,19694,62597,74598,11397,34281,40778,14489,14590,72596,9871,25,3741,38,6511,32,9071,15,6471,20,7261,16,5601,19,6921,23,575
55555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters55555555555555555555555555555555555
46,52841,00239,00537,38639,34539,93637,21733,44432,77433,12642,92453,55179,8831,12,79293,55283,39982,08590,19194,62097,74098,10897,33781,40278,13989,14090,72096,9821,25,3691,38,6461,32,9021,15,6421,20,7211,16,5551,19,6871,23,570
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amber Enterprises India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jasbir Singh, 20.02%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jasbir SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.02%70,59,165
Daljit SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.22%60,74,205
Kartar SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%2,83,667
Amandeep KaurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%8,100
Sukhmani LakhatIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%8,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amber Enterprises India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Amber Enterprises India

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.97%2.14%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%2.07%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.36%1.29%
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST - TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.39%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.51%1.58%1.79%2.05%–1.73%1.67%1.67%1.37%1.14%1.14%
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
Goldman Sachs Fund - Goldman Sachs India Equity PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––5.31%5.32%5.52%5.71%–1.77%–––––––
ASCENT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTE LTDForeign companies20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%4.28%4.27%––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.26%––––––––
MANGAL ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.14%2.59%2.42%2.01%1.77%–––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.49%1.76%1.71%–––1.21%2.13%2.15%2.80%2.39%1.92%1.57%1.44%1.73%2.42%3.20%3.23%1.51%2.55%1.82%1.17%––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.09%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.68%–––––––––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA CONSUMER EQUITYOPENForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.17%2.17%2.14%2.21%2.08%2.08%2.13%2.13%2.24%1.86%1.72%1.38%–1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.94%1.66%1.53%1.31%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––
OXBOW MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––
NEWPORT ASIA INSTITUTIONAL FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.15%1.18%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SELECT EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––
PRINCIPAL ASIAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.08%1.20%––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.18%1.10%–1.28%1.28%–1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.52%1.78%1.79%1.56%1.29%1.24%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.23%2.13%2.13%1.86%1.66%1.27%1.27%1.14%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.62%1.62%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.46%1.36%1.36%1.26%1.10%1.10%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.59%1.48%1.56%1.61%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SUPER SELECT EQUITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.49%1.60%1.33%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TRUSTOther non-institutions––––––––3.38%2.82%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TRUOther non-institutions3.57%3.70%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.27%4.27%4.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.34%1.34%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DF INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE PARTNERSOther Institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIESOther Institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH & EMERGING MARKETS BROAD EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%2.48%2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST - TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPI newly named at 1.17%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.29%, −0.07 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 2.07%, +0.46 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.14%, +0.17 pts