Alpex Solar logo

Alpex Solar shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALPEXSOLARElectrical Equipment

Alpex Solar Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2024 · Issue price ₹115
Last close ₹678.15down ₹17.70 (2.54%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹695.85.

28 Oct: open ₹695.85, high ₹695.85, low ₹676.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹650.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,319.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,732 Cr
P/E
8.66
P/B
3.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
51.4%
ROCE
28.3%
Debt to equity
0.90
Volume, NSE
21,10073.9% delivered

Alpex Solar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alpex Solar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.90%
  • Foreign institutions3.28%
  • Indian institutions0.39%
  • Individuals and others30.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.76%0.26%68.76%68.76%68.76%68.76%65.89%65.89%65.90%65.90%65.90%4.86%0.73%1.48%1.67%2.99%3.42%3.21%3.13%3.28%1.82%0.42%0.26%0.27%0.34%0.40%0.41%0.40%0.39%24.55%30.09%29.50%29.29%30.79%30.30%30.48%30.58%30.43%Mar 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.76%68.76%68.76%68.76%65.89%65.89%65.90%65.90%65.90%
Indian promoters68.76%68.76%68.76%68.76%65.89%65.89%65.90%65.90%65.90%
31.24%31.24%31.24%31.24%34.11%34.11%34.10%34.10%34.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.48%6.47%6.47%6.47%
Shares in issue2,44,73,4002,44,73,4002,44,73,4002,44,73,4002,55,43,0002,55,43,0002,55,43,0002,55,43,0002,55,43,000
Shares locked in1,89,16,2001,79,93,40048,94,68048,94,6801,10,04,2281,12,22,4281,12,22,42848,94,68048,94,680
Promoters' shares locked in1,68,29,1001,68,29,10048,94,68048,94,68097,62,22897,62,22897,62,22848,94,68048,94,680
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Alpex Solar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,224Mar 244,544Sep 245,730Mar 256,010Jun 256,397Sep 257,354Dec 258,032Mar 268,517Jun 268,423Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2244,5445,7306,0106,3977,3548,0328,5178,423
999999999
Indian promoters999999999
2,2154,5355,7216,0016,3887,3458,0238,5088,414
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alpex Solar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHWANI SEHGAL, 21.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHWANI SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.89%55,91,6520.00%41.84%
MONICA SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.05%35,89,2000.00%41.83%
ZYCONIC PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.98%25,50,00042.74%0.00%
VIPIN SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.87%25,22,0760.00%41.78%
ASHWANI SEHGAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.79%9,69,0000.00%0.00%
UDAYA FIBERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.23%8,25,0000.00%0.00%
ANITA BHAGWATI SIKKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.49%6,35,5720.00%0.00%
ADITYA SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%75,0000.00%0.00%
UDAYA SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%75,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Alpex Solar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BHAGWATI CHARAN R SIKKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.49%2.47%2.47%2.40%2.23%2.33%2.33%2.30%2.30%
DIWAKAR BHAGWATI GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
ASTORNE CAPITAL VCC - ARVENForeign portfolio investors, category I1.64%–––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.17%1.17%
VENUS INVESTMENTS VCC - VENUS STELLAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
ZETA GLOBAL FUNDS (OEIC) PCC LIMITED-ZETA SERIES B FUND PCForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.06%––––––
PERSISTENT GROWTH FUND-VARSU INDIA GROWTH STORY SCHEME 1Alternative investment funds1.31%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.