Aimco Pesticides logo

Aimco Pesticides financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 524288Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Aimco Pesticides Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1993
Last close ₹40.26up ₹1.20 (3.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.06.

28 Oct: open ₹39.06, high ₹41.47, low ₹39.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹36.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹74.78High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹39 Cr3,421st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.23
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−42.4%
ROCE
−36.0%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, BSE
838

Aimco Pesticides' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Aimco Pesticides annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
9911Mar 171095.0Mar 181977.70.0Mar 191856.68.5Mar 201762.19.1Mar 21312110.0Mar 22206−2.213Mar 23207−1018Mar 24198−7.220Mar 25155−1215Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹312 Cr, year to Mar 2022; lowest ₹99 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.4%−7.9%10.6%3.6%3.4%5.5%3.8%5.7%1.0%−3.7%−1.8%−7.2%11.4%4.6%3.9%3.6%1.2%3.4%−1.1%−4.8%−3.7%−7.9%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 10.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue155
  2. Materials and goods−123
  3. Employee costs−15
  4. Other expenses−29
  5. Operating profit−11
  6. Depreciation−3.4
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.8
  10. Profit before tax−16
  11. Tax+3.6
  12. Net profit−12

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹54 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹47 Cr
  • Receivables₹27 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹87 Cr
  • Net worth₹18 Cr
  • Borrowings₹15 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹10 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Aimco Pesticides quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations99109197185176312206207198155129
89105191175169294204215201166137
Materials and goods bought708216114314024716017315312396
Employee costs579109101415151514
Other expenses1416202220363027332926
Operating profit before depreciation1147107182−8−4−11−8
Operating margin10.6%3.6%3.4%5.5%3.8%5.7%1.0%−3.7%−1.8%−7.2%−6.3%
Materials, % of revenue70.4%75.2%81.6%77.3%79.6%79.2%77.6%83.6%77.5%79.3%74.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.8%6.4%4.7%5.4%5.3%3.4%6.8%7.3%7.6%9.4%11.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue14.2%14.8%10.2%11.9%11.3%11.7%14.6%12.8%16.7%18.4%20.4%
Depreciation and amortisation11232344433
Operating profit after depreciation10357515−2−12−8−15−12
Other income25743111111
Finance costs00124123322
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax128119315−3−13−10−16−13
033314−1−3−2−4−2
Net profit11587211−2−10−7−12−10
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––87211−2−10−7−12−10
Net margin11.4%4.6%3.9%3.6%1.2%3.4%−1.1%−4.8%−3.7%−7.9%−7.8%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
3539405046353018
Share capital1010101010101010
Reserves262931413725208
089013182015
63878711496109143109
24523533
Total assets100130133167146150176130
2125273034403940
7910510613711210913789
Net debt−425−911151513
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
7.822.6−11.17.12.75.7
6.825.1−9.44.5−2.14.5
1.27.8−12.613.63.416.8
Receivables3.6−15.316.2−21.8−3.923.3
Inventories−3.0−16.60.225.3−20.518.8
Payables5.436.8−33.37.431.2−27.2
Other working capital−4.82.84.32.7−3.42.0
Tax paid−3.3−3.2−1.70.01.7−0.1
Interest paid4.41.50.02.63.11.8
Capital spending4.27.86.86.01.21.9
Free cash flow3.614.8−18.01.11.53.8
−6.0−8.9−2.3−6.9−1.7−1.3
−3.6−13.510.51.90.0−7.2
Dividends paid0.00.92.11.00.00.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.02.00.0
Net change in cash−1.90.2−2.92.10.9−2.8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Aimco Pesticides dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹12.30₹5.33₹8.05₹6.94₹2.19₹11.12−₹2.28−₹10.48−₹7.55−₹12.47
Diluted earnings per share₹12.30₹5.33₹8.02₹6.94₹2.19₹11.12−₹2.28−₹10.48−₹7.55−₹12.47
Dividend per share–₹1.00₹1.50₹1.50₹1.00₹2.00₹1.00–––
Book value per share––₹36.62₹40.35₹42.18₹52.69₹48.30₹36.55₹30.55₹18.06
Dividend payout–19.2%18.6%21.6%45.6%18.0%––––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.7%2.0%1.2%−2.7%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)871461234785133105877535

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Aimco Pesticides PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth2.6%9.8%80.6%−6.1%−5.2%77.6%−33.9%0.5%−4.6%−21.6%
Operating profit growth243.0%−62.2%67.9%52.0%−33.7%165.9%−88.3%–––
Net profit growth149.5%−56.1%55.0%−13.9%−68.4%407.7%––––
Earnings per share growth–−56.7%51.0%−13.8%−68.4%407.8%––––
––22.0%18.0%5.3%23.5%−4.5%−24.7%−22.3%−51.3%
–––−4.0 pts−12.7 pts18.1 pts−28.0 pts−20.2 pts2.4 pts−29.0 pts
From the net margin–––−1.8 pts−12.0 pts9.9 pts−30.7 pts−16.1 pts6.0 pts−25.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−3.7 pts−1.0 pts8.5 pts2.7 pts−1.3 pts2.5 pts7.9 pts
From borrowing–––1.5 pts0.3 pts−0.2 pts0.1 pts−2.7 pts−6.2 pts−11.3 pts
Return on capital employed––14.1%15.9%9.2%30.0%−2.6%−22.4%−15.5%−45.0%
Cash conversion––––372.7%211.9%––––
Interest cover40.19.67.93.71.010.3––––
Debt to equity––0.000.220.220.000.270.530.660.83
Receivable days––2558544844829363
Inventory days––106148160115177110174161
Payable days––116170188161176177274259
Cash conversion cycle, days––15362524516−7−35
Working capital days––24374417472216−18
Asset turnover––1.971.611.342.081.321.401.211.01
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.863.133.323.293.233.635.026.43
Sales per rupee of plant––11.999.889.2814.238.158.337.806.83
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.912.851.891.400.290.57
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.5%0.2%9.9%4.6%4.1%5.2%3.1%3.1%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−8.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate4.8%−2.5%−9.1%
Return on equity, average–−15.9%−32.8%
Return on capital employed, average–−11.1%−27.6%
Operating margin, average2.1%−1.2%−4.2%
Net margin, average1.1%−2.8%−5.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.411.21
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4−9
Debt to equity, average–0.460.67

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations26.915.55.7
Cash from investing−21.1−9.9−1.3
Cash from financing−8.3−5.4−7.2
Capital spending23.89.11.9
Dividends paid4.11.10.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash2.02.00.0
Borrowings raised8.78.70.0
Borrowings repaid29.76.75.1

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––482454
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.032.502.563.382.521.841.430.93
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.59−2.27−2.66−1.74−2.95−3.30
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.24−2.037.18−6.92−5.04−10.90
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.82–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––120.45−6.78−18.82−5.9388.4812.98−25.00
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––35.337.51−49.6635.03−40.8550.81−5.96
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.941.78−1.65−0.69−0.661.02−1.57
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.010.780.180.150.330.170.93
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent2.8537.0230.0828.0534.2826.58––––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––4.75––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Forward ContractShort-term scaleCARE A4; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm1
8 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedTerm Loan-Long TermLong-term scaleCARE B-; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, DowngradeStable3
8 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based/Non-fund-based-LT/STLong and short-term scalesCARE B- / CARE A4; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, DowngradeStable5
8 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based/Non-fund-based-LT/STLong and short-term scalesCARE B- / CARE A4; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, DowngradeStable16
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.