AGI Greenpac logo

AGI Greenpac shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AGIBSE: 500187Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

AGI Greenpac Limited · Formerly HSIL · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1989 on BSE, May 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹653.15down ₹65.35 (9.10%)BSE ₹652.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹718.50.

29 Oct: open ₹680.00, high ₹689.95, low ₹645.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹465.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹851.00High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,226 Cr863rd largest listed
P/E
11.98
P/B
1.67
Dividend yield
1.07%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
4,75,56439.8% delivered

AGI Greenpac's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AGI Greenpac, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.39%
  • Foreign institutions6.01%
  • Indian institutions0.93%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others32.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.39%0.00%60.39%6.01%0.93%0.01%32.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.89%48.93%48.93%49.34%49.34%53.91%53.91%53.91%60.00%60.24%60.24%60.23%60.23%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.39%60.39%60.39%
Indian promoters48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.89%48.93%48.93%49.34%49.34%53.91%53.91%53.91%60.00%60.24%60.24%60.23%60.23%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.39%60.39%60.39%
51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.11%51.07%51.07%50.66%50.66%46.09%46.09%46.09%40.00%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.75%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.61%39.61%39.61%
Shares in issue7,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3957,22,96,3956,49,51,0406,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,3816,46,97,381
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AGI Greenpac shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,424Dec 1626,774Mar 1726,900Jun 1727,242Sep 1727,093Dec 1728,935Mar 1831,184Jun 1832,222Sep 1833,465Dec 1833,108Mar 1933,954Jun 1933,735Sep 1934,067Dec 1932,863Mar 2034,295Jun 2035,021Sep 2033,408Dec 2034,363Mar 2139,133Jun 2142,218Sep 2140,754Dec 2137,387Mar 2238,570Jun 2240,434Sep 2245,020Dec 2244,907Mar 2345,957Jun 2348,387Sep 2361,779Dec 2367,343Mar 2460,459Jun 2452,183Sep 2450,268Dec 2453,899Mar 2553,546Jun 2554,922Sep 2555,939Dec 2557,390Mar 2658,757Jun 2656,302Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,42426,77426,90027,24227,09328,93531,18432,22233,46533,10833,95433,73534,06732,86334,29535,02133,40834,36339,13342,21840,75437,38738,57040,43445,02044,90745,95748,38761,77967,34360,45952,18350,26853,89953,54654,92255,93957,39058,75756,302
9899999997777888888888888777777777777777
Indian promoters9899999997777888888888888777777777777777
26,41526,76626,89127,23327,08428,92631,17532,21333,45633,10133,94733,72834,06032,85534,28735,01333,40034,35539,12542,21040,74637,37938,56240,42645,01244,90045,95048,38061,77267,33660,45252,17650,26153,89253,53954,91555,93257,38358,75056,295
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AGI Greenpac promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SOMANY IMPRESA LIMITED, 50.84%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SOMANY IMPRESA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.84%3,28,95,000
Sandip SomanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.73%56,47,731
Sumita SomanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%2,11,000
Divya SomanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,46,912
Sandip Somany HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%95,832
Shashvat SomanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%76,244
MATTERHORN TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AGI Greenpac, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.07%4.77%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.06%2.18%3.18%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.48%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%
SANJEEV VINODCHANDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPURTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.96%2.70%2.70%2.67%2.08%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.74%1.42%1.11%–––––––––––
PADMA JITENDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.26%1.27%1.27%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––
OKOWORLD KLIMAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.30%1.38%1.54%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––
MANAV GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.56%1.56%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK PATH ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.20%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHOOT INDUSTRIAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIRUDH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONTIFY STOCK ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRUTI MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FAERING CAPITAL INDIA EVOLVING FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––2.11%2.30%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMS EQUITIES PORTFOLIO FUND- INDIA EQUITIES PORTFOLIO FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.20%1.31%1.35%1.35%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND L.P.Other Institutions2.08%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FAERINF CAPITAL INDIA EVOLVING FUNDOther non-institutions–1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.