Amba Enterprises logo

Amba Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539196Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Amba Enterprises Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 2015
Last close ₹105.40up ₹0.25 (0.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹105.15.

30 Oct: open ₹103.75, high ₹110.00, low ₹103.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹94.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹178.00High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹133 Cr2,532nd largest listed
P/E
15.13
P/B
2.68
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
22.1%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
9,032

Amba Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amba Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.01%
  • Individuals and others56.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
58.09%41.91%43.01%56.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%24.46%24.46%24.59%36.01%38.48%38.48%39.31%39.31%39.31%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%
Indian promoters23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%23.98%24.46%24.46%24.59%36.01%38.48%38.48%39.31%39.31%39.31%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%
76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%76.02%75.54%75.54%75.41%63.99%61.52%61.52%60.69%60.69%60.69%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%
Shares in issue1,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,4801,26,60,480
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amba Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,039Dec 161,058Mar 171,073Jun 171,239Sep 171,424Dec 171,566Mar 181,537Jun 181,423Sep 181,443Dec 181,438Mar 191,439Jun 191,436Sep 191,426Dec 191,439Mar 201,435Jun 201,485Sep 201,470Dec 201,470Mar 211,682Jun 211,956Sep 212,317Dec 213,240Mar 224,997Jun 225,470Sep 225,559Dec 225,653Mar 235,526Jun 235,710Sep 236,155Dec 236,743Mar 249,679Jun 249,286Sep 2410,647Dec 2410,457Mar 2510,200Jun 259,707Sep 259,084Dec 258,606Mar 268,537Jun 268,230Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0391,0581,0731,2391,4241,5661,5371,4231,4431,4381,4391,4361,4261,4391,4351,4851,4701,4701,6821,9562,3173,2404,9975,4705,5595,6535,5265,7106,1556,7439,6799,28610,64710,45710,2009,7079,0848,6068,5378,230
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
1,0371,0561,0711,2371,4221,5641,5351,4211,4411,4361,4371,4341,4241,4371,4331,4831,4681,4681,6801,9542,3153,2384,9955,4685,5575,6515,5245,7086,1536,7419,6779,28410,64510,45510,1989,7059,0828,6048,5358,228
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amba Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mehta Ketan Harilal, 32.11%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mehta Ketan HarilalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.11%40,65,848
CHHAYA KETAN MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.90%13,79,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amba Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.33%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%
ALPESHKUMAR VASANTRAI DOSHI .Directors and their relatives7.16%7.01%6.97%6.85%6.41%6.79%6.98%6.98%6.98%7.23%7.26%7.26%7.26%7.26%7.26%7.40%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%6.69%3.52%3.46%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%
MADHUSUDHAN GUNDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%2.96%2.96%2.99%
LAVANYA BODDUNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.43%1.90%2.12%2.15%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
SALIM SADRUDDIN RUPANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.11%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.25%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.46%1.46%1.43%1.45%
HEENA ALPESH DOSHI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
VENKATA RAMA RAO CHINTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––
TANYAHARISH SAMTANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––
MANIDEEP GOPAVARAPUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.04%–––––––––
PARUL JAYESH GANDHIDirectors and their relatives6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.16%6.16%6.16%6.12%6.12%5.15%1.77%1.74%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.43%––––––––––
MANISH DHIRAJLAL DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%7.50%3.80%–––––––––––––––
MAHESH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.08%––––––––––––––––
SUNIL PRANLAL MEHTA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.84%4.84%4.84%4.50%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.17%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%3.16%––––––––––––––––––
AVI SUNIL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.51%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––
DINESH SENJALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.76%3.72%3.26%3.00%2.99%2.99%2.99%3.06%4.03%4.03%4.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA BHUPENDRA KANSARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.71%1.71%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRENI SHARES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––11.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HANSABEN INDULAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.75%3.28%3.28%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%2.96%2.96%2.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT BHUPATRAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.17%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH V MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.29%1.29%1.22%–––1.13%1.04%1.04%1.58%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASLAM YASIN LASHKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIVESH D RUPARELIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.56%3.56%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.29%3.22%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUPENDRA A KANSARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.23%1.23%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LEENA SUNIL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUSHI CHINTAMAN MALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DINESHBHAI BABUBHAI SENJALIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIVESH DAHYABHAI RUPARELIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MADHUSUDHAN GUNDA 2.99%, +0.03 pts; SALIM SADRUDDIN RUPANI 1.45%, +0.02 pts