Adani Enterprises logo

Adani Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ADANIENTBSE: 512599Metals & Minerals TradingLarge Cap

Adani Enterprises Limited · Formerly Adani Exports · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Jun 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹2,490.00down ₹18.00 (0.72%)BSE ₹2,490.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,508.00.

27 Oct: open ₹2,515.00, high ₹2,521.00, low ₹2,430.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,753.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹3,245.00High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,37,077 Cr28th largest listed
P/E
45.28
P/E without one-offs
385.90
P/B
4.17
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
11.3%
ROE without one-offs
1.3%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
1.28
Volume, NSE
25,91,87143.4% delivered

Adani Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Adani Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.97%
  • Foreign institutions10.66%
  • Indian institutions10.62%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.89%0.00%71.97%10.66%10.62%6.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%72.28%72.63%72.63%69.23%67.65%72.61%72.61%72.61%74.72%74.89%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%74.67%74.84%71.97%
Indian promoters66.41%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%63.99%63.99%63.99%60.60%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.99%59.27%57.63%
Foreign promoters8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.28%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%13.59%13.59%13.59%15.70%15.87%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.57%14.34%
25.00%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%44.64%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%27.72%27.37%27.37%30.77%32.35%27.39%27.39%27.39%25.28%25.11%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%25.33%25.16%28.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares24.66%28.91%18.07%20.87%21.92%26.90%30.78%36.16%30.10%29.40%25.93%31.91%30.11%49.79%32.42%20.63%16.60%6.44%4.51%4.53%4.10%4.36%3.79%2.66%2.66%0.64%0.50%0.24%0.23%0.08%0.00%0.66%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.81%0.80%0.79%0.79%
Shares in issue1,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,14,00,01,1211,15,41,80,7291,15,41,80,7291,15,41,80,7291,15,41,80,7291,29,26,82,4161,29,26,82,4161,30,16,93,4641,35,37,22,600
Shares locked in–––––––0–––––––––––0004,01,91,0384,01,91,0380000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Adani Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

95,729Dec 1681,676Mar 1781,958Jun 1785,526Sep 1774,605Dec 1773,186Mar 1882,456Jun 1885,737Sep 1878,770Dec 1881,444Mar 1987,418Jun 1989,200Sep 1977,184Dec 1980,147Mar 2093,414Jun 201,03,417Sep 201,08,503Dec 201,48,923Mar 212,22,685Jun 212,14,588Sep 212,45,611Dec 212,26,071Mar 222,34,308Jun 222,63,609Sep 222,53,432Dec 227,46,605Mar 236,61,255Jun 235,66,232Sep 235,61,309Dec 235,37,342Mar 246,43,975Jun 245,84,928Sep 246,67,210Dec 246,55,946Mar 256,21,739Jun 256,18,413Sep 256,42,614Dec 256,64,882Mar 265,96,414Jun 265,72,522Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders95,72981,67681,95885,52674,60573,18682,45685,73778,77081,44487,41889,20077,18480,14793,4141,03,4171,08,5031,48,9232,22,6852,14,5882,45,6112,26,0712,34,3082,63,6092,53,4327,46,6056,61,2555,66,2325,61,3095,37,3426,43,9755,84,9286,67,2106,55,9466,21,7396,18,4136,42,6146,64,8825,96,4145,72,522
107779999999999998888887999911111112131313131313141919
Indian promoters833355555555555555555544444444444444451010
Foreign promoters2444444444444444333333355557778999999999
95,71981,66981,95185,51974,59673,17782,44785,72878,76181,43587,40989,19177,17580,13893,4051,03,4081,08,4951,48,9152,22,6772,14,5802,45,6032,26,0632,34,3012,63,6002,53,4237,46,5966,61,2465,66,2215,61,2985,37,3316,43,9635,84,9156,67,1976,55,9336,21,7266,18,4006,42,6016,64,8685,96,3955,72,503
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Adani Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust), 47.43%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others47.43%64,21,33,5111.20%
Adani Tradeline Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.89%12,03,51,6630.00%
Kempas Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others3.06%4,14,67,2160.00%
Flourishing Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others2.81%3,80,10,2240.00%
Worldwide Emerging Market Holding LimitedForeign companies and others2.50%3,38,79,6640.00%
Afro Asia Trade and Investments LimitedForeign companies and others2.50%3,38,79,6640.00%
Emerging Market Investment DmccForeign companies and others1.59%2,14,98,4000.00%
Infinite Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others1.38%1,86,19,5840.00%
Adani Infra (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.92%1,24,50,0000.00%
Adani Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%52,40,1100.00%
Spitze Trade and Investment LimitedForeign companies and others0.33%44,64,3200.00%
Hibiscus Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others0.17%22,40,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Adani Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Adani Enterprises

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.55%2.55%––––––––––––––––1.32%2.22%3.14%3.66%3.85%4.02%4.23%4.26%4.26%4.23%3.93%3.93%4.07%4.07%4.02%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.64%3.64%3.50%3.25%
Green Enterprises Investment Holding Rsc LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.11%3.11%3.09%2.97%
Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–1.61%1.72%1.93%1.95%2.07%2.06%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.31%2.06%1.82%
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.13%1.23%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.61%1.72%1.72%1.75%1.75%1.59%––
Green Vitality Rsc LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.10%1.15%1.15%1.10%–––––––––
Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners Inter. Opport. FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%–––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.96%3.07%3.53%3.55%4.09%4.63%4.97%48.68%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.54%4.61%4.57%4.49%4.42%3.53%2.57%2.09%1.96%1.89%1.68%1.60%1.60%1.35%–––––––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.62%1.45%1.45%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.60%1.70%1.73%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore Limited OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.17%1.17%1.08%–––––––––––––––
Apms Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––1.27%1.79%1.99%2.09%2.13%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.12%2.12%1.79%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.61%1.25%––––––––––––––––
Vespera Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.45%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.80%1.80%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.63%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
Albula Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.69%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.09%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.14%1.96%1.62%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.12%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.13%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.81%4.33%2.91%2.91%2.91%3.02%3.02%2.85%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.87%2.96%2.98%2.99%2.98%1.57%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
Asia Investment Corporation (Mauritius) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.11%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Em Resurgent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.02%2.15%2.17%1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Emerging India Focus FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.84%2.51%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities Fund 1.82%, −0.16 pts