Akar Auto Industries logo

Akar Auto Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530621Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Akar Auto Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹83.61up ₹2.27 (2.79%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹81.34.

29 Oct: open ₹77.55, high ₹84.90, low ₹77.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹74.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹204.60High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹90 Cr2,899th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.77
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
−0.8%
ROE without one-offs
1.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
1.82
Volume, BSE
697

Akar Auto Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Akar Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.06%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.06%0.37%73.06%26.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%
Indian promoters73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%
26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%
Shares in issue53,94,00553,94,00553,94,00553,94,0051,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,0101,07,88,010
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Akar Auto Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,470Dec 162,348Mar 172,282Jun 172,458Sep 172,722Dec 173,300Mar 183,235Jun 183,296Sep 183,160Dec 183,129Mar 193,135Jun 193,103Sep 193,049Dec 193,001Mar 203,008Jun 202,933Sep 202,881Dec 202,876Mar 212,876Jun 212,929Sep 213,251Dec 213,554Mar 223,430Jun 223,348Sep 223,439Dec 223,416Mar 233,836Jun 234,043Sep 234,127Dec 234,549Mar 244,702Jun 244,766Sep 244,810Dec 244,614Mar 254,399Jun 254,296Sep 254,251Dec 254,264Mar 264,246Jun 264,188Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4702,3482,2822,4582,7223,3003,2353,2963,1603,1293,1353,1033,0493,0013,0082,9332,8812,8762,8762,9293,2513,5543,4303,3483,4393,4163,8364,0434,1274,5494,7024,7664,8104,6144,3994,2964,2514,2644,2464,188
13131313131313131313131313131313131313121212121212121111121212121212121212121211
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313121212121212121111121212121212121212121211
2,4572,3352,2692,4452,7093,2873,2223,2833,1473,1163,1223,0903,0362,9882,9952,9202,8682,8632,8632,9173,2393,5423,4183,3363,4273,4043,8254,0324,1154,5374,6904,7544,7984,6024,3874,2844,2394,2524,2344,177
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Akar Auto Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is USHA GUPTA, 20.72%.

Holder
USHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.72%22,35,4000.00%
NARENDRAKUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.89%17,13,9800.00%
RAGHUNANDAN LAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.48%12,38,2500.00%
AKAR ALLOYS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.96%8,58,79621.61%
NITIN NARENDRAKUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.88%6,34,4000.00%
SHATRUNJI INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.64%3,92,2000.00%
LAVANYA FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.97%3,20,00031.25%
AURANGABAD FORGING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.33%2,51,2000.00%
GUPTA CONCAST LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%1,99,9200.00%
SANT EKNATH ROLLING MILLS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%28,4000.00%
AKAR INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%9,2000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Akar Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
NEELAM SINGHATWADIANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%
RAJENDRA SARDA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.01%
VARUN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED ACCOUNT KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––1.01%1.01%––––––––––
DR Ramesh Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.30%1.23%–––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.52%1.59%2.61%2.59%2.55%2.16%1.97%1.90%1.92%1.90%1.91%1.31%1.31%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.13%1.11%1.11%1.29%1.48%1.48%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANANTROOP FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJENDRA SARDA HUF 1.01%, +0.01 pts