20 Microns logo

20 Microns financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: 20MICRONSBSE: 533022Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

20 Microns Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2008
Last close ₹161.48down ₹6.61 (3.93%)BSE ₹161.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.09.

30 Oct: open ₹166.51, high ₹166.79, low ₹159.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹129.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹237.40High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹570 Cr1,746th largest listed
P/E
8.90
P/B
1.11
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
15.0%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
1,32,50145.5% delivered

20 Microns' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.20 Microns annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
41115Mar 1743119Mar 1848025110Mar 1952924104Mar 204842386Mar 2161335120Mar 2270242102Mar 2377756116Mar 2491362151Mar 2595467146Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹954 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹411 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.4%3.8%13.5%13.8%14.4%12.5%12.1%12.9%12.2%13.5%12.8%12.9%3.8%4.4%5.2%4.6%4.8%5.7%6.0%7.2%6.8%7.0%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue954
  2. Materials and goods−507
  3. Employee costs−85
  4. Other expenses−239
  5. Operating profit123
  6. Depreciation−21
  7. Other income+6.3
  8. One-off items−0.4
  9. Finance costs−17
  10. Profit before tax91
  11. Tax−24
  12. Joint ventures−0.6
  13. Net profit67

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹355 Cr
  • Receivables₹177 Cr
  • Inventory₹142 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹82 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹487 Cr
  • Borrowings₹146 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹63 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹61 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.20 Microns quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 22 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 28 Oct
Revenue from operations411431480529484613702777913954959
355372411463425534616672796831839
Materials and goods bought185199228280255319364416486507506
Employee costs3641474937495964758590
Other expenses134132136135133166193193235239244
Operating profit before depreciation55606966587986105117123120
Operating margin13.5%13.8%14.4%12.5%12.1%12.9%12.2%13.5%12.8%12.9%12.5%
Materials, % of revenue45.0%46.2%47.6%52.8%52.7%52.0%51.9%53.5%53.3%53.1%52.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.9%9.4%9.8%9.2%7.7%8.0%8.4%8.2%8.2%8.9%9.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue32.6%30.6%28.3%25.5%27.6%27.0%27.4%24.8%25.7%25.0%25.4%
Depreciation and amortisation1010101314141414182121
Operating profit after depreciation45495853456672919910399
Other income23233234466
Finance costs2422222225201816181716
Profit before one-off items and tax2330383522485778859289
One-off items0−200000−2−200
Profit before tax2328383522485777839189
891410−1131521202424
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––0000−1−1
1519252423354256626764
Other comprehensive income––−1−244066−5−4
Total comprehensive income––242227384262686259
Net margin3.8%4.4%5.2%4.6%4.8%5.7%6.0%7.2%6.8%7.0%6.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––5.7%6.0%7.2%6.8%7.0%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 22 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 28 Oct
167189215252295354434487515
166188214251294353429484511
Share capital181818181818181818
Reserves149170197234276335412466494
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries111111533
11010486120102116151146145
160182187205180190219217231
757450575046615247
402445452515524590715756792
216228223242250258339339358
185216228274274332375417434
Net debt99967610372551116482
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 22 MaySep 2026Half year
523563543210425
594762725312737
−1−35−8−34−650−24
Receivables−9−103−28−18−3310
Inventories−3−28142−4718−35
Payables66−21−176−77
Other working capital4−2−39−624−6
Tax paid−7−11−16−18−22−23−13
Interest paid00180000
Capital spending10271220772631
Free cash flow4285135−4577−7
−9−23−18−20−59−31−57
−45−4−38−610−30−15
Dividends paid0003444
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash−29828−1742−47
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.20 Microns dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
Earnings per share₹4.37₹5.34₹7.06₹6.83₹6.51₹9.80₹11.85₹15.89₹17.68₹18.94
Diluted earnings per share₹4.37₹5.34₹7.06₹6.83₹6.51₹9.80₹11.85₹15.89₹17.68₹18.94
Dividend per share–₹0.75–₹0.60––₹0.75₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25
Book value per share––₹47.11₹53.22₹60.78₹71.27₹83.20₹100.03₹121.68₹137.05
Dividend payout–14.0%–8.8%––6.3%7.9%7.1%6.6%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.7%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12417313590124261262507674470

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.20 Microns PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue growth14.2%5.1%11.2%10.4%−8.7%26.8%14.4%10.8%17.4%4.5%
Operating profit growth20.8%7.8%15.4%−4.3%−11.3%35.8%8.0%22.6%11.2%5.3%
Net profit growth40.2%22.9%31.8%−3.1%−4.8%50.9%20.8%33.8%11.3%6.7%
Earnings per share growth39.2%22.2%32.2%−3.3%−4.7%50.6%20.9%34.1%11.3%7.1%
––15.0%13.6%11.4%14.8%15.3%17.3%15.9%14.6%
–––−1.4 pts−2.2 pts3.4 pts0.5 pts2.0 pts−1.4 pts−1.3 pts
From the net margin–––−1.8 pts0.6 pts2.1 pts0.8 pts3.2 pts−0.9 pts0.4 pts
From asset turnover–––0.6 pts−2.0 pts2.4 pts1.0 pts0.6 pts0.0 pts−1.2 pts
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts−0.8 pts−1.1 pts−1.4 pts−1.9 pts−0.5 pts−0.5 pts
Return on capital employed––21.1%18.2%14.8%17.6%18.1%19.3%16.9%16.2%
Cash conversion––––226.2%101.7%150.6%96.9%50.9%155.4%
Interest cover1.92.22.72.51.83.24.05.55.46.0
Debt to equity––0.660.550.400.480.350.330.350.30
Receivable days––5357686051595768
Inventory days––13412814414811599120102
Payable days––10611513411379555144
Cash conversion cycle, days––8069789487103126126
Working capital days––6063708577879894
Asset turnover––1.191.251.081.271.351.401.401.30
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.422.392.232.081.911.721.671.61
Sales per rupee of plant––2.472.722.433.023.403.793.383.34
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.762.000.901.394.201.28
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.5%5.5%1.4%2.4%3.5%6.0%3.4%4.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
84.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.2%14.6%10.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate19.8%23.8%16.9%
Return on equity, average–15.6%16.0%
Return on capital employed, average–17.6%17.5%
Operating margin, average13.1%12.9%13.1%
Net margin, average5.5%6.5%7.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.341.36
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–107118
Interest cover, average3.54.85.6
Debt to equity, average–0.360.32

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations288190104
Cash from investing−151−110−31
Cash from financing−68−26−30
Capital spending16312326
Dividends paid11114
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid21215

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––788747
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.632.452.453.013.454.224.253.96
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.84−2.23−2.58−2.05−2.13−2.59
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−4.444.67−0.693.9813.73−0.81
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.511.150.931.02
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––7.5918.42−15.63−17.1617.98−3.2918.88
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−5.7411.893.03−24.93−16.2424.66−15.20
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.010.470.080.68−0.160.16−1.66
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.820.150.270.420.910.110.34
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.0232.4935.1230.03−5.7527.0726.6727.1024.4426.33
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.96−1.273.87−1.690.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil ARating ReaffirmedStable85
29 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A1Rating Reaffirmed24
15 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedFund Based-Cash Credit[ICRA]AReview, OtherStable69.96
15 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedFund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]AReview, OtherStable16.63
15 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedNon Fund Based-Others[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm24.08
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.