Zydus Lifesciences logo

Zydus Lifesciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZYDUSLIFEBSE: 532321Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Zydus Lifesciences Limited · Formerly Cadila Healthcare · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2000
Last close ₹1,172.90up ₹12.50 (1.08%)BSE ₹1,167.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,160.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,155.00, high ₹1,181.00, low ₹1,150.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹835.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,232.10High, 29 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,16,997 Cr114th largest listed
P/E
25.92
P/E without one-offs
23.18
P/B
4.32
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
17.7%
ROE without one-offs
19.8%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
12,72,26851.4% delivered

Zydus Lifesciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zydus Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.01%
  • Foreign institutions7.05%
  • Indian institutions11.28%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.01%2.52%75.01%7.05%11.28%6.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.99%74.99%74.99%75.00%75.00%75.01%75.01%
Indian promoters74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.99%74.99%74.99%75.00%75.00%75.01%75.01%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.00%24.99%24.99%
Shares in issue1,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,27,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,02,37,42,6001,01,22,04,1391,01,22,04,1391,01,22,04,1391,01,22,04,1391,01,22,04,1391,01,22,04,1391,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,9901,00,62,33,99099,75,03,83299,75,03,832
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zydus Lifesciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

87,357Dec 1682,783Mar 1776,699Jun 1780,846Sep 1794,578Dec 1797,956Mar 181,03,210Jun 181,13,573Sep 181,20,783Dec 181,18,823Mar 191,27,786Jun 191,28,107Sep 191,24,806Dec 191,26,999Mar 201,76,837Jun 201,93,311Sep 202,00,867Dec 202,23,384Mar 213,31,155Jun 213,51,595Sep 213,70,931Dec 214,08,017Mar 224,55,624Jun 224,08,231Sep 223,70,396Dec 223,38,570Mar 233,11,764Jun 232,97,953Sep 233,06,495Dec 232,94,324Mar 243,36,309Jun 243,70,863Sep 243,65,356Dec 243,71,619Mar 253,86,127Jun 253,96,105Sep 254,03,266Dec 254,18,314Mar 263,99,251Jun 263,82,067Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders87,35782,78376,69980,84694,57897,9561,03,2101,13,5731,20,7831,18,8231,27,7861,28,1071,24,8061,26,9991,76,8371,93,3112,00,8672,23,3843,31,1553,51,5953,70,9314,08,0174,55,6244,08,2313,70,3963,38,5703,11,7642,97,9533,06,4952,94,3243,36,3093,70,8633,65,3563,71,6193,86,1273,96,1054,03,2664,18,3143,99,2513,82,067
99999888888888888888888888888888812121212121313
Indian promoters99999888888888888888888888888888812121212121211
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––12
87,34882,77476,69080,83794,56997,9481,03,2021,13,5651,20,7751,18,8151,27,7781,28,0991,24,7981,26,9911,76,8291,93,3032,00,8592,23,3763,31,1473,51,5873,70,9234,08,0094,55,6164,08,2233,70,3883,38,5623,11,7562,97,9453,06,4872,94,3163,36,3013,70,8553,65,3483,71,6073,86,1153,96,0934,03,2544,18,3023,99,2383,82,054
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zydus Lifesciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Zydus Family Trust (Pankaj R. Patel, Pritiben P. Patel and Sharvil P. Patel-Trustees), 74.98%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Zydus Family Trust (Pankaj R. Patel, Pritiben P. Patel and Sharvil P. Patel-Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others74.98%74,79,63,801
Arati Rajiv MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%75,447
Sharvil Pankajbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%14,651
Ritaben Yatinbhai DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%24,665
Pritiben Pankajbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%14,651
Prashant Babubhai PatelNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%32,577
Samar Babubhai PatelNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%10,000
Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel HUF (Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel-Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%29,302
Pankaj Ramanbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%43,969
Pripan Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%17,581
Taraben Patel Family Will Trust (Mr.Pankaj R Patel and Dr. Sharvil P Patel-Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%14,651
Ayushi Rajiv Mehta jointly with Arati Rajiv MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%17,727
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zydus Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Zydus Lifesciences

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.77%2.77%2.77%–2.92%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%3.52%3.69%3.72%3.45%3.17%2.36%3.30%3.63%5.68%6.13%6.13%6.34%––––––––––3.85%4.62%5.32%5.55%5.56%5.41%3.77%
Llife Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.35%6.23%6.23%5.98%5.30%4.57%4.43%3.89%3.09%3.53%–––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––1.06%1.06%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%–1.18%1.18%1.15%1.17%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund BlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.06%––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION GLOBAL SCHEMEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Global FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLELTON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templetion Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 3.77%, −1.64 pts