Welcast Steels logo

Welcast Steels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504988Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Welcast Steels Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1973
Last close ₹602.00up ₹2.00 (0.33%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹600.00.

29 Oct: open ₹602.50, high ₹602.50, low ₹602.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹565.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,030.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹38 Cr3,505th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.12
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−15.4%
ROE without one-offs
−6.6%
ROCE
−11.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
52

Welcast Steels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Welcast Steels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.85%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.85%0.01%74.85%25.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Indian promoters74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%–74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––74.85%–––––––––
25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%
Shares in issue6,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,1616,38,161
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Welcast Steels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,383Dec 162,340Mar 172,318Jun 172,342Sep 171,952Dec 172,065Mar 182,096Jun 182,083Sep 182,020Dec 182,018Mar 192,013Jun 191,976Sep 191,952Dec 191,943Mar 201,944Jun 201,902Sep 201,898Dec 201,870Mar 211,872Jun 211,892Sep 211,857Dec 211,804Mar 221,791Jun 221,828Sep 221,736Dec 221,716Mar 231,731Jun 231,726Sep 231,709Dec 231,717Mar 241,791Jun 242,078Sep 242,016Dec 241,983Mar 252,010Jun 252,017Sep 251,977Dec 251,958Mar 261,938Jun 261,924Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3832,3402,3182,3421,9522,0652,0962,0832,0202,0182,0131,9761,9521,9431,9441,9021,8981,8701,8721,8921,8571,8041,7911,8281,7361,7161,7311,7261,7091,7171,7912,0782,0161,9832,0102,0171,9771,9581,9381,924
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111–111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1–––––––––
2,3822,3392,3172,3411,9512,0642,0952,0822,0192,0172,0121,9751,9511,9421,9431,9011,8971,8691,8711,8911,8561,8031,7901,8271,7351,7151,7301,7251,7081,7161,7902,0772,0151,9822,0092,0161,9761,9571,9371,923
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Welcast Steels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AIA Engineering Limited, 74.85%.

Holder
AIA Engineering LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others74.85%4,77,661
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Welcast Steels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––1.99%1.99%1.99%–2.24%2.24%2.24%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.79%2.79%2.78%2.78%3.11%3.11%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.23%3.32%3.31%3.31%3.31%
ASHISH NAVNITLAL SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.76%2.76%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%
VIKRAMKUMAR RAMESHCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––1.10%1.10%1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
SAURASHTRA SOLID INDUST PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–1.36%1.41%1.47%1.61%––––––––––––
Saurashtra Solid Indus Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––
MARKET-HUB STOCK BROKING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––––1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amit BhutraResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.