Zuari Industries logo

Zuari Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZUARIINDBSE: 500780Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

ZUARI INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Formerly Zuari Global · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1970 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹237.90up ₹5.50 (2.37%)BSE ₹239.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹232.40.

27 Oct: open ₹237.00, high ₹241.45, low ₹231.85

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹210.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹364.00High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹708 Cr1,626th largest listed
P/E
6.53
P/B
0.20
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
34,61156.8% delivered

Zuari Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zuari Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.71%
  • Foreign institutions1.24%
  • Indian institutions1.17%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others40.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.81%0.01%56.71%1.24%1.17%0.04%40.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.63%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%55.26%55.61%56.90%56.90%56.95%56.95%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%
Indian promoters30.18%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%29.00%29.36%30.64%30.64%30.69%30.69%30.58%30.58%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.45%30.45%30.45%30.45%30.45%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%
Foreign promoters25.45%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.23%26.23%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%26.26%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%
44.37%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%44.74%44.39%43.10%43.10%43.05%43.05%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.36%7.31%7.14%7.14%7.14%7.14%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,94,40,6042,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,1842,97,81,184
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––5000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zuari Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,143Dec 1632,928Mar 1732,404Jun 1732,324Sep 1721,213Dec 1722,665Mar 1822,918Jun 1823,218Sep 1822,623Dec 1822,444Mar 1922,280Jun 1922,133Sep 1921,992Dec 1922,790Mar 2023,550Jun 2023,090Sep 2022,465Dec 2025,627Mar 2125,386Jun 2124,369Sep 2123,849Dec 2128,673Mar 2229,029Jun 2228,336Sep 2228,143Dec 2227,940Mar 2327,698Jun 2327,487Sep 2326,417Dec 2327,248Mar 2427,786Jun 2429,133Sep 2431,338Dec 2431,140Mar 2530,627Jun 2531,548Sep 2531,490Dec 2530,974Mar 2630,244Jun 2629,592Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,14332,92832,40432,32421,21322,66522,91823,21822,62322,44422,28022,13321,99222,79023,55023,09022,46525,62725,38624,36923,84928,67329,02928,33628,14327,94027,69827,48726,41727,24827,78629,13331,33831,14030,62731,54831,49030,97430,24429,592
15161616161616161515151515151515151515151513191919191919191919181818181818181818
Indian promoters14141414141414141313131313131313131313131311171716161616161616151515151515151515
Foreign promoters1222222222222222222222223333333333333333
33,12832,91232,38832,30821,19722,64922,90223,20222,60822,42922,26522,11821,97722,77523,53523,07522,45025,61225,37124,35423,83428,66029,01028,31728,12427,92127,67927,46826,39827,22927,76729,11531,32031,12230,60931,53031,47230,95630,22629,574
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zuari Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Globalware Trading and Holdings Limited, 25.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Globalware Trading and Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others25.16%74,91,750
Adventz Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.86%29,34,947
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.26%27,57,941
Saroj Kumar Poddar (as a Trustee of Saroj & Jyoti Poddar Holdings Private Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.03%12,00,000
New Eros Tradecom LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.02%11,96,767
Jyotsna PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.25%3,71,621
Saroj Kumar Poddar (in individual capacity)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%3,22,989
Duke Commerce LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%3,01,761
Jeewan Jyoti Medical SocietyIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%1,38,550
Adventz Securities Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%98,804
Akshay PoddarNon-resident and foreign individuals0.07%20,384
Saroj & CompanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%10,457
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zuari Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GAURAV N LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.56%1.56%1.74%1.77%1.78%1.84%1.84%1.88%2.21%2.55%2.46%2.60%2.48%
NARESHMAL CHANDMAL LODHANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
MANISH INNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.19%––––1.23%1.83%1.92%1.94%1.89%1.60%1.65%–––––
Anushree Himanshubhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.35%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%3.21%3.15%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.36%–––––
Gymkhana Partners L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.14%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.47%1.47%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.03%2.01%2.01%2.08%2.19%2.21%2.24%2.15%–––––––––––
Ashish Bharatkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.57%3.74%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
Chowdry AssociatesOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.09%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
Sil Investments LimitedOther non-institutions9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%7.07%4.21%–4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%2.90%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.53%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.51%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIL Investment LimitedOther non-institutions––––––4.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sicgil India LimitedOther non-institutions1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deutsche Securities Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NARESHMAL CHANDMAL LODHA newly named at 1.07%; GAURAV N LODHA 2.48%, −0.12 pts