Zodiac Ventures logo

Zodiac Ventures financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 503641Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Zodiac Ventures Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1981
Last close ₹1.26up ₹0.05 (4.13%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.21.

30 Oct: open ₹1.23, high ₹1.30, low ₹1.21

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹0.96Low, 23 Oct 2026₹3.07High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10 Cr4,383rd largest listed
P/E
7.44
P/B
0.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.8%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
2,57,924

Zodiac Ventures' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Zodiac Ventures annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
252.3Mar 170.80.013Mar 180.3−0.318Mar 190.20.116Mar 20120.118Mar 210.80.414Mar 22993.531Mar 230.70.552Mar 241.61.027Mar 253.41.719Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹99 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹0.22 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,815.4%−119.7%59.1%599.9%1,152.1%1,815.4%41.7%542.4%10.7%1,483.2%225.1%66.5%9.2%−0.4%−119.7%23.5%1.2%51.9%3.6%75.4%63.2%49.8%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3.4
  2. Materials and goods+1.5
  3. Employee costs−0.4
  4. Other expenses−2.3
  5. Operating profit2.3
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+1.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.7
  10. Profit before tax1.9
  11. Tax−0.5
  12. Joint ventures+0.3
  13. Net profit1.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹56 Cr
  • Inventory₹31 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹44 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹25 Cr
  • Borrowings₹19 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Zodiac Ventures quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations25.00.80.30.212.40.898.90.71.63.43.9
10.2−3.8−2.9−3.87.2−3.588.3−9.5−2.01.12.4
Materials and goods bought–−16.4−12.7−17.6−0.5−7.282.0−19.5−14.4−1.5−0.3
Employee costs–5.06.04.03.81.92.83.80.80.40.4
Other expenses–7.63.79.84.01.83.56.211.62.32.4
Operating profit before depreciation14.84.63.24.05.24.310.610.23.62.31.5
Operating margin59.1%599.9%1,152.1%1,815.4%41.7%542.4%10.7%1,483.2%225.1%66.5%38.3%
Materials, % of revenue–−2,163.3%−4,533.3%−7,985.5%−4.3%−909.9%82.9%−2,840.8%−899.8%−44.4%−8.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue–657.0%2,154.5%1,827.6%30.6%241.5%2.8%560.6%52.0%11.9%9.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue–1,006.5%1,326.7%4,442.4%31.9%226.0%3.6%897.1%722.7%66.0%60.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.30.40.30.30.20.20.20.10.10.1
Operating profit after depreciation14.44.22.93.64.94.110.39.93.62.21.4
Other income1.00.40.30.20.22.40.40.60.01.42.0
Finance costs6.74.53.43.84.95.96.29.62.31.71.7
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax8.70.1−0.30.10.20.64.60.91.21.91.7
3.40.10.10.00.00.21.10.40.30.50.4
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––––––0.10.30.3
2.30.0−0.30.10.10.43.50.51.01.71.6
Other comprehensive income–0.00.00.00.0−5.90.05.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income–0.0−0.30.10.1−5.53.55.51.01.71.6
Net margin9.2%−0.4%−119.7%23.5%1.2%51.9%3.6%75.4%63.2%49.8%40.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––––––60.0%41.5%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
202020201822281544
1111111179151544
Share capital444444448
Reserves877746121135
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries9999111212–0
131816181431522719
10011613614414493113451
20212120202020043
Total assets1401571771851821341615987
191819262028323131
1211391581581621061292956
Net debt131815171431492719
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
2.46.972.6−8.23.3−18.6
2.67.073.0−8.43.6−18.1
−2.80.262.2−18.90.0−20.4
Receivables−9.33.8−19.52.36.1−19.5
Inventories−0.5−7.282.0−19.5−15.5−7.6
Payables−0.13.6−0.31.10.00.0
Other working capital7.20.00.0−2.79.56.6
Tax paid−0.20.0−0.40.2−0.3−0.5
Capital spending0.00.00.00.10.00.0
Free cash flow2.46.972.6−8.33.3−18.6
0.01.5−14.90.1−8.11.3
−1.7−8.0−57.89.92.217.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.90.8
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.60.028.4
Net change in cash0.70.5−0.11.8−2.60.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Zodiac Ventures dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹0.62−₹0.01−₹0.11₹0.00₹0.02–₹0.55₹1.44₹0.27₹0.19
Diluted earnings per share₹0.62−₹0.01−₹0.11₹0.00₹0.02–₹0.55₹1.44₹0.27–
Dividend per share–₹0.01₹0.01––––₹0.25₹0.10–
Book value per share–₹3.08₹2.96₹2.96₹2.98₹1.96₹2.51₹4.08₹3.86₹5.28
Dividend payout–––––––17.3%37.1%–
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%−1.1%2.4%−282.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––159521512371513810
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Zodiac Ventures PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth1,566.2%−97.0%−63.1%−21.4%5,541.0%−93.6%12,339.6%−99.3%133.4%114.1%
Operating profit growth–−69.2%−29.2%23.8%29.7%−16.8%145.0%−3.6%−64.6%−36.7%
Net profit growth1,324.8%–––184.4%181.0%753.0%−85.3%95.6%68.6%
Earnings per share growth––––1,600.0%––162.2%−81.3%−29.6%
–−0.4%−3.6%0.0%0.6%4.4%24.8%43.9%6.8%5.3%
––−3.2 pts3.6 pts0.6 pts3.8 pts20.4 pts19.1 pts−37.1 pts−1.5 pts
From the net margin––−9.2 pts3.6 pts0.0 pts56.4 pts−4.2 pts9,360.8 pts−40.4 pts−2.0 pts
From asset turnover––6.3 pts0.0 pts0.5 pts−53.4 pts25.8 pts−9,315.7 pts7.5 pts10.7 pts
From borrowing––−0.3 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.8 pts−1.2 pts−25.9 pts−4.2 pts−10.2 pts
Return on capital employed–12.5%7.5%10.2%12.8%12.5%19.5%12.5%8.5%3.5%
Cash conversion––––1,649.8%1,681.8%2,064.5%−1,580.8%330.1%−1,090.8%
Interest cover2.10.90.81.01.00.71.71.01.51.3
Debt to equity–0.650.900.770.870.801.461.881.890.43
Receivable days–5002751,603858,645863
Inventory days–−2,416−3,492−2,888−95,530−7,406288−1,577−605−7,532
Payable days–−7−12−25−820−503−11−1600
Cash conversion cycle, days–−2,404−3,480−2,863−94,435−5,7533707,079−359−7,528
Working capital days–15,51948,37555,22384113,51015632,8112,5915,855
Asset turnover–0.010.000.000.070.000.630.000.010.05
Assets per rupee of net worth–12.1913.2115.1716.3619.9519.0011.957.372.51
Sales per rupee of plant–0.400.180.1813.271.12187.191.7512.2526.44
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.030.090.200.420.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−816.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.6%−22.7%−67.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate25.4%88.4%−9.2%
Return on equity, average9.1%17.0%18.7%
Return on capital employed, average11.1%11.3%8.2%
Operating margin, average599.6%465.6%591.6%
Net margin, average15.8%48.8%62.8%
Asset turnover, average0.090.140.02
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−12,152−1,238−269
Interest cover, average1.21.21.3
Debt to equity, average1.071.291.40

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations56.1−23.5−18.6
Cash from investing−20.1−6.71.3
Cash from financing−36.429.417.3
Capital spending0.20.10.0
Dividends paid1.81.80.8
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash29.029.028.4
Borrowings raised3.02.70.0
Borrowings repaid51.830.48.6

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––787374
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–1.601.411.200.951.071.551.52−0.446.80
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−0.71135.2550.21−0.311.95
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.25−4.40−34.275.805.2926.01
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––20.1116.0513.43−7.25
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−36.87––30.97−11,781.4470.07−231.12−206.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−11.0652.87−96.581,261.90−1,289.43153.89−97.72−57.77
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––166.37−590.671.827.384.22426.98−249.24−101.77
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent38.81102.38–47.6822.6834.2123.7942.2122.9525.12
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––28.4115.9718.140.120.01
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.