ZF Steering Gear (India) logo

ZF Steering Gear (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZFSTEERINGBSE: 505163Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

ZF Steering Gear (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1983
Last close ₹629.00up ₹14.00 (2.28%)BSE ₹631.15

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹615.00.

27 Oct: open ₹619.00, high ₹630.00, low ₹616.40

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹570.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,022.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹571 Cr1,710th largest listed
P/E
28.84
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
86583.2% delivered

ZF Steering Gear (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ZF Steering Gear (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.82%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others37.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.41%0.01%62.82%0.01%37.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%67.40%67.39%67.39%67.42%67.45%67.45%67.45%67.45%67.45%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.41%67.41%67.31%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.01%67.00%66.93%66.93%62.79%62.75%62.75%62.82%
Indian promoters47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%41.61%41.60%41.60%41.63%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.62%41.62%67.31%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.01%67.00%66.93%66.93%62.79%62.75%62.75%62.82%
Foreign promoters25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–
26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%32.60%32.61%32.61%32.58%32.55%32.55%32.55%32.55%32.55%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.59%32.59%32.69%32.82%32.82%32.82%32.83%32.83%32.83%32.99%33.00%33.07%33.07%37.21%37.25%37.25%37.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares9.73%9.73%15.71%15.71%15.71%15.71%15.71%16.46%18.70%26.98%31.07%24.53%24.52%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.51%13.89%13.89%6.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue90,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,30090,73,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ZF Steering Gear (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,279Dec 1610,588Mar 1711,212Jun 1711,449Sep 1711,017Dec 1711,691Mar 1811,791Jun 1811,762Sep 1811,761Dec 1811,651Mar 1911,680Jun 1911,499Sep 1911,308Dec 1911,092Mar 2010,936Jun 2010,785Sep 2010,542Dec 2010,343Mar 2110,274Jun 2110,139Sep 219,871Dec 219,689Mar 229,550Jun 229,752Sep 229,869Dec 229,789Mar 239,566Jun 239,554Sep 239,511Dec 239,816Mar 249,766Jun 249,921Sep 249,860Dec 249,811Mar 259,667Jun 259,629Sep 259,654Dec 259,663Mar 269,819Jun 269,985Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,27910,58811,21211,44911,01711,69111,79111,76211,76111,65111,68011,49911,30811,09210,93610,78510,54210,34310,27410,1399,8719,6899,5509,7529,8699,7899,5669,5549,5119,8169,7669,9219,8609,8119,6679,6299,6549,6639,8199,985
20202020202020202014141416161616161616161615151515141414141414141414141411111111
Indian promoters19191919191919191913131315151515151515151514141414141414141414141414141411111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111–––––––––––––––
10,25910,56811,19211,42910,99711,67111,77111,74211,74111,63711,66611,48511,29211,07610,92010,76910,52610,32710,25810,1239,8559,6749,5359,7379,8549,7759,5529,5409,4979,8029,7529,9079,8469,7979,6539,6159,6439,6529,8089,974
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ZF Steering Gear (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Utkarsh Munot, 28.56%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Utkarsh MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.56%25,91,494
Dinesh MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.07%20,02,045
Nandini MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%3,21,474
Munot Harishkumar AmolchandIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.96%2,69,000
Jinendra Hirachand MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.47%2,24,059
Trupti Sushen GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%1,23,496
Pragati Dinesh BothraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%1,17,102
Munot Jinendrakumar Hirachand (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%30,400
Pramila Amolchand MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%16,611
Eitika Utkarsh MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,712
Prerna BothraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,886
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ZF Steering Gear (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ramesh Hirachand MunotDirectors and their relatives–––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–1.90%––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
Manish Rameshchand MunotOther non-institutions–––––––––1.79%1.79%––––––––––1.79%–––1.79%–––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
Amita Jinendra MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
Urmil Mahasukh GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.49%––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.54%1.54%1.54%–1.54%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Ashish Rameshchand Munot HufOther non-institutions–––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Piyush Jinendra MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
Yash MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
Manish Rameshchand Munot (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%–1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––––
Urmila Mahasukh GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––––––––––
Mr. Ramesh Hirchand MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––
Mr. Urmil Mansukh GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––
Mr. Urmil Mahasukh GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––
Ashish Rameshchand MunotOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––
Ranesh Hirachand MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––
Urmil GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Urmil GopaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.