Zen Technologies logo

Zen Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZENTECBSE: 533339Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Zen Technologies Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2011 on BSE, Mar 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹1,588.40down ₹33.20 (2.05%)BSE ₹1,587.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,621.60.

30 Oct: open ₹1,630.00, high ₹1,634.90, low ₹1,576.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,223.00Low, 14 Jan 2026₹2,043.70High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹14,342 Cr466th largest listed
P/E
68.15
P/B
7.21
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
12.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,44,94151.2% delivered

Zen Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zen Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.51%
  • Foreign institutions6.60%
  • Indian institutions10.76%
  • Individuals and others33.60%
  • Employee trusts0.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.19%0.11%48.51%6.60%10.76%33.60%0.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.49%59.49%59.49%59.53%59.54%59.56%59.56%58.30%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.14%57.45%57.45%55.07%55.07%55.07%51.26%49.05%49.05%49.05%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%
Indian promoters59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.49%59.49%59.49%59.53%59.54%59.56%59.56%58.30%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.14%57.45%57.45%55.07%55.07%55.07%51.26%49.05%49.05%49.05%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%
40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.51%40.51%40.51%40.47%40.46%40.44%40.44%41.70%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.46%39.46%39.46%39.26%41.78%41.78%44.16%44.31%44.40%48.27%50.49%50.51%50.52%51.07%51.07%51.09%51.10%50.96%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.61%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.62%0.53%0.47%0.46%0.44%0.43%0.42%0.41%0.40%0.39%0.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares32.70%32.70%32.70%32.70%32.70%32.70%32.70%32.70%32.68%32.68%32.68%32.66%32.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.89%0.89%0.93%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue7,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,71,60,0607,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0007,95,10,0008,40,44,2608,40,44,2608,40,44,2608,40,44,2608,40,44,2609,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,3569,02,90,356
Shares locked in––––––––34,66,8002,31,24,9002,31,24,900––––23,49,94023,49,94023,49,94023,49,94023,49,9403,70,67,4403,70,67,44021,99,94021,99,94021,99,94021,99,94067,34,20067,34,20045,34,2604,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,633–
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––31,11,4002,27,67,5002,27,67,500––––21,99,94021,99,94021,99,94021,99,94021,99,9403,70,67,4403,70,67,44021,99,94021,99,94021,99,94021,99,94026,69,57326,69,5734,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,6334,69,633–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zen Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,552Dec 1610,761Mar 1712,081Jun 1712,003Sep 1710,693Dec 1711,494Mar 1811,909Jun 1811,734Sep 1811,623Dec 1811,794Mar 1911,528Jun 1911,457Sep 1911,677Dec 1911,745Mar 2014,309Jun 2025,285Sep 2028,721Dec 2034,233Mar 2137,320Jun 211,00,477Sep 2196,275Dec 211,14,705Mar 221,18,806Jun 221,16,610Sep 221,22,339Dec 221,08,420Mar 231,27,208Jun 231,59,766Sep 231,61,995Dec 231,70,421Mar 242,01,211Jun 242,29,479Sep 242,37,733Dec 242,83,289Mar 253,11,948Jun 253,25,978Sep 253,30,378Dec 253,14,092Mar 262,90,771Jun 262,80,036Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,55210,76112,08112,00310,69311,49411,90911,73411,62311,79411,52811,45711,67711,74514,30925,28528,72134,23337,3201,00,47796,2751,14,7051,18,8061,16,6101,22,3391,08,4201,27,2081,59,7661,61,9951,70,4212,01,2112,29,4792,37,7332,83,2893,11,9483,25,9783,30,3783,14,0922,90,7712,80,036
10101010101010101010101010101010101010121212121212121212121212131313131212121212
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010121212121212121212121212131313131212121212
8,54210,75112,07111,99310,68311,48411,89911,72411,61311,78411,51811,44711,66711,73514,29925,27528,71134,22337,3101,00,46596,2631,14,6931,18,7931,16,5971,22,3261,08,4071,27,1951,59,7531,61,9821,70,4082,01,1982,29,4652,37,7192,83,2753,11,9343,25,9653,30,3653,14,0792,90,7582,80,023
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zen Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHOK ATLURI, 21.65%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHOK ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.65%1,95,46,103
KISHORE DUTT ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.33%1,47,40,970
RAMA DEVI ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.96%26,70,000
TARA DUTT ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.09%18,89,756
SATISH ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%11,84,000
ARJUN DUTT ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%10,00,000
ABHILASHA ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%10,00,000
ANISHA ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%10,02,000
BEENA ATLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%4,50,710
NAGARJUNUDU KILARUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%1,50,290
INDIRA GARAPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,20,000
NANDITA SETHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zen Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Zen Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOGICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITEDCompanies1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.47%1.47%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-AGGRESSIVE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LIFE WHOLE LIFE STAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.19%––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-AGGRESSIVE GROWTH FInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%–––––––––––
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LACForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––––
LOGICAL SOLUITIONS LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.64%1.64%1.60%1.51%1.06%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––
RAVI KAMEPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.44%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.07%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%1.52%1.59%1.62%1.62%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA SEKHAR MOTURUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.24%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.