Zensar Technologies logo

Zensar Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZENSARTECHBSE: 504067IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Zensar Technologies Limited · Formerly Fujitsu ICIM · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1964 on BSE, Jul 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹497.00down ₹10.75 (2.12%)BSE ₹497.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹507.75.

28 Oct: open ₹499.35, high ₹501.80, low ₹495.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹416.15Low, 25 Sep 2026₹814.15High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹11,311 Cr480th largest listed
P/E
14.42
P/B
2.32
Dividend yield
3.02%
ROE
17.1%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,59,90744.3% delivered

Zensar Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zensar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.98%
  • Foreign institutions10.21%
  • Indian institutions21.71%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others18.82%
  • Employee trusts0.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
49.21%0.00%48.98%10.21%21.71%18.82%0.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.60%48.64%48.70%48.93%48.89%48.88%48.87%48.86%48.85%48.87%48.89%48.88%48.99%49.23%49.23%49.23%49.22%49.19%49.18%49.12%49.10%49.09%49.16%49.15%49.15%49.21%49.21%49.20%49.20%49.17%49.17%49.13%49.10%49.07%49.06%49.02%49.01%49.00%48.99%48.98%
Indian promoters48.60%48.64%48.70%48.93%48.89%48.88%48.87%48.86%48.85%48.87%48.89%48.88%48.99%49.23%49.23%49.23%49.22%49.19%49.18%49.12%49.10%49.09%49.16%49.15%49.15%49.21%49.21%49.20%49.20%49.17%49.17%49.13%49.10%49.07%49.06%49.02%49.01%49.00%48.99%48.98%
51.40%51.36%51.30%51.07%51.11%51.12%51.13%51.14%51.15%51.13%51.11%51.12%51.01%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.78%50.81%50.82%50.88%50.90%50.91%50.84%50.85%50.85%50.79%50.79%50.80%50.80%50.83%50.83%50.87%50.90%50.93%50.94%50.98%50.65%50.65%50.66%50.74%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.34%0.34%0.34%0.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,47,98,1704,48,73,6384,48,84,7624,49,42,4244,49,77,3404,49,90,0884,50,00,41322,50,50,57022,51,18,42022,51,84,92022,52,14,72022,52,67,37022,53,46,69022,54,16,97022,54,25,55022,54,45,99522,54,73,00522,56,20,28522,56,77,35522,59,38,67322,61,14,75822,62,01,47122,63,51,26422,63,69,14422,63,73,64422,64,65,35822,64,83,89122,65,12,98222,65,21,59222,66,33,19122,66,69,14022,68,10,43622,69,72,22422,71,09,41222,71,69,32222,73,33,18122,74,08,02222,74,94,45422,75,33,89222,75,80,713
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zensar Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,237Dec 1624,177Mar 1723,359Jun 1723,732Sep 1721,178Dec 1720,383Mar 1820,390Jun 1824,552Sep 1827,730Dec 1826,993Mar 1926,233Jun 1925,979Sep 1925,888Dec 1927,484Mar 2032,659Jun 2034,612Sep 2035,366Dec 2038,861Mar 2162,003Jun 2188,542Sep 211,18,381Dec 211,71,073Mar 221,86,559Jun 222,22,974Sep 222,24,511Dec 222,11,756Mar 231,97,826Jun 232,17,699Sep 232,25,657Dec 232,16,935Mar 242,01,777Jun 242,17,218Sep 242,03,592Dec 242,25,502Mar 252,10,063Jun 252,01,872Sep 252,03,964Dec 252,06,187Mar 262,19,808Jun 262,38,986Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,23724,17723,35923,73221,17820,38320,39024,55227,73026,99326,23325,97925,88827,48432,65934,61235,36638,86162,00388,5421,18,3811,71,0731,86,5592,22,9742,24,5112,11,7561,97,8262,17,6992,25,6572,16,9352,01,7772,17,2182,03,5922,25,5022,10,0632,01,8722,03,9642,06,1872,19,8082,38,986
11131313131313131313141418181818181616161616161616161515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters11131313131313131313141418181818181616161616161616161515151515151515151515151515
23,22624,16423,34623,71921,16520,37020,37724,53927,71726,98026,21925,96525,87027,46632,64134,59435,34838,84561,98788,5261,18,3651,71,0571,86,5432,22,9582,24,4952,11,7401,97,8112,17,6842,25,6422,16,9202,01,7622,17,2032,03,5772,25,4872,10,0482,01,8572,03,9482,06,1712,19,7922,38,970
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––1111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zensar Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLP, 26.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others26.62%6,05,86,344
SUMMIT SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.00%2,50,28,127
INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.43%1,91,77,651
SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.64%60,02,920
CHATTARPATI APARTMENTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%2,28,500
HARSHVARDHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%1,49,990
RPG VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%1,61,660
STEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%1,43,988
Navya Goenka Trust through Trustee, Mr. Harshvardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Ishaan Goenka Trust through Trustee, Mr. Harshvardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Nucleus Life Trust through Trustee, Mr. Harshvardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5
AVG Family Trust through Trustees, Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka and Mr Anant GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zensar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Zensar Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.59%1.69%1.77%1.79%1.88%2.25%2.03%1.75%1.75%1.23%–––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.12%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.24%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%2.21%–––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.36%6.47%6.25%4.33%4.37%4.75%4.79%4.36%4.36%5.82%5.82%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%7.57%7.56%6.40%5.94%5.93%5.92%5.84%5.84%–––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
MARINA HOLDCO (FPI) LTDOther Institutions22.99%22.96%22.95%22.92%22.90%22.90%22.89%22.89%22.88%22.87%22.87%22.86%22.86%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.84%22.83%11.41%11.40%––––––––––––––––––––
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.46%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES I FIDELITY ADVISOR SMALL CInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.53%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.31%1.21%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.08%1.08%1.11%1.12%1.12%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES I - FIDELITY ADVISOR SMALLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES I - FIDELITY ADVISOR SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.69%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.77%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - FIAM EMERGING MARKETS COMMINGLED POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.28%2.82%2.85%2.86%2.96%2.76%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.