Zenotech Laboratories logo

Zenotech Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532039Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Zenotech Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996
Last close ₹37.80down ₹0.71 (1.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹38.51.

28 Oct: open ₹38.58, high ₹38.89, low ₹37.58

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹33.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹54.14High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹231 Cr2,190th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.6%
ROCE
−3.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
6,651

Zenotech Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zenotech Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.84%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Governments0.98%
  • Individuals and others30.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.84%0.01%68.84%0.01%0.98%30.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.85%66.85%66.85%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%
Indian promoters46.85%46.85%46.85%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%
Foreign promoters20.00%20.00%20.00%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%11.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––––
33.15%33.15%33.15%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%
Shares in issue3,44,27,5003,44,27,5003,44,27,5006,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,5686,10,30,568
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zenotech Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,728Dec 165,838Mar 175,784Jun 176,150Sep 176,558Dec 176,252Mar 186,239Jun 186,457Sep 186,422Dec 186,381Mar 196,294Jun 196,262Sep 196,203Dec 196,187Mar 206,422Jun 206,408Sep 206,495Dec 206,537Mar 216,764Jun 217,299Sep 217,566Dec 217,760Mar 228,014Jun 227,930Sep 228,746Dec 229,142Mar 239,249Jun 239,589Sep 239,762Dec 239,819Mar 249,750Jun 2410,641Sep 2410,667Dec 2410,690Mar 2510,661Jun 2510,670Sep 2510,464Dec 2510,301Mar 2610,161Jun 269,959Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,7285,8385,7846,1506,5586,2526,2396,4576,4226,3816,2946,2626,2036,1876,4226,4086,4956,5376,7647,2997,5667,7608,0147,9308,7469,1429,2499,5899,7629,8199,75010,64110,66710,69010,66110,67010,46410,30110,1619,959
2222222222222222222221111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111–––––––––––––––––––
5,7265,8365,7826,1486,5566,2506,2376,4556,4206,3796,2926,2606,2016,1856,4206,4066,4936,5356,7627,2977,5647,7598,0137,9298,7459,1419,2489,5889,7619,8189,74910,64010,66610,68910,66010,66910,46310,30010,1609,958
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zenotech Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 68.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others68.84%4,20,14,578
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zenotech Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PADMASREE CHIGURUPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.89%8.89%8.89%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.52%5.52%
PAT FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
DR. JAYARAM CHIGURUPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.50%10.68%10.16%5.62%4.88%4.53%4.18%3.85%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.33%3.33%
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.77%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
ZENOTECH LLCForeign companies2.01%2.01%2.01%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%––––––3.98%3.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT BOARDOther non-institutions1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.