Zee Learn logo

Zee Learn shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZEELEARNBSE: 533287Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Zee Learn Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2010
Last close ₹5.67down ₹0.02 (0.35%)BSE ₹5.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.69.

27 Oct: open ₹5.79, high ₹5.88, low ₹5.53

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4.17Low, 30 Mar 2026₹10.10High, 24 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹186 Cr2,397th largest listed
P/E
3.76
P/E without one-offs
9.59
P/B
0.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.8%
ROE without one-offs
8.9%
ROCE
11.0%
Debt to equity
1.44
Volume, NSE
1,53,57164.1% delivered

Zee Learn's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zee Learn, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters14.98%
  • Foreign institutions6.35%
  • Indian institutions0.30%
  • Individuals and others78.37%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
78.98%0.02%14.98%6.35%0.30%78.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.50%61.15%60.89%60.82%57.66%57.55%57.52%57.52%57.51%57.18%57.18%57.17%57.17%57.17%51.78%37.18%28.61%26.17%21.69%18.62%18.62%18.62%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.02%15.01%15.01%15.01%15.01%15.01%15.01%14.98%14.98%
Indian promoters59.70%59.35%59.10%59.04%55.88%55.77%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.40%55.40%55.40%48.32%48.32%42.93%28.33%19.75%17.31%12.83%9.77%9.77%9.77%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.17%6.17%
Foreign promoters1.81%1.80%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.81%8.81%
29.92%30.32%31.23%31.31%34.49%42.45%42.48%42.48%42.49%42.82%42.82%42.83%42.83%42.83%48.22%62.82%71.39%73.83%78.31%81.38%81.38%81.38%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.95%84.98%84.99%84.99%84.99%84.99%84.99%84.99%85.02%85.02%
Depositary receipts8.58%8.53%7.87%7.86%7.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares54.51%55.45%0.00%78.36%67.91%82.93%84.68%94.50%95.45%82.74%82.74%82.74%82.74%81.48%79.41%71.32%62.72%59.25%50.83%42.74%42.74%42.74%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%
Shares in issue32,07,86,12132,26,42,38132,40,00,25632,43,63,27132,52,39,39732,58,95,47232,60,65,47232,60,65,47232,60,78,72532,60,78,72532,60,78,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,60,92,72532,68,89,52132,70,62,00532,70,62,00532,70,62,00532,70,62,00532,70,62,00532,70,62,00532,77,31,29132,77,31,291
Shares locked in––––––––––––274–––––––00000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,75,09,7702,75,09,7702,55,09,7702,55,09,7702,55,09,770–––––––––––––––0000000000000000–000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zee Learn shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

79,568Dec 1681,308Mar 1791,172Jun 1799,705Sep 171,06,039Dec 171,13,122Mar 181,10,474Jun 181,05,622Sep 181,03,139Dec 181,00,496Mar 1998,564Jun 1997,456Sep 1996,296Dec 1994,778Mar 201,03,286Jun 201,08,400Sep 201,10,228Dec 201,09,671Mar 211,19,132Jun 211,31,736Sep 211,33,528Dec 211,54,551Mar 221,64,631Jun 221,62,072Sep 221,58,523Dec 221,57,629Mar 231,55,986Jun 231,51,847Sep 231,48,626Dec 231,43,440Mar 241,41,494Jun 241,49,041Sep 241,63,228Dec 241,68,849Mar 251,66,721Jun 251,61,318Sep 251,58,348Dec 251,56,021Mar 261,54,521Jun 261,51,584Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders79,56881,30891,17299,7051,06,0391,13,1221,10,4741,05,6221,03,1391,00,49698,56497,45696,29694,7781,03,2861,08,4001,10,2281,09,6711,19,1321,31,7361,33,5281,54,5511,64,6311,62,0721,58,5231,57,6291,55,9861,51,8471,48,6261,43,4401,41,4941,49,0411,63,2281,68,8491,66,7211,61,3181,58,3481,56,0211,54,5211,51,584
13131312777777776666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters12121211666666665555555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
79,55481,29491,15899,6921,06,0311,13,1151,10,4671,05,6151,03,1321,00,48998,55797,44996,29094,7721,03,2801,08,3941,10,2221,09,6651,19,1261,31,7301,33,5221,54,5451,64,6251,62,0661,58,5171,57,6231,55,9801,51,8411,48,6201,43,4341,41,4881,49,0351,63,2221,68,8431,66,7151,61,3121,58,3421,56,0151,54,5151,51,578
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zee Learn promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Essel Holdings Ltd, 8.81%. The filing names 61 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Essel Holdings LtdForeign companies and others8.81%2,88,74,2380.00%
Jayneer Infrapower & Multiventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.16%1,69,00,00084.62%
Asian Satellite Broadcast Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.99%32,58,2500.41%
Jayneer Enterprises LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%40,0000.00%
Essel Media Ventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%11,0360.00%
Sprit Infrapower & Multiventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3,8640.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Zee Learn, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
L&T FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.78%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.66%5.66%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.50%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%
SULOCHANA JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%3.69%3.69%
MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.67%–3.67%3.67%3.61%3.30%
BRINDA UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%2.14%2.14%
ANIL KANTIPRASAD PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.15%1.68%1.68%
VYOMAN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
NEPTUNE ALPHA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.46%1.46%
VEENA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.08%1.14%
RINKOO DALANNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
Rattanindia Finance Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.41%6.38%6.04%4.73%4.52%4.52%4.15%3.89%3.76%2.51%––
Naravi Infra and Utilities Private LimitedCompanies–––––––1.19%1.45%1.00%––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.26%––
Pashupati Capital Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%––
Universal Golden FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––
Mansi Share & Stock Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.54%4.61%5.82%5.98%4.27%3.67%––––––
Bhutra Ventures Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––
L and T Finance LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.80%6.80%5.04%3.85%6.80%–––––––––
Polus Global FundForeign portfolio investors, category I4.26%3.85%3.68%1.74%–7.31%6.69%6.51%6.50%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.33%6.33%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.13%4.17%4.17%–––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––
L&T Finance Holdings LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%2.94%––––––––––
Moon Capital Trading Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.33%6.33%6.33%5.42%5.42%4.60%––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%––––––––––––––
Jaideep SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–1.03%–––––––––––––––
L and T Infrastructure Finance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%––––––––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment Limited - Odi AccountInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––2.49%–2.49%2.49%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.31%––––––––––––––––––
Idbi Trusteeship Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.45%1.50%1.50%–3.75%3.75%1.79%––––––––––––––––––
Indusind Bank Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%2.80%–––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––4.23%–4.23%4.23%2.85%2.54%2.38%–––––––––––––––––––
Samco Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––
Ubs Principal Capital Asia LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.46%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––
Vyoman Tradelink India Private LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––
Hero Fincorp LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.32%3.87%3.86%3.85%3.84%3.83%3.83%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%4.23%–4.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.56%2.54%2.53%2.53%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–2.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ganjam Trading Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOON CAPITAL PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––6.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWISS FINANCE CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.98%7.93%7.90%7.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VITTORIA FUND-SR, L.P ASIA PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%1.18%1.07%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Orange Mauritius Investments Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RINKOO DALAN newly named at 1.08%; MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED 3.30%, −0.31 pts; VEENA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.14%, +0.06 pts