Xpro India logo

Xpro India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: XPROINDIABSE: 590013Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Xpro India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2003 on BSE, Apr 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹993.40up ₹22.60 (2.33%)BSE ₹998.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹970.80.

27 Oct: open ₹982.00, high ₹1,005.00, low ₹964.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹788.05Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,574.80High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,332 Cr1,076th largest listed
P/E
71.39
P/B
3.07
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
4.8%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
29,21857.9% delivered

Xpro India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Xpro India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.31%
  • Foreign institutions13.80%
  • Indian institutions3.90%
  • Governments0.03%
  • Individuals and others41.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.37%0.03%40.31%13.80%3.90%0.03%41.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%49.39%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%51.37%51.37%45.26%45.26%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.23%42.43%42.43%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%
Indian promoters50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%49.39%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%51.37%51.37%45.26%45.26%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.23%42.43%42.43%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%
49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%50.61%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.97%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%48.63%48.63%54.74%54.74%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.77%57.57%57.57%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%14.21%14.21%14.21%14.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,16,59,5001,16,59,5001,16,59,5001,16,59,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,18,13,5001,77,20,2441,77,20,2441,82,12,2441,82,12,2442,06,72,2442,06,72,2442,20,34,6412,20,34,6412,20,34,6412,22,25,3912,23,00,3912,23,00,3912,34,70,3912,34,70,3912,34,70,3912,34,70,3912,34,70,391
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––002,75,0002,75,000004,92,0004,92,00029,52,00048,46,51148,46,51129,52,0004,92,0006,82,7507,57,7506,47,75017,67,75017,67,7505,97,75075,000–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––002,75,0002,75,000004,92,0004,92,0004,92,0009,04,5009,04,5004,92,0004,92,0005,22,7505,97,7505,97,7505,97,7505,97,7505,97,75075,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Xpro India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,608Dec 1638,376Mar 1737,938Jun 1737,685Sep 1727,309Dec 1726,990Mar 1826,824Jun 1826,638Sep 1825,151Dec 1825,033Mar 1924,864Jun 1924,795Sep 1923,316Dec 1923,224Mar 2023,335Jun 2023,205Sep 2019,773Dec 2019,307Mar 2120,336Jun 2121,215Sep 2124,303Dec 2126,485Mar 2228,197Jun 2230,389Sep 2230,068Dec 2229,896Mar 2328,922Jun 2328,769Sep 2329,179Dec 2328,186Mar 2427,797Jun 2427,137Sep 2428,255Dec 2428,276Mar 2528,580Jun 2528,455Sep 2528,189Dec 2527,435Mar 2627,413Jun 2628,118Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,60838,37637,93837,68527,30926,99026,82426,63825,15125,03324,86424,79523,31623,22423,33523,20519,77319,30720,33621,21524,30326,48528,19730,38930,06829,89628,92228,76929,17928,18627,79727,13728,25528,27628,58028,45528,18927,43527,41328,118
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111111111111
38,59838,36637,92837,67527,29926,98026,81426,62825,14125,02324,85424,78523,30623,21423,32523,19519,76319,29720,32621,20524,29326,47528,18730,37830,05729,88528,91128,75829,16828,17527,78627,12628,24428,26528,56928,44428,17827,42427,40228,107
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Xpro India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ipro Capital Limited, 18.98%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ipro Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.98%44,55,000
Intellipro Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others14.73%34,57,500
Central India General Agents LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.66%8,58,000
Birla Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.06%2,47,974
Sidharth Kumar BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%1,52,812
Madhushree BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%1,50,187
Janardhan Trading Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.51%1,20,000
Birla Eastern LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%16,850
Sumangala BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,290
Sudarshan Kumar Birla HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%234
Sudarshan Kumar BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%829
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Xpro India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.90%11.90%11.16%11.16%11.16%11.07%11.03%11.03%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.43%3.43%––2.82%2.81%2.80%2.77%2.76%2.75%2.61%2.60%2.57%2.56%2.53%
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.89%3.57%3.89%4.40%4.45%4.33%4.33%3.91%3.91%3.67%3.67%3.67%4.13%4.12%4.12%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%2.01%
Urjita J MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.53%1.53%1.53%
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.26%1.26%
Meenakshi Apoorva BajajDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Karthik SundarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.69%1.91%1.91%1.83%1.78%1.78%1.56%1.55%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.35%1.35%––––––
Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%–––1.65%1.40%1.40%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––
Vijay Mohan KarnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.69%2.12%2.03%1.83%1.65%1.55%1.43%1.43%1.26%1.21%1.13%1.09%1.09%––––––––
Neuberger Berman Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––
Ms. Meenakshi Apoorva BajajDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.37%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––
NIRMALA DEVI JAMMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.75%1.75%1.02%––––––––––––
Sunday IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.65%––––––––––––––
Mrs. Meenakshi Apoorva BajajDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––
Ms. Meenakshi BirlaOther non-institutions1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––
Anil JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––
Mita Dipak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
Roopa Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Meenakshi BirlaOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Raviraj Developers Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.21%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––2.36%2.36%3.43%3.51%3.06%3.57%3.46%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ashish Kacholia 2.01%, −1.90 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.53%, −0.03 pts