Williamson Magor & Company logo

Williamson Magor & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WILLAMAGORBSE: 519224FinanceSmall Cap

Williamson Magor & Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1993 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹20.83up ₹0.74 (3.68%)BSE ₹20.62

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.09.

29 Oct: open ₹20.49, high ₹21.00, low ₹20.48

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹19.17Low, 23 Oct 2026₹35.30High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,831st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−45.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
88191.9% delivered

Williamson Magor & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Williamson Magor & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.01%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others37.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.01%0.00%62.01%0.06%37.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%
Indian promoters62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%62.01%
37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.98%37.98%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%
Shares in issue1,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,3601,09,56,360
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Williamson Magor & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,191Dec 168,049Mar 178,143Jun 178,046Sep 176,926Dec 176,801Mar 186,703Jun 186,764Sep 186,811Dec 186,728Mar 196,655Jun 196,690Sep 196,699Dec 196,768Mar 206,812Jun 206,845Sep 206,812Dec 207,077Mar 217,259Jun 217,519Sep 218,545Dec 218,438Mar 228,415Jun 228,906Sep 228,655Dec 228,560Mar 238,589Jun 238,539Sep 239,013Dec 238,613Mar 248,515Jun 248,441Sep 248,449Dec 248,421Mar 258,381Jun 258,307Sep 258,176Dec 258,133Mar 268,106Jun 268,066Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,1918,0498,1438,0466,9266,8016,7036,7646,8116,7286,6556,6906,6996,7686,8126,8456,8127,0777,2597,5198,5458,4388,4158,9068,6558,5608,5898,5399,0138,6138,5158,4418,4498,4218,3818,3078,1768,1338,1068,066
5554444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters5554444444444444444444444444444444444444
8,1868,0448,1388,0426,9226,7976,6996,7606,8076,7246,6516,6866,6956,7646,8086,8416,8087,0737,2557,5158,5418,4348,4118,9028,6518,5568,5858,5359,0098,6098,5118,4378,4458,4178,3778,3038,1728,1298,1028,062
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Williamson Magor & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BISHNAUTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 45.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BISHNAUTH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others45.97%50,36,629
UNITED MACHINE CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others8.28%9,07,210
ICHAMATI INVESTMENTS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others7.62%8,35,364
LATE B M KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%15,240
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Williamson Magor & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.69%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
SUDHABEN PRAFULCHANDRA VAIDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.37%1.28%1.28%
PATEL MANIBHAI BHAGABHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%–2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%–2.33%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
V. N. ENTERPRISES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%1.59%1.59%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATIK SHAILESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.