Whirlpool of India logo

Whirlpool of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WHIRLPOOLBSE: 500238Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Whirlpool of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1980 on BSE, Jan 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹822.20down ₹9.40 (1.13%)BSE ₹823.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹831.60.

29 Oct: open ₹828.00, high ₹831.05, low ₹808.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹706.00Low, 18 Sep 2026₹1,437.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,431 Cr529th largest listed
P/E
41.58
P/E without one-offs
37.28
P/B
2.51
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
6.2%
ROE without one-offs
6.9%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,32,37132.5% delivered

Whirlpool of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Whirlpool of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.76%
  • Foreign institutions12.51%
  • Indian institutions32.36%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%3.04%39.76%12.51%32.36%15.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%
Shares in issue12,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,83012,68,71,830
Shares locked in–––––––––––1,3250–––––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Whirlpool of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,096Dec 1638,310Mar 1738,810Jun 1739,442Sep 1738,151Dec 1740,266Mar 1841,732Jun 1846,143Sep 1849,641Dec 1849,773Mar 1950,955Jun 1950,803Sep 1954,301Dec 1961,158Mar 2065,468Jun 2068,698Sep 2070,162Dec 2083,103Mar 211,10,077Jun 211,12,130Sep 211,26,060Dec 211,40,140Mar 221,39,624Jun 221,25,584Sep 221,26,219Dec 221,26,361Mar 231,24,507Jun 231,14,284Sep 231,18,984Dec 231,23,148Mar 241,04,436Jun 2493,110Sep 2489,393Dec 241,02,109Mar 2596,396Jun 251,08,137Sep 251,25,869Dec 251,29,025Mar 261,31,028Jun 261,30,019Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,09638,31038,81039,44238,15140,26641,73246,14349,64149,77350,95550,80354,30161,15865,46868,69870,16283,1031,10,0771,12,1301,26,0601,40,1401,39,6241,25,5841,26,2191,26,3611,24,5071,14,2841,18,9841,23,1481,04,43693,11089,3931,02,10996,3961,08,1371,25,8691,29,0251,31,0281,30,019
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
38,09538,30938,80939,44138,15040,26541,73146,14249,64049,77250,95450,80254,30061,15765,46768,69770,16183,1021,10,0761,12,1291,26,0591,40,1391,39,6231,25,5831,26,2181,26,3601,24,5061,14,2831,18,9831,23,1471,04,43593,10989,3921,02,10896,3951,08,1361,25,8681,29,0241,31,0271,30,018
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Whirlpool of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WHIRLPOOL MAURITIUS LTD, 39.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WHIRLPOOL MAURITIUS LTDForeign companies and others39.76%5,04,49,633
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Whirlpool of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Whirlpool of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.83%
BLACKSTONE DIRECTIONAL MANAGED ACCOUNT PLATFORM MASTER FUND MANAGED BY BOWHEAD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.27%1.27%1.10%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.14%1.45%1.41%1.43%1.45%1.46%1.47%1.52%1.53%1.36%1.22%1.63%1.43%1.13%–––––1.04%––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp. Ltd.Other foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–0.00%–––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BLACKSTONE DIRECTIONAL MANAGED ACCOUNT PLATFORM MASTER FUND MANAGED BY BOWHEAD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT newly named at 1.19%; BOWHEAD INDIA FUND 2.83%, +0.25 pts; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO 1.10%, −0.17 pts