Wheels India logo

Wheels India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WHEELSBSE: 590073Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Wheels India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2000 on NSE, Dec 2006 on BSE
Last close ₹2,037.40down ₹159.40 (7.26%)BSE ₹2,033.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,196.80.

30 Oct: open ₹2,135.00, high ₹2,195.00, low ₹2,020.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹705.85Low, 27 Jan 2026₹2,515.80High, 19 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,473 Cr1,019th largest listed
P/E
28.10
P/B
3.62
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
1,57,03850.5% delivered

Wheels India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Wheels India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.86%
  • Foreign institutions2.57%
  • Indian institutions7.23%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others33.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.73%0.00%56.86%2.57%7.23%0.00%33.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%75.00%75.00%60.77%63.27%63.27%55.10%55.10%55.10%57.53%57.53%57.53%57.53%57.53%58.10%58.73%58.73%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%56.86%
Indian promoters–––––––75.00%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%–––––57.53%57.53%57.53%57.53%57.53%58.10%58.73%58.73%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%56.86%
Foreign promoters––––––––34.23%34.23%34.23%20.00%–––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.01%25.00%25.00%39.23%36.73%36.73%44.90%44.90%44.90%42.48%42.48%42.47%42.48%42.47%41.90%41.27%41.27%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%43.14%
Shares in issue1,20,32,2791,20,32,2791,20,32,2791,20,32,2791,20,32,2791,20,32,2791,20,32,2792,40,64,5582,40,66,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,40,64,5582,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,44,33,0122,68,62,361
Shares locked in0000000–––––0000000–000000000000–––––78,62,334
Promoters' shares locked in0000000–––––0000000–000000000000–––––71,36,608
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Wheels India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,207Dec 167,031Mar 177,022Jun 176,868Sep 176,104Dec 176,047Mar 186,993Jun 188,763Sep 188,614Dec 188,734Mar 198,793Jun 198,905Sep 1910,235Dec 1910,976Mar 2011,992Jun 2013,028Sep 2013,025Dec 2015,728Sep 2116,346Dec 2116,217Mar 2216,195Jun 2215,785Sep 2215,658Dec 2215,587Mar 2315,352Jun 2316,245Sep 2316,775Dec 2320,434Mar 2421,226Jun 2422,686Sep 2423,193Dec 2423,657Mar 2522,873Jun 2522,558Sep 2522,678Dec 2522,677Mar 2629,271Jun 2632,503Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,2077,0317,0226,8686,1046,0476,9938,7638,6148,7348,7938,90510,23510,97611,99213,02813,02515,72816,34616,21716,19515,78515,65815,58715,35216,24516,77520,43421,22622,68623,19323,65722,87322,55822,67822,67729,27132,503
44444444444444545443333333333333333333
Indian promoters–––––––43333–––––443333333333333333333
Foreign promoters––––––––1111–––––00–000000000000––––––
7,2037,0277,0186,8646,1006,0436,9898,7598,6108,7308,7898,90110,23110,97211,98713,02413,02015,72416,34216,21416,19215,78215,65515,58415,34916,24216,77220,43121,22322,68323,19023,65422,87022,55522,67522,67429,26832,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Wheels India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 26.57%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.57%71,36,608100.00%
TRICHUR SUNDARAM SANTHANAM & FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.20%70,37,9670.00%
INDIA MOTOR PARTS & ACCESSORIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.09%10,98,6550.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Wheels India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHAM HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.71%
NIVEDITA RAM .Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.22%
SUNDHARAMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.18%
SRIVATS RAM .Key managers––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%
REVATHI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.05%
PADMALAKSHMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTDCompanies–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.46%––1.46%1.46%–––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––
REVATHI HOLDINGS PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––
PADMALAKSHMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION nOF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––
ABI SHOWATECH (INDIA) PRIVATEnLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––
ABI SHOWATECH (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––
Maham Holdings LtdOther non-institutions–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABI Showatech (India) LtdOther non-institutions–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHAM HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.71%; NIVEDITA RAM . newly named at 1.22%; SUNDHARAMS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.18%; 2 more moved