Westlife Foodworld logo

Westlife Foodworld shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WESTLIFEBSE: 505533Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITED · Formerly Westlife Development · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1983 on BSE, Aug 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹600.70up ₹13.10 (2.23%)BSE ₹600.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹587.60.

27 Oct: open ₹581.00, high ₹608.20, low ₹578.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹398.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹636.00High, 23 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹9,367 Cr647th largest listed
P/E
4,823.17
P/E without one-offs
805.56
P/B
15.39
Dividend yield
0.07%
ROE
0.3%
ROE without one-offs
1.9%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
2,76,56930.1% delivered

Westlife Foodworld's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Westlife Foodworld, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.85%
  • Foreign institutions7.51%
  • Indian institutions27.10%
  • Individuals and others7.03%
  • Employee trusts0.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
57.85%0.25%57.85%7.51%27.10%7.03%0.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.18%62.18%62.17%62.17%62.17%62.17%62.17%62.17%62.16%62.16%62.15%62.14%62.14%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.08%58.00%56.40%57.14%57.13%56.98%56.98%56.32%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.23%56.28%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.26%56.25%56.25%56.26%56.36%56.40%57.85%
Indian promoters53.55%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.56%53.56%53.56%54.47%54.47%54.80%54.76%54.18%54.18%54.16%54.16%54.14%54.14%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.82%53.83%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.89%53.99%54.03%55.48%
Foreign promoters8.63%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.58%8.58%8.58%4.65%4.65%4.32%4.32%3.82%2.22%2.97%2.97%2.84%2.84%2.68%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%
37.82%37.82%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.84%37.84%37.85%37.86%37.86%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.92%42.00%43.60%42.86%42.87%42.78%42.77%43.43%43.52%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.45%43.38%43.41%43.42%43.42%43.39%43.40%43.40%43.28%43.17%43.08%41.64%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––––0.24%0.25%0.25%0.26%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.32%0.34%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.46%0.46%0.52%0.51%
Shares in issue15,55,69,30515,55,69,50515,55,73,00515,55,73,00515,55,81,39515,55,87,74515,55,94,75515,55,97,28015,56,01,78015,56,03,20015,56,43,85015,56,52,65015,56,61,16515,56,61,76515,56,68,66515,56,69,06515,57,79,86515,58,02,86515,58,22,11515,58,55,81515,58,75,96515,59,26,66515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,16515,59,36,165
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Westlife Foodworld shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,263Dec 163,632Mar 174,611Jun 175,235Sep 175,925Dec 177,043Mar 187,668Jun 188,222Sep 188,362Dec 188,266Mar 198,658Jun 199,532Sep 1910,387Dec 1915,500Mar 2022,744Jun 2023,267Sep 2024,046Dec 2022,789Mar 2125,759Jun 2125,134Sep 2126,344Dec 2133,303Mar 2232,563Jun 2231,736Sep 2238,116Dec 2234,124Mar 2335,382Jun 2336,381Sep 2337,407Dec 2335,508Mar 2433,019Jun 2431,872Sep 2431,058Dec 2430,140Mar 2531,054Jun 2530,870Sep 2532,496Dec 2532,172Mar 2632,056Jun 2627,671Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2633,6324,6115,2355,9257,0437,6688,2228,3628,2668,6589,53210,38715,50022,74423,26724,04622,78925,75925,13426,34433,30332,56331,73638,11634,12435,38236,38137,40735,50833,01931,87231,05830,14031,05430,87032,49632,17232,05627,671
17171729292929292929292929302929292929303030302828262423232323232320191918181820
Indian promoters13151527272727272727262626272626262626272727272525232120202020202017161615151517
Foreign promoters4222222222333333333333333333333333333333
2,2463,6154,5945,2065,8967,0147,6398,1938,3338,2378,6299,50310,35815,47022,71523,23824,01722,76025,73025,10426,31433,27232,53231,70738,08734,09735,35736,35737,38335,48432,99531,84831,03430,11931,03430,85032,47732,15332,03727,650
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––––1111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Westlife Foodworld promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Horizon Impex Pvt Ltd, 30.49%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Horizon Impex Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others30.49%4,75,41,119
Subh Ashish Exim Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others21.43%3,34,13,707
Makino Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others2.00%31,23,482
Achal JatiaIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%29,74,065
Admas Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%22,70,000
Anurag JatiaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.37%5,77,924
Banwari Lal JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,51,237
Amit JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,19,480
Winmore Leasing and Holdings LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%40,000
Achal JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Akshay Amit JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
Amit Jatia HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Westlife Foodworld, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Westlife Foodworld

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Aksr Corporate Advisors Private LimitedResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%4.86%4.25%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––1.23%4.68%6.14%6.33%6.71%7.02%7.33%7.20%6.96%5.88%5.22%3.57%3.04%2.89%2.64%2.13%2.01%2.01%1.97%1.83%1.83%1.81%1.81%1.80%1.79%1.91%1.88%1.70%
Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.22%1.23%1.22%1.22%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
Franklin Templeton Investment Funds - Franklin India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.66%1.86%1.86%2.19%2.43%2.43%–––––
Hill Fort India Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%––––––
The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.13%–––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.21%1.19%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––
Rajiv HimatsingkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.77%5.45%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.24%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.40%6.40%–6.39%6.26%6.11%6.04%6.04%5.96%5.92%5.88%5.77%5.72%5.72%5.56%5.56%–––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F239Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
Rajiv HimatsignkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––6.40%––––––––––––––––––––––
Wellington Management Funds (Luxembourg)- Wellington Asian Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.17%1.37%–1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Indian EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%5.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Allard Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.25%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bay Capital Investments LtdOther non-institutions––––2.76%2.73%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.09%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tree Line Asia Master Fund (Singapore) Pte LtdOther non-institutions––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Partners (Asia) Pte Ltd. A/C Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.90%–7.90%7.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%2.07%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Partners (Asia) PTE LtdOther Institutions–7.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. newly named at 1.30%
  • Indian institutions: Bajaj Life Insurance Limited newly named at 1.07%; Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.70%, −0.18 pts
  • Individuals and others: Aksr Corporate Advisors Private Limited 4.25%, −0.61 pts