Wendt (India) logo

Wendt (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WENDTBSE: 505412Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Wendt (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1983 on BSE, Aug 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹6,761.00down ₹95.50 (1.39%)BSE ₹6,761.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,856.50.

30 Oct: open ₹6,902.50, high ₹6,940.00, low ₹6,750.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹5,841.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹9,100.00High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,352 Cr1,318th largest listed
P/E
68.50
P/B
5.12
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,46463.5% delivered

Wendt (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Wendt (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.50%
  • Indian institutions11.95%
  • Individuals and others50.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%37.50%0.50%11.95%50.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%79.74%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%
Indian promoters39.87%79.74%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%
Foreign promoters39.87%–39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%0.00%–––––
20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%20.26%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%
Shares in issue20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Wendt (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,390Dec 165,387Mar 175,493Jun 175,624Sep 175,601Dec 176,417Mar 186,631Jun 186,631Sep 186,719Dec 186,750Mar 196,783Jun 196,795Sep 196,561Dec 196,513Mar 206,288Jun 206,213Sep 206,142Dec 206,498Mar 216,322Jun 217,226Sep 216,992Dec 216,928Mar 227,782Jun 228,063Sep 227,993Dec 227,949Mar 237,967Jun 238,815Sep 239,216Dec 239,323Mar 249,404Jun 249,589Sep 249,625Dec 249,645Mar 2523,040Jun 2527,578Sep 2528,999Dec 2526,654Mar 2626,857Jun 2626,429Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3905,3875,4935,6245,6016,4176,6316,6316,7196,7506,7836,7956,5616,5136,2886,2136,1426,4986,3227,2266,9926,9287,7828,0637,9937,9497,9678,8159,2169,3239,4049,5899,6259,64523,04027,57828,99926,65426,85726,429
2222222222222222222222222222222222111111
Indian promoters1211111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1–11111111111111111111111111111111––––––
5,3885,3855,4915,6225,5996,4156,6296,6296,7176,7486,7816,7936,5596,5116,2866,2116,1406,4966,3207,2246,9906,9267,7808,0617,9917,9477,9658,8139,2149,3219,4029,5879,6239,64323,03927,57728,99826,65326,85626,428
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Wendt (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Carborundum Universal Limited, 37.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Carborundum Universal LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others37.50%7,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Wendt (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.50%––––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.11%––––
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––3.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions2.14%2.20%3.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.