Wellwin Industry (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531369

Wellwin Industry Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹3.15 on 13 Sep 2007

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2017

    • 8 Mar · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby notified that in terms of Regulation 22(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009 ( Regulations ), Section 21A of the Securities Contract (Regulations) Act, 1956, Rule 21(2)(b) of Securities Contract Regulations Rules, 1957 and Bye Laws and Regulations of National Stock Exchange of India Limited ( Exchange ) it has been decided to delist (withdraw the admission to dealings in) equity shares of the Wellwin Industry Limited w.e.f. March 24, 2017 as per Chapter V of SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009.
  2. Oct 2016

  3. Aug 2016

  4. Apr 2016

  5. Sep 2015

    • 14 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members and Share Transfer Books of the Company shall remain closed from September 19, 2015 to September 25, 2015 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Annual General Meeting of the Company scheduled to be held on September 25, 2015.
  6. Oct 2013

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.03 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Wellwin Industry results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2011. Results for the quarter to Dec 2011 were due by 14 Feb 2012, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.5Dec 08−19Mar 09−1.3Jun 090.0Sep 090.0Dec 09Mar 100.0Jun 100.0Sep 10Dec 10−1.4Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 11
A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreDec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011
Revenue from operations0.80.1––––––––––––––
––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.6–––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.71.0–––4.01.0–––––––––
Other income–0.0––––––––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax––––−0.1−4.0−1.00.00.0–0.00.0––0.00.0
One-off items−0.4−0.4––−0.4−14.9−0.3––––––−1.3––
Profit before tax−1.3−1.3–−0.4−0.5−18.9−1.30.00.0–0.00.0–−1.30.00.0
Tax–––––––––––––0.1––
Net profit−1.3−1.3–−0.4−0.5−18.9−1.30.00.0–0.00.0–−1.40.00.0
Net margin−164.6%−1,203.6%––––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2008, Mar 2010 and Dec 2010.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3.5−5.0Mar 080.0−20Mar 090.0Mar 10−1.5Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹3.50 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2009A loss in 4 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−142.0%−6,72,633.3%−142.0%−6,72,633.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. One-off items−1.3
  2. Profit before tax−1.3
  3. Tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−1.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations3.50.0––
Depreciation and amortisation3.54.0––
Other income0.0–––
Profit before one-off items and tax–−4.10.00.0
One-off items−1.5−16.1–−1.3
Profit before tax−5.0−20.20.0−1.3
Tax–––0.1
Net profit−5.0−20.20.0−1.5
Net margin−142.0%−6,72,633.3%––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue growth−99.9%––

Mutual fund holdings

1 fund disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before.

Held unchanged
1
Fund
Taurus Mutual Fund logoTaurus Flexi Cap FundTaurus Mutual Fund1,89,983–₹0.00 Cr
Portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026. Weight is the holding as a share of the fund's assets.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Sep 2007, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Sep 20073.053.203.003.153.1492,665
12 Sep 20073.013.102.953.053.0463,327
11 Sep 20073.153.272.993.093.1384,043
10 Sep 20073.123.122.843.123.0373,574
7 Sep 20073.003.112.902.983.021,45,178
6 Sep 20072.913.112.892.972.971,04,076
5 Sep 20073.003.152.903.002.981,02,571
4 Sep 20073.053.062.923.053.0560,174
3 Sep 20072.783.052.782.922.891,18,335
31 Aug 20072.923.202.922.922.972,68,139
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531369
ISIN
INE752A01018
CIN
L29249TN1995PLC032069
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
E, 5th Floor, Lakshmi Bhavan, No. 609, Mount Road, Chennai 600006, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments