Warren Tea logo

Warren Tea shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508494Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Warren Tea Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1978
Last close ₹41.49up ₹0.54 (1.32%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹40.95.

27 Oct: open ₹41.50, high ₹41.50, low ₹40.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹33.30Low, 4 Mar 2026₹53.40High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹50 Cr3,448th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.5%
ROE without one-offs
−0.6%
ROCE
−3.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,026

Warren Tea's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Warren Tea, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.02%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions1.02%
  • Individuals and others32.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.72%0.02%66.02%0.08%1.02%32.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.69%74.61%74.61%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.02%
Indian promoters36.99%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.81%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%45.64%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%37.94%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.02%
Foreign promoters37.88%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.89%––––––––––––––––28.08%––––––––––28.08%–––––
25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.31%25.39%25.39%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%33.98%33.98%33.98%33.98%33.98%33.98%
Shares in issue1,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,8041,19,50,804
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Warren Tea shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,245Dec 1611,166Mar 1711,089Jun 1711,094Sep 1711,009Dec 1711,055Mar 1810,990Jun 1810,929Sep 1810,964Dec 1810,858Mar 1910,774Jun 1910,702Sep 1910,643Dec 1910,586Mar 2010,559Jun 2010,529Sep 2010,512Dec 2010,390Mar 2110,311Jun 2110,637Sep 211,30,597Dec 2110,503Mar 2210,481Jun 2210,376Sep 2210,424Dec 2210,373Mar 2310,319Jun 2310,178Sep 2310,242Dec 2310,460Mar 2410,562Jun 2410,580Sep 2411,052Dec 2411,160Mar 2511,113Jun 2511,051Sep 2510,964Dec 2510,950Mar 2610,908Jun 2610,799Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,24511,16611,08911,09411,00911,05510,99010,92910,96410,85810,77410,70210,64310,58610,55910,52910,51210,39010,31110,6371,30,59710,50310,48110,37610,42410,37310,31910,17810,24210,46010,56210,58011,05211,16011,11311,05110,96410,95010,90810,799
11777777555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555535555555555355555
Foreign promoters6222222––––––––––––––––2––––––––––2–––––
11,23411,15911,08211,08711,00211,04810,98310,92410,95910,85310,76910,69710,63810,58110,55410,52410,50710,38510,30610,6321,30,59210,49810,47610,37110,41910,36810,31410,17310,23710,45510,55710,57511,04711,15511,10811,04610,95910,94510,90310,794
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Warren Tea promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Maple Hotels & Resorts Limited, 26.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Maple Hotels & Resorts LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others26.75%31,96,448
Vinay Kumar GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.44%26,81,219
Vivek GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.36%14,76,876
Vinay Kumar Goenka (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%3,76,384
Sectra Plaza Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.33%1,59,062
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Warren Tea, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pressman Properties Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.61%7.61%––7.61%7.61%
Dover Commercials Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%3.01%3.01%––3.01%3.01%
Sanidhya MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%–2.51%2.51%
Karuna MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%–2.30%2.30%
Lilly Exporters Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%
SANJEEV BUBNAOther non-institutions–––––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.54%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
Aryan Mining & Trading Corpn Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%2.53%–––––––
Pradeep Kumar SarafResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––4.36%4.36%4.36%4.35%4.35%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.85%3.85%3.85%1.75%––––––––
UPDESH KUMAR KAUSHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.15%1.34%–1.74%1.68%1.73%1.64%–––––––––––
UPDESH KUMAR KANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS BROKING LTDOther non-institutions–––––3.93%4.01%4.01%4.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA / PRADIP KUMAR KHAITAN / DHARAM PAL JINDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–11.85%11.85%11.85%6.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHANLUXMI TEXTILES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.