Wanbury logo

Wanbury shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WANBURYBSE: 524212Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Wanbury Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1992 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹181.93up ₹7.77 (4.46%)BSE ₹180.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹174.16.

29 Oct: open ₹174.92, high ₹185.01, low ₹172.63

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹161.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹358.85High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹636 Cr1,555th largest listed
P/E
11.38
P/B
4.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
54.9%
ROCE
23.3%
Debt to equity
1.49
Volume, NSE
1,72,769

Wanbury's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Wanbury, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.98%
  • Foreign institutions0.71%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others56.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.08%0.00%42.98%0.71%0.02%56.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.97%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%52.13%52.13%52.09%52.09%52.09%39.90%39.90%39.89%39.89%39.85%39.85%39.84%39.84%39.84%39.80%39.79%39.79%39.79%39.77%39.76%39.76%39.63%43.09%43.07%43.02%43.02%42.98%
Indian promoters33.83%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.18%40.03%40.03%40.00%40.00%40.00%30.64%30.64%30.63%30.63%30.60%30.60%30.59%30.59%30.59%30.56%30.56%30.56%30.56%30.54%30.53%30.53%30.43%34.42%34.41%34.36%34.36%34.33%
Foreign promoters15.14%13.02%13.02%13.02%13.02%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.10%12.10%12.09%12.09%12.09%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.24%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.20%8.67%8.67%8.65%8.65%8.65%
51.03%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%47.87%47.87%47.91%47.91%47.91%60.10%60.10%60.11%60.11%60.14%60.15%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.20%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.23%60.24%60.24%60.37%56.91%56.93%56.98%56.98%57.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares69.04%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.76%76.74%76.74%0.00%0.00%76.74%76.74%76.74%71.05%76.74%76.74%76.74%76.74%76.74%62.18%62.18%62.18%62.18%5.49%
Shares in issue1,99,69,2862,32,20,1172,32,20,1172,32,20,1172,32,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,37,20,1172,49,95,1172,49,95,1172,50,15,1172,50,15,1172,50,15,1173,26,55,4983,26,55,4983,26,65,4983,26,65,4983,26,95,4983,26,95,4983,27,05,4983,27,05,4983,27,05,4983,27,35,4983,27,45,4983,27,45,4983,27,45,4983,27,60,4983,27,70,4983,27,70,4983,28,76,9983,48,76,9983,48,91,9983,49,39,3983,49,39,3983,49,66,928
Shares locked in3,75732,54,58832,54,58832,54,58832,54,58837,50,8315,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000––––––13,99476,29,37576,29,37576,15,38157,72,9853,757099,98,3040007,2577,2577,2577,25700–20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in3,75732,54,58832,54,58832,54,58832,54,58832,50,8310––00––––––00003,7573,757099,98,3040007,2577,2577,2577,25700–20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Wanbury shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,580Dec 1617,556Mar 1717,387Jun 1717,344Sep 1717,130Dec 1717,088Mar 1813,136Jun 1812,995Sep 1812,962Dec 1812,831Mar 1912,698Jun 1912,635Sep 1912,532Dec 1912,494Mar 2012,542Jun 2012,563Sep 2012,229Dec 2011,831Mar 2111,748Jun 2111,581Sep 2111,619Dec 2111,289Mar 2211,398Jun 2211,555Sep 2211,888Dec 2211,911Mar 2311,741Jun 2311,634Sep 2311,616Dec 2313,087Mar 2414,400Jun 2417,199Sep 2417,999Dec 2417,889Mar 2517,894Jun 2517,717Sep 2517,261Dec 2516,732Mar 2617,174Jun 2620,432Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,58017,55617,38717,34417,13017,08813,13612,99512,96212,83112,69812,63512,53212,49412,54212,56312,22911,83111,74811,58111,61911,28911,39811,55511,88811,91111,74111,63411,61613,08714,40017,19917,99917,88917,89417,71717,26116,73217,17420,432
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
17,57817,55417,38517,34217,12817,08613,13412,99312,96012,82912,69612,63312,53012,49212,54012,56112,22711,82911,74611,57911,61711,28711,39611,55311,88611,90911,73911,63211,61413,08514,39817,19717,99717,88717,89217,71517,25916,73017,17220,430
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Wanbury promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is EXPERT CHEMICALS (INDIA) PVT LTD, 34.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
EXPERT CHEMICALS (INDIA) PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others34.33%1,20,05,5616.88%16.66%
KINGSBURY INVESTMENTS INCForeign companies and others8.65%30,24,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Wanbury, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURESH BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.35%2.35%2.35%–2.35%–2.35%2.35%2.35%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%3.58%3.31%3.12%3.12%3.11%3.11%3.11%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.87%–3.87%–3.87%3.86%3.86%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.41%2.42%2.28%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.08%
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.36%1.33%1.39%1.33%1.24%
BASAVA SANKARARAO KOLLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.16%1.16%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.76%–
EAST EIGHT SIX ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.30%––––
MAGNUM EQUIFIN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.50%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%–––––
MILAN MANHARKANT GANATRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––1.43%––––––1.35%1.35%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––
SURBHI INVESTMENTS AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.68%1.37%–––––––
SURESH BHATIA(HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––
ELIZABETH MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%–5.64%–5.64%5.64%4.59%1.13%1.13%–––––––––
VIJAY K CHORARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.82%–2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.29%––––––––––
VARALAKSHMI VELDI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.06%1.04%–––––––1.36%1.41%1.41%1.21%––––––––––
YANNI GLOBAL (OPC) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.05%––––––––––
BAKLIWAL FINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.82%–2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––
GANITA TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––
ILANGOVAN PANDIANOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––2.11%––––––7.00%7.00%5.36%5.36%5.36%–––––––––––––––––––
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
PANDIAN ILANGOVANOther non-institutions–2.00%2.37%2.37%2.48%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.59%2.59%2.00%1.94%1.94%1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.40%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPOther non-institutions–––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%7.00%7.00%7.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%–1.36%1.36%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INInsurance companies–––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.50%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANISHKA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YELAMARTHI THIMMA RAJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ZAKI ABBAS NASSER no longer named, from 1.76%; SHARMIN NASSER 1.24%, −0.09 pts; AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED 2.08%, +0.01 pts