Waaree Renewable Technologies logo

Waaree Renewable Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WAAREERTLBSE: 534618Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2012 on BSE, Apr 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹694.30up ₹2.20 (0.32%)BSE ₹694.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹692.10.

30 Oct: open ₹694.00, high ₹699.00, low ₹679.35

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹653.75Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,308.10High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,247 Cr571st largest listed
P/E
15.56
P/B
6.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
52.4%
ROCE
21.0%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
1,57,98436.2% delivered

Waaree Renewable Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Waaree Renewable Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.30%
  • Foreign institutions2.02%
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others23.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.51%0.01%74.30%2.02%0.09%23.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.44%44.44%44.44%44.44%44.65%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.59%70.83%70.83%70.99%71.52%72.06%72.33%72.33%74.27%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.48%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.44%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.32%74.32%74.32%74.30%
Indian promoters44.44%44.44%44.44%44.44%44.65%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.59%70.83%70.83%70.99%71.52%72.06%72.33%72.33%74.27%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.48%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.44%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.32%74.32%74.32%74.30%
55.56%55.56%55.56%55.56%55.35%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.41%29.17%29.17%29.01%28.48%27.94%27.67%27.67%25.73%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.52%25.54%25.54%25.54%25.56%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.68%25.68%25.68%25.70%
Shares in issue1,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8341,00,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,14,8342,08,25,1402,08,29,85310,41,49,26510,41,49,26510,41,71,54010,42,46,56910,42,46,56910,42,46,56910,42,46,56910,43,45,79210,43,45,79210,43,45,79210,43,79,217
Shares locked in1,08,0001,08,0001,08,000–––––––1,08,00,0001,08,00,0001,08,00,0001,08,00,00041,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,967–––––––––––0––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,08,0001,08,0001,08,000–––––––1,08,00,0001,08,00,0001,08,00,0001,08,00,00041,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,96741,62,967–––––––––––0––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Waaree Renewable Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

229Dec 16419Mar 17772Jun 17818Sep 171,074Dec 171,387Mar 181,358Jun 181,346Sep 181,324Dec 181,328Mar 191,295Jun 191,286Sep 191,261Dec 191,223Mar 201,241Jun 201,165Sep 201,159Dec 201,269Mar 212,561Jun 213,524Sep 215,688Dec 218,021Mar 228,037Jun 228,814Sep 229,972Dec 2211,120Mar 2314,698Jun 2324,844Sep 2328,985Dec 2386,482Mar 241,85,340Jun 242,20,702Sep 242,84,189Dec 243,23,258Mar 253,16,520Jun 253,13,409Sep 253,10,109Dec 253,08,307Mar 263,06,445Jun 263,01,491Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2294197728181,0741,3871,3581,3461,3241,3281,2951,2861,2611,2231,2411,1651,1591,2692,5613,5245,6888,0218,0378,8149,97211,12014,69824,84428,98586,4821,85,3402,20,7022,84,1893,23,2583,16,5203,13,4093,10,1093,08,3073,06,4453,01,491
8888766666777777777888811111119911111111
Indian promoters8888766666777777777888811111119911111111
2214117648101,0671,3811,3521,3401,3181,3221,2881,2791,2541,2161,2341,1581,1521,2622,5543,5165,6808,0138,0298,8139,97111,11914,69724,84328,98486,4811,85,3312,20,6932,84,1883,23,2573,16,5193,13,4083,10,1083,08,3063,06,4443,01,490
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Waaree Renewable Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED, 74.30%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.30%7,75,50,245
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Waaree Renewable Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HITESH P MEHTADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
SANDEEP KAPADIANon-resident Indians––1.52%1.52%2.06%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%2.19%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.16%1.16%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.47%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––
TAIB SECURITIES INDIA LTDOther non-institutions5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––
VIVEK KUMAR BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONEY CARE FINANCE AND LEASING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––4.44%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NILESH MUKESHRAI BHIMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.81%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHIL KANTILAL KOTHARIOther non-institutions–––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT GUNVANTLAL SHAHOther non-institutions2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.09%1.11%1.30%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand MohanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONEY CARE FINANCE AND LEASING PRIVOther non-institutions4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMIT ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.24%1.24%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANNAYAK SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.16%10.16%10.16%10.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAMEL FOODS PVT LTD.Other non-institutions––1.14%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MILIND K MADHANIOther non-institutions––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THAR COMMERCIAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMOther non-institutions9.99%10.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANMOL INSURANCE CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions7.36%7.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROSHANI NEETISH DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BANGBHUMI DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMIOther non-institutions1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.