Indosolar logo

Indosolar shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WAAREEINDOBSE: 533257Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Indosolar Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2010
Last close ₹191.68down ₹3.86 (1.97%)BSE ₹191.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹195.54.

30 Oct: open ₹197.00, high ₹197.00, low ₹190.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹179.28Low, 28 Oct 2026₹598.90High, 3 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹797 Cr1,231st largest listed
P/E
6.37
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
47.0%
ROCE
49.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
84,42038.0% delivered

Indosolar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indosolar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.61%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others24.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
96.15%0.00%74.93%0.61%0.06%24.40%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.66%57.66%56.28%56.28%56.89%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%95.00%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Indian promoters38.32%38.32%37.41%37.41%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%36.89%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%95.00%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Foreign promoters19.33%19.33%18.87%18.87%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–
42.34%42.34%43.72%43.72%43.11%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%5.00%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue35,81,30,00035,81,30,00036,68,61,61736,68,61,61737,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,11637,20,67,1164,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,6914,16,03,691
Shares locked in2,04,85,9732,04,85,9732,04,85,9732,04,85,9737,44,46,5517,44,46,5517,44,46,551––52,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,4990–000000000003,95,23,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,505–
Promoters' shares locked in2,04,85,9732,04,85,9732,04,85,9732,04,85,9737,44,46,5517,44,46,5517,44,46,551––52,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,49952,05,4990–000000000003,95,23,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,5053,11,73,505–
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indosolar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

55,306Dec 1654,778Mar 1755,181Jun 1755,036Sep 1755,278Dec 1758,342Mar 1858,064Jun 1857,449Sep 1858,105Dec 1857,406Mar 1956,862Jun 1957,203Sep 1956,869Dec 1956,599Mar 2056,336Jun 2056,471Sep 2056,108Dec 2056,773Mar 2160,868Jun 2260,868Sep 2260,868Dec 2260,868Mar 2360,868Jun 2360,868Sep 2360,868Dec 2360,868Mar 2460,868Jun 2460,868Sep 2460,868Dec 2460,868Mar 2573,141Jun 2575,084Sep 2572,834Dec 2572,093Mar 2672,841Jun 2673,189Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders55,30654,77855,18155,03655,27858,34258,06457,44958,10557,40656,86257,20356,86956,59956,33656,47156,10856,77360,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86860,86873,14175,08472,83472,09372,84173,189
555555555555555555111111111111111111
Indian promoters444444444444444444111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111–00000000000––––––
55,30154,77355,17655,03155,27358,33758,05957,44458,10057,40156,85757,19856,86456,59456,33156,46656,10356,76860,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86760,86773,14075,08372,83372,09272,84073,188
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indosolar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED, 74.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.93%3,11,73,505
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indosolar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZAVERI AND CO. PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.35%1.34%1.35%1.44%
MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–
Setu Securities Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%––––
Vinod KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––
Idbi Bank Ltd.Financial Institution Or Banks2.99%2.99%2.92%2.92%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Armament Security Service Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rising Fibers Private LimitedOther non-institutions––2.38%2.38%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Thomas VargheseResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.16%1.10%1.10%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.05%; ZAVERI AND CO. PVT. LTD. 1.44%, +0.09 pts