VTM logo

VTM shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VTMLTDBSE: 532893Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

VTM Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2007 on BSE, Dec 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹41.01down ₹2.11 (4.89%)BSE ₹43.43

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.12.

27 Oct: open ₹41.19, high ₹43.12, low ₹40.97

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹30.75Low, 8 Oct 2026₹103.33High, 9 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹412 Cr1,664th largest listed
P/E
48.37
P/E without one-offs
35.71
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROE without one-offs
3.7%
ROCE
3.5%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
37,642

VTM's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VTM, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions1.56%
  • Individuals and others23.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.45%75.00%1.56%23.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%58.72%58.72%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%58.72%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%
Foreign promoters2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%16.27%16.27%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%16.27%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue4,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,6004,02,27,60010,05,69,00010,05,69,00010,05,69,00010,05,69,00010,05,69,00010,05,69,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VTM shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,302Dec 163,238Mar 173,231Jun 173,248Sep 173,329Dec 173,488Mar 183,453Jun 183,402Sep 183,392Dec 183,330Mar 193,328Jun 193,245Sep 193,093Dec 193,059Mar 203,130Jun 203,169Sep 203,112Dec 203,272Mar 214,318Jun 214,138Sep 214,059Dec 214,346Mar 225,451Jun 225,114Sep 224,756Dec 224,578Mar 234,417Jun 234,675Sep 234,304Dec 234,472Mar 244,442Jun 244,534Sep 245,362Dec 245,566Mar 256,415Jun 257,043Sep 256,996Dec 256,842Mar 266,976Jun 267,572Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3023,2383,2313,2483,3293,4883,4533,4023,3923,3303,3283,2453,0933,0593,1303,1693,1123,2724,3184,1384,0594,3465,4515,1144,7564,5784,4174,6754,3044,4724,4424,5345,3625,5666,4157,0436,9966,8426,9767,572
6666666666666666666666666610101099999999999
Indian promoters4444444444114444444444155599988888888888
Foreign promoters2222222222552222222222511111111111111111
3,2963,2323,2253,2423,3233,4823,4473,3963,3863,3243,3223,2393,0873,0533,1243,1633,1063,2664,3124,1324,0534,3405,4455,1084,7504,5724,4074,6654,2944,4634,4334,5255,3535,5576,4067,0346,9876,8336,9677,563
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VTM promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is T.Kannan,Partner,Guruvayoorappan Investments, 18.69%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
T.Kannan,Partner,Guruvayoorappan InvestmentsIndian companies, trusts and others18.69%1,88,00,000
T.Kannan,Partner,Avittam InvestmentsIndian companies, trusts and others18.64%1,87,50,000
T.Kannan,Partner, Karumuttu InvestmentsIndian companies, trusts and others15.39%1,54,75,000
Thiagarajar Mills Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.66%66,95,000
T.Kannan,Partner,Thirumagal InestmentsIndian companies, trusts and others4.54%45,70,000
Sree Thiagaraja Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.74%37,60,000
Sree Devikarumari Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.32%33,40,750
Radha KannanNon-resident and foreign individuals2.17%21,85,500
K.ThiagarajanIndian companies, trusts and others1.84%18,48,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of VTM, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––1.90%1.98%–––––––––––––2.15%2.15%
VTM LIMITED UNCLAIMED SECURITIESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.84%1.88%
SHIRALI NIKHIL MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.21%1.21%1.19%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%2.15%–2.15%––
NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.03%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%–––
NIKHIL JAISINGH MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.52%1.49%1.33%1.39%1.39%1.30%1.63%1.42%1.45%1.46%1.97%1.68%1.70%1.46%––––
DEESHA LEASECON PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.82%2.58%2.58%2.73%2.83%–3.05%2.90%2.18%1.60%1.49%–––––
BINA NIKHIL MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.09%1.09%1.07%––––––––
[PAN removed]Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––
A.K.GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VTM LIMITED UNCLAIMED SECURITIES 1.88%, +0.04 pts; SHIRALI NIKHIL MERCHANT 1.19%, −0.02 pts