VST Industries logo

VST Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VSTINDBSE: 509966Cigarettes & Tobacco ProductsSmall Cap

VST Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1974 on BSE, Sep 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹194.39down ₹1.01 (0.52%)BSE ₹194.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹195.40.

27 Oct: open ₹195.40, high ₹195.68, low ₹193.79

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹193.79Low, 27 Oct 2026₹286.78High, 17 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹3,302 Cr847th largest listed
P/E
11.85
P/B
2.28
Dividend yield
6.17%
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
1,72,16353.6% delivered

VST Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VST Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.16%
  • Foreign institutions1.25%
  • Indian institutions5.91%
  • Individuals and others60.49%
  • Employee trusts0.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.49%0.19%32.16%1.25%5.91%60.49%0.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%
Foreign promoters32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%32.16%
67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.84%67.64%67.64%67.64%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.65%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.20%0.20%0.20%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%
Shares in issue1,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,9201,54,41,92016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,12016,98,61,120
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VST Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,460Dec 1613,569Mar 1713,508Jun 1714,411Sep 1713,350Dec 1713,748Mar 1814,244Jun 1814,887Sep 1815,616Dec 1814,638Mar 1913,869Jun 1913,957Sep 1914,509Dec 1916,000Mar 2021,534Jun 2023,236Sep 2022,986Dec 2024,186Mar 2126,780Jun 2130,859Sep 2133,361Dec 2133,441Mar 2233,289Jun 2232,988Sep 2232,588Dec 2232,002Mar 2331,258Jun 2330,431Sep 2331,073Dec 2332,868Mar 2434,355Jun 241,05,832Sep 241,22,857Dec 241,50,548Mar 251,58,755Jun 251,54,521Sep 251,51,077Dec 251,46,815Mar 261,48,518Jun 261,49,350Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,46013,56913,50814,41113,35013,74814,24414,88715,61614,63813,86913,95714,50916,00021,53423,23622,98624,18626,78030,85933,36133,44133,28932,98832,58832,00231,25830,43131,07332,86834,3551,05,8321,22,8571,50,5481,58,7551,54,5211,51,0771,46,8151,48,5181,49,350
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
13,45713,56613,50514,40813,34713,74514,24114,88415,61314,63513,86613,95414,50615,99721,53123,23322,98324,18326,77730,85533,35733,43733,28532,98432,58431,99831,25430,42731,06932,86434,3511,05,8281,22,8531,50,5441,58,7511,54,5171,51,0731,46,8111,48,5141,49,346
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VST Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Raleigh Investment Company Limited, 23.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The Raleigh Investment Company LimitedForeign companies and others23.45%3,98,24,620
Tobacco Manufacturers (India) LimitedForeign companies and others8.28%1,40,68,362
Rothmans International Enterprises LimitedForeign companies and others0.43%7,31,940
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of VST Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bright Star Investments Pvt. Ltd.Companies25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%–25.95%25.95%25.95%
Radhakishan Shivkishan DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.26%4.97%–4.97%5.08%––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––1.95%–3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%
The New India Assurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies1.71%1.71%–1.53%1.53%––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%––1.53%––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.51%1.51%1.51%
BRIGHT STAR INVESTMENTSCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––25.95%–––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––1.56%––1.53%1.53%––––1.53%–––––1.53%––1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.51%1.51%––––––––––1.51%–––
VST Industries Limited-Unclaimed Shares Demat Suspense AccountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%––––––––
Derive Trading and Resorts Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––––––––––––––4.21%4.21%4.68%4.68%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%5.24%–––––––––
Radhakishan S DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––4.97%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert3.47%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
The New India Auurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%6.55%5.32%3.95%3.21%2.51%2.25%1.87%1.56%1.41%1.09%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.Other non-institutions2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.11%1.96%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Radhakishan S Damani30.94%5,25,80,555
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.