Vraj Iron and Steel logo

Vraj Iron and Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VRAJBSE: 544204Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2024 · Issue price ₹207
Last close ₹124.71up ₹0.82 (0.66%)BSE ₹125.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹123.89.

27 Oct: open ₹124.98, high ₹126.39, low ₹122.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹93.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹152.57High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹411 Cr1,959th largest listed
P/E
11.45
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
13,02567.0% delivered

Vraj Iron and Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vraj Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.95%
  • Foreign institutions0.20%
  • Indian institutions3.69%
  • Individuals and others21.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.96%0.18%74.95%74.96%74.96%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%0.94%0.51%0.52%0.51%0.23%0.22%0.18%0.19%0.20%4.49%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.69%3.69%19.61%20.87%20.86%20.88%21.15%21.17%21.20%21.17%21.16%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.96%74.96%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%
Indian promoters74.95%74.96%74.96%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%
25.05%25.04%25.04%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%
Shares in issue3,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,6193,29,82,619
Shares locked in2,47,21,7502,47,21,7502,47,21,7202,47,21,72067,10,00067,10,00067,10,00067,10,00067,10,000
Promoters' shares locked in2,47,21,7202,47,21,7202,47,21,7202,47,21,72067,10,00067,10,00067,10,00067,10,00067,10,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts0635550––––0–
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vraj Iron and Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,880Sep 2441,020Dec 2440,080Mar 2539,424Jun 2538,258Sep 2536,786Dec 2535,095Mar 2634,320Jun 2633,259Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,88041,02040,08039,42438,25836,78635,09534,32033,259
444444333
Indian promoters444444333
39,87641,01540,07539,42038,25436,78235,09234,31733,256
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vraj Iron and Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited, 71.37%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gopal Sponge and Power Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others71.37%2,35,38,40028.51%
Vijay Anand JhanwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.01%9,91,6450.00%
Kusum Lata MaheshwariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%1,91,6750.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Vraj Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VOLRADO VENTURE PARTNERS FUND IV GAMMAAlternative investment funds3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.