Voltas logo

Voltas shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VOLTASBSE: 500575Consumer DurablesMid Cap

Voltas Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1957 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹946.20down ₹1.40 (0.15%)BSE ₹948.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹947.60.

27 Oct: open ₹939.10, high ₹950.60, low ₹933.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹931.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,582.50High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹31,308 Cr204th largest listed
P/E
69.70
P/B
4.91
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
10,18,61453.4% delivered

Voltas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Voltas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.30%
  • Foreign institutions16.94%
  • Indian institutions38.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
40.59%12.86%30.30%16.94%38.52%14.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
Indian promoters30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%
Shares in issue33,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,74033,08,84,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Voltas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,06,108Dec 161,08,642Mar 171,05,682Jun 171,04,105Sep 1796,107Dec 171,07,457Mar 181,17,353Jun 181,16,154Sep 181,19,435Dec 181,16,403Mar 191,13,308Jun 191,09,113Sep 191,13,019Dec 191,21,793Mar 201,42,227Jun 201,30,346Sep 201,25,497Dec 201,50,995Mar 211,58,989Jun 211,47,941Sep 211,56,788Dec 211,71,620Mar 221,96,519Jun 222,24,218Sep 222,61,501Dec 222,73,047Mar 232,99,270Jun 232,80,942Sep 232,61,009Dec 232,41,794Mar 242,47,775Jun 242,35,015Sep 242,39,130Dec 242,85,642Mar 253,21,348Jun 252,84,355Sep 252,68,704Dec 252,60,008Mar 262,71,399Jun 262,74,917Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,06,1081,08,6421,05,6821,04,10596,1071,07,4571,17,3531,16,1541,19,4351,16,4031,13,3081,09,1131,13,0191,21,7931,42,2271,30,3461,25,4971,50,9951,58,9891,47,9411,56,7881,71,6201,96,5192,24,2182,61,5012,73,0472,99,2702,80,9422,61,0092,41,7942,47,7752,35,0152,39,1302,85,6423,21,3482,84,3552,68,7042,60,0082,71,3992,74,917
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
1,06,1041,08,6381,05,6781,04,10196,1031,07,4531,17,3491,16,1501,19,4311,16,3991,13,3041,09,1091,13,0151,21,7891,42,2231,30,3421,25,4931,50,9911,58,9851,47,9371,56,7841,71,6161,96,5152,24,2142,61,4972,73,0432,99,2662,80,9382,61,0052,41,7902,47,7712,35,0112,39,1262,85,6383,21,3442,84,3512,68,7002,60,0042,71,3952,74,913
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Voltas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 26.64%. The filing names 364 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others26.64%8,81,31,780
Tata Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.01%99,62,330
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.58%19,25,950
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%2,33,420
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Voltas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Voltas

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.39%
NPS Trust- A/C SBI Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.90%5.49%5.79%6.09%
SBI Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.08%1.18%1.16%1.23%–––1.16%1.04%1.84%2.05%2.01%2.04%2.05%2.13%2.60%2.70%2.96%2.98%2.98%2.26%2.23%
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––2.07%2.51%2.53%2.72%2.77%2.73%2.67%2.44%2.36%2.26%2.23%2.16%2.37%2.38%2.43%2.50%2.47%2.53%2.37%2.15%1.95%1.63%1.59%1.59%1.54%1.51%1.48%1.55%1.92%2.02%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.16%1.34%1.23%1.27%1.44%1.21%1.02%––1.02%1.60%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.91%6.90%7.80%7.80%7.64%6.87%6.87%5.71%5.09%4.99%4.99%5.41%5.17%4.56%4.56%4.52%4.61%4.82%5.09%4.30%4.25%4.71%6.57%8.24%9.88%10.25%10.25%10.25%8.29%7.21%5.97%3.16%2.03%1.88%3.68%5.14%7.97%7.97%7.72%–
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.80%1.61%–
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund SchemeProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.93%–––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––
NPS Trust- A/C Pension Fund SchemesProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%2.85%3.66%––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––1.02%––––––
Emerging Markets Equity TrustForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.93%2.09%2.34%2.59%2.48%1.78%1.58%1.20%––––––––––
T. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Stock FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.26%2.80%2.81%2.95%3.15%3.01%2.81%1.89%1.60%1.19%––––––––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd. - Whole Life Mid CapInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––
NPS Trust (Various Accounts)Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.85%1.97%1.99%1.93%––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.16%1.25%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading Investment Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.60%1.60%1.51%1.39%––––1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.12%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.11%1.33%1.44%1.47%1.64%1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.50%4.91%3.87%3.87%3.76%3.56%3.33%3.02%2.18%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD LIFE PACIFIC BASIN TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.42%1.42%1.27%1.31%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HASHAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 1.03%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 7.72%; Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs Fund newly named at 7.39%; Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd no longer named, from 1.61%; 4 more moved