Voltamp Transformers logo

Voltamp Transformers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VOLTAMPBSE: 532757Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Voltamp Transformers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2006
Last close ₹10,381.00up ₹232.00 (2.29%)BSE ₹10,375.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,149.00.

28 Oct: open ₹10,155.00, high ₹10,475.00, low ₹10,097.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6,666.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹12,863.00High, 4 May 2026
Market cap
₹10,503 Cr579th largest listed
P/E
33.13
P/B
5.86
Dividend yield
0.96%
ROE
18.8%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
14,95038.0% delivered

Voltamp Transformers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Voltamp Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.00%
  • Foreign institutions20.48%
  • Indian institutions35.48%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others13.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.00%0.00%30.00%20.48%35.48%0.05%13.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.54%48.42%49.88%49.88%48.27%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%37.80%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
Indian promoters47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.54%48.42%49.88%49.88%48.27%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%38.00%37.80%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.46%51.58%50.12%50.12%51.73%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%62.20%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.00%
Shares in issue1,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,1201,01,17,120
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Voltamp Transformers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,159Dec 1613,849Mar 1713,913Jun 1715,993Sep 1716,017Dec 1715,987Mar 1815,987Jun 1816,381Sep 1815,494Dec 1814,895Mar 1914,635Jun 1914,218Sep 1914,785Dec 1914,920Mar 2017,468Jun 2020,518Sep 2018,278Dec 2018,758Mar 2118,411Jun 2117,456Sep 2116,924Dec 2116,990Mar 2224,315Jun 2226,207Sep 2225,128Dec 2224,544Mar 2325,558Jun 2328,901Sep 2330,223Dec 2326,754Mar 2432,028Jun 2437,198Sep 2445,154Dec 2456,960Mar 2561,983Jun 2566,973Sep 2560,919Dec 2556,679Mar 2652,732Jun 2649,435Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,15913,84913,91315,99316,01715,98715,98716,38115,49414,89514,63514,21814,78514,92017,46820,51818,27818,75818,41117,45616,92416,99024,31526,20725,12824,54425,55828,90130,22326,75432,02837,19845,15456,96061,98366,97360,91956,67952,73249,435
7776666666642222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters7776666666642222222222222222222222222222
13,15213,84213,90615,98716,01115,98115,98116,37515,48814,88914,62914,21414,78314,91817,46620,51618,27618,75618,40917,45416,92216,98824,31326,20525,12624,54225,55628,89930,22126,75232,02637,19645,15256,95861,98166,97160,91756,67752,73049,433
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Voltamp Transformers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kunjal Lalitkumar Patel, 30.00%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kunjal Lalitkumar PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.00%30,35,136
Taral Kunjal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%40
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Voltamp Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Voltamp Transformers

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.00%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.95%1.96%1.91%1.73%
Nalanda India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.18%9.18%9.18%9.18%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%3.59%3.59%3.14%3.14%3.10%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.70%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.70%1.70%1.70%
The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%2.32%2.17%1.50%1.04%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.65%1.36%1.84%2.05%2.13%––
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%1.85%––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––2.62%3.27%3.37%3.37%3.42%3.62%3.87%–––––––––––––2.26%––––
Oxbow Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.85%3.13%3.19%3.50%3.37%3.37%3.36%3.36%1.36%––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–3.77%3.77%3.58%3.58%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.51%3.11%2.74%2.63%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ampersand Growth Opportunities Fund Scheme- IAlternative investment funds–––––1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pari Washington India Master Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.61%3.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
East SailInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.39%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LtOther non-institutions3.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Prudential Assurance Company Limited 1.04%, −0.46 pts; Nalanda India Equity Fund Limited 6.00%, −0.08 pts
  • Indian institutions: Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth Fund 1.73%, −0.18 pts