Vista Pharmaceuticals logo

Vista Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524711Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Vista Pharmaceuticals Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹5.90up ₹0.19 (3.33%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.71.

27 Oct: open ₹5.60, high ₹5.99, low ₹5.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹5.32Low, 16 Sep 2026₹10.43High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹36 Cr3,508th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−28.7%
ROCE
−32.5%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
318

Vista Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Jun 2026, filed on 21 Jul 2026, with every filing from Sep 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vista Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Jun 2026 filing

  • Promoters21.19%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others78.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
78.79%0.02%35.44%35.44%35.44%30.49%29.51%27.81%27.81%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%64.52%64.52%64.52%69.48%70.46%72.16%72.16%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%78.79%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
Per centSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
26.87%26.87%31.19%31.78%36.18%36.18%35.56%35.56%35.56%37.36%38.14%38.14%38.14%38.14%38.14%38.14%31.48%31.48%35.29%35.29%36.94%36.94%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%30.49%29.51%27.81%27.81%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%21.19%
Indian promoters6.22%6.22%5.83%6.36%10.42%10.42%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.50%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%19.92%19.92%19.92%30.49%16.59%15.63%15.63%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%11.91%
Foreign promoters20.65%20.65%25.36%25.42%25.76%25.76%32.99%32.99%32.99%34.86%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%29.44%29.44%33.25%33.25%34.90%34.90%33.40%33.40%15.52%15.52%15.52%–12.92%12.18%12.18%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%
73.13%73.13%68.81%68.22%63.82%63.82%64.44%64.44%64.44%62.64%61.86%61.86%61.86%61.86%61.86%61.86%68.52%68.52%64.71%64.71%63.06%63.06%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%69.51%70.49%72.19%72.19%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%78.81%
Shares in issue2,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,65,71,2862,68,00,0002,86,47,1922,86,47,1922,91,47,1922,91,47,1922,91,47,1922,99,84,9123,03,65,3373,03,65,3373,03,65,3373,03,65,3373,03,65,3373,03,65,3373,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9073,67,93,9074,27,67,0734,41,91,5664,68,98,2324,68,98,2326,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,9076,15,51,907
Shares locked in––59,33,74761,62,46180,09,65383,92,98688,92,98688,92,98688,92,95353,68,24549,84,91252,48,67052,48,67052,48,67052,48,67030,65,33794,93,90776,46,71576,46,71576,46,71576,46,71576,46,71512,18,145–––50,06,6280–1,5601,5602,47,59,5902,47,59,5902,47,58,0002,47,58,0002,72,96,5152,72,96,5152,47,58,000––
Promoters' shares locked in––59,33,74761,62,46180,09,65383,92,98683,92,98683,92,98683,92,95348,68,24544,84,91252,48,67052,48,67052,48,67052,48,67030,65,33730,65,33712,18,14512,18,14512,18,14512,18,14512,18,14512,18,145–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vista Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,796Sep 1610,892Dec 1611,184Mar 1711,439Jun 1711,383Sep 1711,576Dec 1711,595Mar 1811,619Jun 1811,579Sep 1811,583Dec 1811,510Mar 1911,434Jun 1911,403Sep 1911,358Dec 1911,340Mar 2011,408Jun 2011,433Sep 2011,679Dec 2011,643Mar 2112,824Jun 2113,004Sep 2113,004Dec 2114,380Mar 2214,700Jun 2214,689Sep 2214,912Dec 2214,796Mar 2314,648Jun 2314,250Sep 2313,908Dec 2314,015Mar 2413,882Jun 2413,913Sep 2414,086Dec 2414,158Mar 2514,061Jun 2514,012Sep 2514,080Dec 2514,154Mar 2614,154Jun 26
ShareholdersSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
All shareholders10,79610,89211,18411,43911,38311,57611,59511,61911,57911,58311,51011,43411,40311,35811,34011,40811,43311,67911,64312,82413,00413,00414,38014,70014,68914,91214,79614,64814,25013,90814,01513,88213,91314,08614,15814,06114,01214,08014,15414,154
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters4434441111111111111111112227222222222222
Foreign promoters334333666666666666666666555–555555555555
10,78910,88511,17711,43211,37611,56911,58811,61211,57211,57611,50311,42711,39611,35111,33311,40111,42611,67211,63612,81712,99712,99714,37314,69314,68214,90514,78914,64114,24313,90114,00813,87513,90614,07914,15114,05414,00514,07314,14714,147
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vista Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2026; the largest is VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 10.69%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INCIndian companies, trusts and others10.69%65,79,620
DHANANJAYA ALLINon-resident and foreign individuals4.69%28,87,424
VASANT V ALLINon-resident and foreign individuals2.60%16,01,478
TELANGANA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks1.22%7,50,000
PADMAVATHI ALLINon-resident and foreign individuals0.75%4,63,666
VAMSI V ALLINon-resident and foreign individuals0.68%4,16,666
ROSHNI ALLINon-resident and foreign individuals0.55%3,41,333
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vista Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Murali MeragaDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.43%9.01%8.49%8.49%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%
Pavan Sathvik GilakaDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.37%5.46%9.64%9.64%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%
Umakanth KattaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%11.69%1.13%11.51%11.51%12.84%12.41%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%
SURESH GADALAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.30%––––––––––––––––––––––7.14%6.52%6.38%6.06%6.06%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%
KAMAL GADALAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.13%1.89%1.70%1.69%1.56%1.56%1.50%1.46%1.45%1.42%1.45%1.47%1.47%1.50%1.55%1.69%1.47%1.97%2.15%2.04%2.04%2.04%3.45%3.91%4.37%4.75%4.79%4.13%4.00%3.82%3.82%2.93%2.93%3.01%3.01%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%
Deepthi PachipalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%2.26%2.56%2.56%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%
Chittajallu Naga KeerthiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%
KESHAVA MURTHY SHIVA SHANKARNon-resident Indians––9.81%9.72%5.95%5.95%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.19%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%2.93%2.84%2.68%2.68%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
RAJENDAR BALAKRISHNANon-resident Indians––2.63%2.61%2.44%2.44%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.33%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.64%1.58%1.49%1.49%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
RAMASWAMY REDDY PEDINEKALUVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
SURESH GADALEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.67%3.61%3.33%–3.08%3.10%3.02%3.00%3.02%2.96%2.92%2.93%2.97%3.13%3.29%3.42%2.83%2.83%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%6.97%6.97%6.97%7.11%––––––––––––––
SHEETAL NAVIN MALVYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––––––
NAVEEN MALVAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%––––––––1.57%2.31%2.64%3.29%4.61%5.26%5.30%4.38%4.38%4.38%–3.96%3.96%1.17%–––––––––––––––––
ANAND CHITTAJALLUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%––––––––––––––––––
NAVEEN P MALVAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.86%1.77%1.30%1.49%1.49%1.47%1.52%1.52%––––––––––4.38%––––––––––––––––––––
BOJJA SREENIVASULUOther non-institutions––10.06%–9.33%9.33%9.17%9.17%9.17%8.92%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.61%7.93%7.93%6.54%6.54%2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––
APARNA SAMIR THAKKERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.57%1.25%1.09%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––1.68%1.61%1.61%1.60%1.77%1.25%1.70%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.47%1.31%––1.55%1.35%1.37%1.09%–1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANJU PURUSHOTTAM CHAMDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.67%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.03%–1.08%1.08%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BOJJA SREENEVASULUOther non-institutions–––9.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZEN SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.