Vedanta Iron and Steel logo

Vedanta Iron and Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VISLBSE: 544784Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2026
Last close ₹27.95up ₹1.33 (5.00%)BSE ₹28.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.62.

27 Oct: open ₹27.00, high ₹27.95, low ₹26.51

Range of traded prices from listing on 15 Jun 2026 to 27 Oct 2026
₹19.06Low, 15 Jun 2026₹44.78High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹10,930 Cr536th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Jun 2026
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,59,47,82771.2% delivered

Vedanta Iron and Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vedanta Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.38%
  • Foreign institutions4.11%
  • Indian institutions9.24%
  • Governments0.06%
  • Individuals and others30.04%
  • Employee trusts0.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
56.38%0.06%56.38%56.38%5.38%4.11%12.09%9.24%0.06%0.06%25.92%30.04%0.16%0.16%Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2026Sep 2026
56.38%56.38%
Indian promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign promoters56.38%56.38%
43.46%43.46%
Employee trusts0.16%0.16%
Shares in issue3,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,057
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vedanta Iron and Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,84,228Jun 2622,80,123Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,84,22822,80,123
99
Indian promoters44
Foreign promoters55
22,84,21822,80,113
Employee trusts11
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vedanta Iron and Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD, 40.02%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.

Holder
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies and others40.02%1,56,48,05,858
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITEDForeign companies and others12.60%49,28,20,420
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.75%10,73,42,705
WELTER TRADING LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.98%3,82,41,056
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.Foreign companies and others0.04%15,14,714
ANKIT AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%36,300
SUMAN DIDWANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%87,696
SAKSHI MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%18,000
PRAVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vedanta Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vedanta Iron and Steel

HolderJun 2026Sep 2026
LICI PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–4.14%
PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLPAlternative investment funds3.51%3.20%
PTC CABLES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.91%1.91%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies4.55%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUND no longer named, from 4.55%; LICI PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUND newly named at 4.14%; PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLP 3.20%, −0.31 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameShares
NAIVEDYA AGARWAL10,000
SHWETA ANKIT AGARWAL1,350
VARUNN MODY200
VIRAJ DIDWANIA919
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.