Vishnu Chemicals logo

Vishnu Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VISHNUBSE: 516072Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Vishnu Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1994 on BSE, Mar 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹577.85up ₹9.40 (1.65%)BSE ₹575.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹568.45.

29 Oct: open ₹568.45, high ₹585.00, low ₹561.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹471.20Low, 9 Mar 2026₹744.00High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,890 Cr893rd largest listed
P/E
25.99
P/B
3.64
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
82,40154.5% delivered

Vishnu Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vishnu Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.21%
  • Foreign institutions2.54%
  • Indian institutions5.85%
  • Individuals and others22.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%69.21%2.54%5.85%22.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%68.36%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%31.64%31.64%31.64%31.64%31.64%31.64%30.79%30.79%30.79%30.79%30.79%30.79%30.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.85%41.85%41.85%42.97%42.97%42.97%42.97%42.97%41.85%45.76%44.92%42.13%42.13%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%36.41%36.07%36.07%36.07%36.07%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0201,19,46,0205,97,30,1005,97,30,1006,55,27,1956,55,27,1956,55,27,1956,55,27,1956,55,27,1956,55,27,1956,73,15,2846,73,15,2846,73,15,2846,73,15,2846,73,15,2846,73,15,2846,73,15,284
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000004,47,97,5300004,47,97,5304,47,97,53017,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,089–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000004,47,97,5300004,47,97,5304,47,97,53017,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,08917,88,089–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vishnu Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,061Dec 165,931Mar 176,316Jun 176,164Sep 175,224Dec 174,886Mar 185,118Jun 185,305Sep 185,514Dec 185,459Mar 195,450Jun 195,564Sep 195,614Dec 195,808Mar 205,800Jun 206,462Sep 205,607Dec 205,832Mar 216,301Jun 217,101Sep 217,237Dec 219,240Mar 2210,787Jun 2214,356Sep 2219,571Dec 2222,781Mar 2324,873Jun 2329,108Sep 2330,089Dec 2329,277Mar 2426,595Jun 2427,370Sep 2429,291Dec 2429,673Mar 2529,224Jun 2531,754Sep 2531,007Dec 2530,468Mar 2631,065Jun 2630,210Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,0615,9316,3166,1645,2244,8865,1185,3055,5145,4595,4505,5645,6145,8085,8006,4625,6075,8326,3017,1017,2379,24010,78714,35619,57122,78124,87329,10830,08929,27726,59527,37029,29129,67329,22431,75431,00730,46831,06530,210
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
6,0585,9286,3136,1615,2214,8835,1155,3025,5115,4565,4475,5615,6115,8055,7976,4595,6045,8296,2987,0987,2349,23710,78414,35319,56822,77824,87029,10530,08629,27426,59227,36729,28829,67029,22131,75131,00430,46531,06230,207
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vishnu Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHNA MURTHY CHERUKURI CHERUKURI, 48.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHNA MURTHY CHERUKURI CHERUKURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.66%3,27,58,347
MANJULA CHERUKURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.17%81,93,228
CHERUKURI SIDDARTHA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.37%56,34,044
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vishnu Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MARVAL GURU FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
MAVIRA GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.40%2.70%2.08%2.10%2.18%1.01%––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.47%–4.68%4.68%4.68%–4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.81%4.19%3.38%–––––––––––––––––
Mr. Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––4.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Asish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: MAVIRA GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND 1.19%, +0.06 pts