Virinchi logo

Virinchi shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIRINCHIBSE: 532372IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Virinchi Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2000 on BSE, May 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹12.25down ₹0.30 (2.39%)BSE ₹12.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.55.

30 Oct: open ₹12.79, high ₹12.79, low ₹12.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹11.82Low, 23 Oct 2026₹28.80High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹138 Cr2,434th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.28
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.2%
ROE without one-offs
−4.1%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
8,92076.6% delivered

Virinchi's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Virinchi, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.46%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others60.54%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
62.43%0.00%39.46%60.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.28%50.44%50.31%50.06%50.06%47.58%44.64%44.27%43.58%43.58%46.26%46.26%46.16%46.16%46.30%46.30%48.66%49.67%50.40%50.22%49.41%49.33%49.24%44.30%44.26%41.42%41.32%40.04%39.72%37.29%37.59%38.07%37.60%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%40.10%39.46%39.46%
Indian promoters21.34%46.48%46.36%46.13%46.13%43.84%41.13%40.80%40.20%40.20%43.03%43.03%42.94%42.94%43.08%43.08%45.57%46.82%47.69%47.72%46.94%46.86%46.78%41.96%41.92%39.57%39.57%38.34%38.03%35.65%36.06%36.55%36.09%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%38.68%38.09%38.09%
Foreign promoters5.94%3.96%3.96%3.94%3.94%3.74%3.51%3.47%3.39%3.39%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.08%2.85%2.71%2.50%2.47%2.46%2.46%2.34%2.34%1.85%1.76%1.70%1.69%1.65%1.53%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.42%1.37%1.37%
70.06%47.77%47.90%48.16%49.85%52.33%55.28%55.65%56.34%56.34%53.67%53.74%53.84%53.84%53.70%53.70%51.34%50.33%49.60%49.78%50.59%50.67%50.76%55.70%55.74%58.58%58.68%59.96%60.28%62.71%62.41%61.93%62.40%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%59.90%60.54%60.54%
Employee trusts2.66%1.79%1.79%1.78%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.17%11.13%11.04%14.87%13.35%13.35%13.37%13.37%13.33%13.33%12.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.73%11.15%10.29%28.26%31.98%36.03%38.62%30.05%19.91%17.57%17.24%17.24%
Shares in issue1,79,86,0502,66,84,5502,66,84,5502,68,18,0502,68,18,0502,82,18,0503,00,76,3343,04,40,7343,11,70,7343,11,70,7343,27,20,7343,27,20,7343,27,20,7343,27,20,7343,27,20,7343,27,20,7343,42,20,7343,69,93,5673,89,70,2343,90,00,2343,95,96,2347,93,20,4687,94,60,4688,34,18,9688,34,91,9688,36,38,9688,80,95,9689,09,16,9689,16,62,6219,39,62,62110,10,19,53310,17,97,31010,24,15,18010,26,46,89610,26,46,89610,26,46,89610,26,46,89610,87,96,89611,27,07,37211,27,07,372
Shares locked in––––42,68,61756,68,61756,68,61757,18,61749,28,61753,08,63668,58,63668,58,63668,58,63659,78,61717,10,00064,62,78064,64,78096,98,1131,09,64,7801,09,64,7801,08,04,7802,16,09,5601,11,40,00090,00,00090,00,0002,26,68,3502,66,68,3502,66,68,3502,66,68,3502,28,68,3502,15,73,11186,82,53886,82,53812,85,71317,11617,15317,15351,00,0001,00,60,47696,24,924
Promoters' shares locked in––––42,68,61742,68,61742,68,61743,18,61744,28,61744,28,61759,78,61759,78,61759,78,61759,78,61717,10,00064,62,78064,64,78096,98,1131,09,64,7801,09,64,7801,08,04,7802,16,09,5601,11,40,00090,00,00090,00,0002,26,68,3502,66,68,3502,66,68,3502,66,68,3502,28,68,3502,15,73,11186,82,53886,82,53812,85,713–––51,00,00059,50,00059,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Virinchi shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,085Dec 169,018Mar 1710,108Jun 1710,989Sep 1711,704Dec 1713,222Mar 1813,659Jun 1813,545Sep 1813,395Dec 1813,121Mar 1912,874Jun 1912,698Sep 1912,124Dec 1911,708Mar 2011,517Jun 2011,590Sep 2011,442Dec 2012,233Mar 2113,949Jun 2115,102Sep 2113,503Dec 2117,216Mar 2217,783Jun 2217,655Sep 2217,822Dec 2217,298Mar 2320,309Jun 2320,981Sep 2324,456Dec 2330,269Mar 2432,246Jun 2438,996Sep 2441,961Dec 2441,198Mar 2540,317Jun 2538,786Sep 2538,947Dec 2537,671Mar 2637,033Jun 2636,145Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,0859,01810,10810,98911,70413,22213,65913,54513,39513,12112,87412,69812,12411,70811,51711,59011,44212,23313,94915,10213,50317,21617,78317,65517,82217,29820,30920,98124,45630,26932,24638,99641,96141,19840,31738,78638,94737,67137,03336,145
15181818181818181818181818181818181818181818171717131313131313131313131313141414
Indian promoters9121212121212121212121212121212121212131313121212101010101010101010101010111111
Foreign promoters6666666666666666666555555333333333333333
9,0698,99910,08910,97011,68513,20313,64013,52613,37613,10212,85512,68012,10611,69011,49911,57211,42412,21513,93115,08413,48517,19817,76617,63817,80517,28520,29620,96824,44330,25632,23338,98341,94841,18540,30438,77338,93437,65737,01936,131
Employee trusts11111111111–––––––––––––––00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Virinchi promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISWANATH KOMPELLA, 14.53%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISWANATH KOMPELLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.53%1,63,70,88824.84%0.00%
GAJWEL DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.32%60,00,0000.00%0.00%
VIVO BIO TECH LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.28%59,50,0000.00%100.00%
KOMPELLA RAMAKRISHNA PARAMAHAMSAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.85%43,41,2500.00%0.00%
LOPA MUDRA KOMPELLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%40,21,2500.00%0.00%
PKI SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.49%39,30,99091.58%0.00%
PRAVEEN KUMAR KONDAINon-resident and foreign individuals1.20%13,50,0000.00%0.00%
KOMPELLA MODINIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%12,00,0000.00%0.00%
KOMPELLA MADHAVI LATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%10,36,6000.00%0.00%
SHANMUGAM SNon-resident and foreign individuals0.13%1,45,9480.00%0.00%
RAJENDER RAO KARPENon-resident and foreign individuals0.05%52,0000.00%0.00%
Deepa Reji AbrahamIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%50,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Virinchi, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GREEN FIELD MEADOWS INFRA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–4.28%3.50%2.62%––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%3.03%1.36%1.35%1.28%–––––––––2.59%2.59%2.44%2.36%2.36%
MORE AGRISUPPLIES AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.46%––––––––1.15%–––1.18%1.18%1.57%1.57%1.48%1.43%1.43%
NARENDRAKUMAR BHAGWANDAS GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––1.08%1.50%1.75%1.23%1.42%1.47%1.57%1.03%––––1.10%
MAGNUM HEALTH AND SAFETY PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––
SATYAJEET PRASADNon-resident Indians––––––––1.41%1.41%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.29%2.41%2.28%2.28%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.50%1.45%1.44%1.03%––––––––––
DAKSHESH RAMESHCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.07%1.06%–––––––––––
ANILKUMAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.46%1.57%–––––––––––––
TALISMAN SECURITIES PVT.LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––
SKYBRIDGE INCAP ADVISORY LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––
VEAN SMART INFRA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%1.03%––2.23%1.64%1.63%1.43%1.46%1.21%––––––––––––––
UMA NEVIN AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%–1.26%1.21%1.19%––––––––––––––
TECHINSTINCT SOFTWARES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––
MALLEMKONDA REALITIES PVTCompanies–––––1.77%1.66%1.64%1.60%1.60%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.70%2.29%2.81%2.69%2.49%2.36%2.36%2.32%1.33%1.17%1.14%1.63%–––––––––––––––
VINITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––––––––––––––––
RITE EQUITY SDN BHDOther non-institutions–1.87%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.77%1.66%1.64%1.60%1.60%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.46%1.35%1.28%1.28%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
VISHAL RANJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.41%1.41%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.29%1.19%2.16%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––
KAYALVIZHI BALACHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.13%1.41%1.34%1.24%1.19%1.16%1.16%1.09%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAN KUMAR TAYELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.77%1.66%1.64%1.60%1.86%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%1.31%1.26%1.24%1.17%1.09%1.02%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIRUDH MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGRADE EXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.56%3.12%2.39%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANU GOPALDAS CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.05%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALOKHYA INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions6.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APARNA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAGIC SHARE TRADERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Equity Intelligence india Private LtdOther non-institutions1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NARENDRAKUMAR BHAGWANDAS GUPTA newly named at 1.10%