Virat Industries logo

Virat Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIRATBSE: 530521Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Virat Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹398.55up ₹8.55 (2.19%)BSE ₹396.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹390.00.

27 Oct: open ₹398.30, high ₹409.50, low ₹391.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹293.15Low, 13 Mar 2026₹660.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹579 Cr1,942nd largest listed
P/E
93.54
P/B
4.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7,51078.3% delivered

Virat Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 11 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Virat Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.55%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.55%0.06%74.55%25.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.52%48.49%48.49%47.58%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%
Indian promoters48.52%48.49%48.49%47.58%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%
51.48%51.51%51.51%52.42%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%
Shares in issue49,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,34049,23,3401,45,23,3391,45,23,3391,45,23,3391,45,23,3391,45,23,3391,45,23,339
Shares locked in––––––––––––1,600–––––––––––––––––––––95,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,999
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––95,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,99995,99,999
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Virat Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,940Dec 162,925Mar 172,816Jun 172,883Sep 172,762Dec 172,813Mar 182,776Jun 182,745Sep 182,699Dec 182,709Mar 192,665Jun 192,679Sep 192,614Dec 192,598Mar 202,595Jun 202,568Sep 202,532Dec 202,510Mar 212,618Jun 212,686Sep 212,542Dec 212,375Mar 222,269Jun 222,226Sep 222,081Dec 222,022Mar 231,994Jun 231,998Sep 231,956Dec 232,045Mar 241,995Jun 242,135Sep 242,075Dec 242,016Mar 251,996Jun 252,348Sep 252,182Dec 252,192Mar 262,192Jun 262,489Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9402,9252,8162,8832,7622,8132,7762,7452,6992,7092,6652,6792,6142,5982,5952,5682,5322,5102,6182,6862,5422,3752,2692,2262,0812,0221,9941,9981,9562,0451,9952,1352,0752,0161,9962,3482,1822,1922,1922,489
9888876666666666666666666666666666333333
Indian promoters9888876666666666666666666666666666333333
2,9312,9172,8082,8752,7542,8062,7702,7392,6932,7032,6592,6732,6082,5922,5892,5622,5262,5042,6122,6802,5362,3692,2632,2202,0752,0161,9881,9921,9502,0391,9892,1292,0692,0101,9932,3452,1792,1892,1892,486
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Virat Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHAVOOK TRIPATHI, 66.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHAVOOK TRIPATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families66.10%96,00,020100.00%
BT CAPITAL MANAGERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.90%10,01,7500.00%
BRAHM PRECISION MATERIALS PVT LTDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%2,25,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Virat Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHAPOORJEE CHANDABHOY FINVEST PRIVATE LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%4.78%
AYESHA K DADYBURJORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.40%1.39%1.35%1.34%
KUNAL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.29%2.29%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––1.28%
HARITA PROJECTS PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.85%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%––1.00%1.08%1.19%1.23%
LATA MUNOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.58%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.56%3.50%3.49%3.47%3.42%3.35%3.33%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.13%3.10%3.10%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Ayesha Kaizad DadyburjorResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–
Armand Naozer AgaNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.52%–
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.05%3.05%––––––
Adi MadanDirectors and their relatives2.40%2.40%2.40%–––2.40%2.40%––2.40%–2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%––––––
Mangaldeep Infratech LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%––––––
Pradeep Kishanrao WaghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.39%1.54%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––––
Soli Zal IraniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.31%1.31%––1.06%1.05%1.02%–––1.26%1.53%––––––
Qicap Markets LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––
H M Investments (UK) LimitedForeign companies10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.55%5.10%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%1.91%––––––––
Juzar Feroz BasraiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––
Adi F MadanDirectors and their relatives–––2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––2.40%––––2.40%––––––2.40%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––1.57%1.57%1.53%1.52%1.65%1.65%––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––1.21%––––––––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pramila Hemraj MunotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.85%3.82%3.75%3.52%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education Protection FundOther non-institutions–––––––1.21%––––––1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Adi MadamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.40%2.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Invstor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahendra GirdharlalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ayesha Kaizad Dadyburjor no longer named, from 1.60%; AYESHA K DADYBURJOR newly named at 1.53%; Armand Naozer Aga no longer named, from 1.52%; 4 more moved