Vippy Spinpro logo

Vippy Spinpro shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514302Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Vippy Spinpro Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1993
Last close ₹184.80down ₹0.60 (0.32%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹185.40.

30 Oct: open ₹176.00, high ₹184.80, low ₹176.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹130.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹201.60High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹108 Cr2,950th largest listed
P/E
7.82
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt to equity
1.12
Volume, BSE
101

Vippy Spinpro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vippy Spinpro, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.58%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others33.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.58%0.03%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%0.06%0.06%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%33.36%33.36%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%Sep 22Jun 23Dec 23Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.26%54.76%54.90%55.99%56.52%58.88%59.30%59.96%61.23%62.39%62.84%63.36%63.84%65.16%65.17%65.68%65.94%66.53%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%
Indian promoters54.26%54.76%54.90%55.99%56.52%58.88%59.30%59.96%61.23%62.39%62.84%63.36%63.84%65.16%65.17%65.68%65.94%66.53%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%
45.74%45.24%45.10%44.01%43.48%41.12%40.70%40.04%38.77%37.61%37.16%36.64%36.16%34.84%34.83%34.32%34.06%33.47%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%
Shares in issue58,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,00058,70,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vippy Spinpro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,154Dec 169,073Mar 179,416Jun 179,306Sep 179,141Dec 178,971Mar 188,918Jun 188,828Sep 188,775Dec 188,631Mar 198,564Jun 198,515Sep 198,386Dec 198,293Mar 208,278Jun 208,204Sep 208,153Dec 208,072Mar 218,082Jun 218,060Sep 218,161Dec 218,185Jun 228,149Sep 228,097Dec 228,211Jun 238,141Sep 238,039Dec 238,037Jun 247,896Sep 248,057Dec 247,993Mar 257,896Jun 258,022Sep 257,988Dec 257,942Mar 267,896Jun 267,872Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,1549,0739,4169,3069,1418,9718,9188,8288,7758,6318,5648,5158,3868,2938,2788,2048,1538,0728,0828,0608,1618,1858,1498,0978,2118,1418,0398,0377,8968,0577,9937,8968,0227,9887,9427,8967,872
10101010111112121313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters10101010111112121313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
9,1449,0639,4069,2969,1308,9608,9068,8168,7628,6188,5518,5028,3738,2808,2658,1918,1408,0598,0698,0478,1488,1728,1368,0848,1988,1288,0268,0247,8838,0447,9807,8838,0097,9757,9297,8837,859
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vippy Spinpro promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is USHA MUTHA, 11.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
USHA MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.61%6,81,768
PIYUSH MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.67%6,26,241
VIPPY INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.25%6,01,429
PRANEET MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.88%5,21,050
SUNITA MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.98%4,68,400
RAHUL MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.78%3,39,142
CHANDRAKALA MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.42%2,59,550
VIMALCHAND MANMAL MUTHA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.31%1,94,250
PRITI MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%1,06,896
SUNGEM IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.74%1,02,062
SRISHTI MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,393
PARTH MUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%3,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vippy Spinpro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.82%3.57%3.15%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.07%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%–2.36%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%
KESHAV GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.17%1.28%1.29%1.29%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.16%2.02%2.02%1.72%1.01%–––––––
A MUTHUKAMATCHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.90%–2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.62%1.75%2.18%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GRIDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SACHIN SURESH DHOOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITED 3.07%, −0.06 pts