VIP Industries logo

VIP Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIPINDBSE: 507880Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

VIP Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1986 on BSE, Mar 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹251.75down ₹6.25 (2.42%)BSE ₹251.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹258.00.

28 Oct: open ₹257.00, high ₹257.00, low ₹251.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹251.00Low, 28 Oct 2026₹435.00High, 24 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹3,576 Cr800th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
12.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−83.6%
ROE without one-offs
−100.4%
ROCE
−57.6%
Debt to equity
1.42
Volume, NSE
1,25,76250.8% delivered

VIP Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VIP Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.35%
  • Foreign institutions4.65%
  • Indian institutions16.55%
  • Individuals and others36.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.76%4.65%42.35%4.65%16.55%36.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%50.28%50.27%50.38%50.79%51.33%51.32%51.30%51.29%51.22%51.76%51.76%51.75%51.74%51.73%51.73%51.73%49.73%42.35%42.35%42.35%42.35%
Indian promoters52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%53.46%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%53.30%50.13%50.11%50.22%50.64%51.17%51.16%51.15%51.13%51.06%51.60%51.60%51.59%51.58%51.57%51.57%51.57%49.57%42.19%42.19%42.19%42.19%
Foreign promoters–––––––0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%
47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%49.72%49.73%49.62%49.21%48.67%48.68%48.70%48.71%48.78%48.24%48.24%48.25%48.26%48.27%48.27%48.27%50.27%57.65%57.65%57.65%57.65%
Shares in issue14,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,17,31514,13,86,59514,14,39,56914,14,99,95714,15,02,47714,15,88,83314,16,10,37714,16,55,23514,16,89,46814,18,85,26814,19,35,46014,19,51,88214,19,72,60114,19,97,99114,20,19,42814,20,19,70414,20,19,70414,20,44,84614,20,51,43414,20,51,84614,20,51,84614,20,55,391
Shares locked in–––––––––––––600600––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VIP Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,050Dec 1639,249Mar 1742,003Jun 1743,715Sep 1745,848Dec 1746,977Mar 1862,425Jun 1868,654Sep 1876,675Dec 1882,670Mar 1985,015Jun 1982,367Sep 1983,099Dec 1989,508Mar 201,23,921Jun 201,23,494Sep 201,24,384Dec 201,20,560Mar 211,13,290Jun 211,18,092Sep 211,10,796Dec 211,08,019Mar 221,10,971Jun 221,08,985Sep 221,14,418Dec 221,10,816Mar 231,11,020Jun 231,15,246Sep 231,28,729Dec 231,40,875Mar 241,42,146Jun 241,39,125Sep 241,40,689Dec 241,41,217Mar 251,37,162Jun 251,29,330Sep 251,27,663Dec 251,22,978Mar 261,21,764Jun 261,19,955Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,05039,24942,00343,71545,84846,97762,42568,65476,67582,67085,01582,36783,09989,5081,23,9211,23,4941,24,3841,20,5601,13,2901,18,0921,10,7961,08,0191,10,9711,08,9851,14,4181,10,8161,11,0201,15,2461,28,7291,40,8751,42,1461,39,1251,40,6891,41,2171,37,1621,29,3301,27,6631,22,9781,21,7641,19,955
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111010101212121212
Indian promoters11111111111111101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109991111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––111111111111111111111111111111111
42,03939,23841,99243,70445,83746,96662,41468,64376,66482,65985,00482,35683,08889,4971,23,9101,23,4831,24,3731,20,5491,13,2791,18,0811,10,7851,08,0081,10,9601,08,9741,14,4071,10,8051,11,0091,15,2351,28,7181,40,8641,42,1351,39,1141,40,6791,41,2071,37,1521,29,3181,27,6511,22,9661,21,7521,19,943
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VIP Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DGP SECURITIES LIMITED, 17.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DGP SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.07%2,42,51,474
MULTIPLES PRIVATE EQUITY GIFT FUND IVIndian companies, trusts and others12.02%1,70,75,842
MULTIPLES PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IVIndian companies, trusts and others10.90%1,54,83,805
DGP ENTERPRISES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.38%19,63,664
DILIP GOPIKISAN PIRAMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%6,39,120
SHALINI DILIP PIRAMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%3,33,500
Radhika Dilip PiramalNon-resident and foreign individuals0.16%2,22,487
APARNA PIRAMAL RAJEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,44,750
KEMP AND COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,000
ALCON FINANCE & INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,000
PIRAMAL VIBHUTI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,000
KIDDY PLAST LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of VIP Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding VIP Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAMVIBHAG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.44%8.44%8.44%
Alternate Investment FundsAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.39%1.38%1.39%1.39%
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.32%1.41%1.22%1.22%1.33%1.04%1.33%1.33%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––
Pioneer Investment FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.70%1.70%1.76%2.15%2.16%2.21%1.99%–––––––––––––
Ramgopal Textiles LimitedCompanies–––––1.20%1.13%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.07%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.12%1.14%1.15%1.14%1.16%–––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Ltd - Non Unit Linked Life Policy Holders Fund ParticipatingInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.14%–––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.32%1.30%1.29%1.48%––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––1.34%1.38%1.43%1.43%1.47%1.48%1.44%1.40%1.45%1.27%1.24%1.15%1.29%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
Rekha Jhunjhunwala - Partner of Rare InvestmentsResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%5.11%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Premier Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.08%1.06%1.05%1.04%1.03%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.30%1.30%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Malabar Select FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.07%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sudhir Mohanlal JatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%1.89%1.64%1.56%1.41%1.37%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co. Ltd. - Supr select equity fund- ULIF 035 16/10/09 TSS 110Other non-institutions–––––1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EM Resurgent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Alternate Investment Funds newly named at 2.59%