Vindhya Telelinks logo

Vindhya Telelinks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VINDHYATELBSE: 517015ConstructionSmall Cap

Vindhya Telelinks Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,751.30up ₹50.40 (1.87%)BSE ₹2,743.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,700.90.

29 Oct: open ₹2,682.00, high ₹2,769.00, low ₹2,682.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹963.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,998.90High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹3,261 Cr1,234th largest listed
P/E
13.74
P/B
0.78
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
34,38143.2% delivered

Vindhya Telelinks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vindhya Telelinks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.54%
  • Foreign institutions2.03%
  • Indian institutions8.28%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others46.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.88%0.00%43.54%2.03%8.28%46.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%
Indian promoters43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%
56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.46%
Shares in issue1,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,8631,18,50,863
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vindhya Telelinks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,238Dec 1610,177Mar 1710,074Jun 179,583Sep 179,724Dec 1710,018Mar 189,853Jun 189,388Sep 189,774Dec 189,791Mar 199,977Jun 1910,064Sep 1910,578Dec 1910,496Mar 2011,632Jun 2011,677Sep 2012,653Dec 2013,853Mar 2115,717Jun 2118,168Sep 2116,751Dec 2118,424Mar 2217,946Jun 2215,667Sep 2213,588Dec 2213,157Mar 2313,972Jun 2314,761Sep 2314,708Dec 2315,499Mar 2416,724Jun 2420,004Sep 2422,584Dec 2423,812Mar 2523,665Jun 2523,798Sep 2523,775Dec 2523,496Mar 2622,396Jun 2621,119Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,23810,17710,0749,5839,72410,0189,8539,3889,7749,7919,97710,06410,57810,49611,63211,67712,65313,85315,71718,16816,75118,42417,94615,66713,58813,15713,97214,76114,70815,49916,72420,00422,58423,81223,66523,79823,77523,49622,39621,119
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
9,22710,16610,0639,5729,71310,0079,8429,3779,7639,7809,96610,05310,56710,48511,62111,66612,64213,84215,70618,15716,74018,41317,93515,65613,57713,14613,96114,75014,69715,48816,71319,99322,57323,80123,65423,78723,76423,48522,38521,108
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vindhya Telelinks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Universal Cables Limited, 29.15%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Universal Cables LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others29.15%34,54,530
The Punjab Produce and Trading Co. Pvt. LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.90%12,91,374
Trilochan Vyapaar Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.00%2,37,211
Punjab Produce Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.03%1,21,842
M P State Industrial Development Corporation LimitedCentral and state governments0.24%28,000
Baroda Agents and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%15,100
Gwalior Webbing Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%8,848
East India Investment Company Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.03%3,000
Birla Cable LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
Birla Financial Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
Hindustan Gum & Chemicals LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vindhya Telelinks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Belle Vue ClinicOther non-institutions9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.82%
Harsh Chemicals Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.17%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Shruti MohtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
City Consultants Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Shyamadevi Omprakash AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––
Aequitas Equity Scheme IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.33%1.41%1.39%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––
Shyamadevi AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.06%3.06%––––––––––––––
Anand Omprakash AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
Cohesion India Best Ideas (Master) Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%2.08%2.25%2.42%1.78%1.78%1.68%1.43%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA Wealth Creators LtdOther non-institutions––––––––1.35%1.32%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–2.11%2.33%1.35%1.79%1.42%1.32%1.32%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rachanadevi Raju AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL Best of Class Fund 1 - Class 2Alternative investment funds––1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Seetha KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Geeta Harsh AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
BELLE VUE CLINIC9.82%11,64,286
HINDUSTAN MEDICAL INSTITUTION0.42%50,000
SHREYAS MEDICAL SOCIETY0.33%39,300
MOHIT SHANTILAL SHAH, MAHENDRA KUMAR SHARMA, AMAL CHANDRA CHAKRABORTTI (REPRESENTATIVES OF THE ESTATE OF THE DECEASED PRIYAMVADA DEVI BIRLA IN THE CAPACITY OF ADMINISTRATORS PENDENTE LITE)0.01%500
EASTERN INDIA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION0.00%100
EXPRESS DAIRY COMPANY LIMITED0.00%100
M P BIRLA INSTITUTE OF FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH0.00%100
M. P. BIRLA FOUNDATION EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY0.00%100
MAZBAT TEA ESTATE LTD0.00%100
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.