Vilas Transcore logo

Vilas Transcore shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VILASIndustrial Products

Vilas Transcore Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2024 · Issue price ₹147
Last close ₹360.50up ₹13.75 (3.97%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹346.75.

27 Oct: open ₹352.00, high ₹361.00, low ₹351.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹313.25Low, 16 Sep 2026₹495.00High, 23 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹883 Cr
P/E
22.31
P/B
2.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
11,00084.1% delivered

Vilas Transcore's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vilas Transcore, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.14%
  • Foreign institutions3.15%
  • Indian institutions2.55%
  • Individuals and others21.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.21%2.05%73.21%73.21%73.21%73.14%73.14%2.05%2.33%2.14%2.14%3.15%2.64%2.83%3.13%3.17%2.55%22.10%21.63%21.52%21.55%21.16%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
73.21%73.21%73.21%73.14%73.14%
Indian promoters73.21%73.21%73.21%73.14%73.14%
26.79%26.79%26.79%26.86%26.86%
Shares in issue2,44,80,0002,44,80,0002,44,80,0002,44,80,0002,44,80,000
Shares locked in1,79,99,9901,80,00,00050,00,01050,00,00050,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in1,79,11,8201,79,11,82050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vilas Transcore shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,170Sep 243,377Mar 254,223Sep 254,254Mar 264,151Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1703,3774,2234,2544,151
55555
Indian promoters55555
2,1653,3724,2184,2494,146
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vilas Transcore promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NILESH JITUBHAI PATEL, 73.05%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NILESH JITUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families73.05%1,78,82,70027.96%
TUSHAR SOMABHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%15,5000.00%
LILABEN JITUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%6,0000.00%
KAMINIBEN PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600.00%
MANISHBHAI JITUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Vilas Transcore, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
PGIM INDIA EQUITY GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES IIAlternative investment funds–––1.21%1.87%
ARYABHATA GLOBAL ASSETS FUNDS ICAV-ARYABHATA INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.69%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––1.03%1.21%
INDIA-AHEAD VENTURE FUNDAlternative investment funds1.36%1.36%–1.22%–
FINAVENUE CAPITAL TRUST - FINAVENUE GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.14%1.24%–––
HEM FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARYABHATA GLOBAL ASSETS FUNDS ICAV-ARYABHATA INDIA FUND newly named at 1.69%; MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1 1.21%, +0.18 pts
  • Indian institutions: INDIA-AHEAD VENTURE FUND no longer named, from 1.22%; PGIM INDIA EQUITY GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES II 1.87%, +0.66 pts