Vikran Engineering logo

Vikran Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIKRANBSE: 544496ConstructionSmall Cap

Vikran Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2025 · Issue price ₹97
Last close ₹53.15up ₹0.42 (0.80%)BSE ₹53.26

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.73.

28 Oct: open ₹52.50, high ₹53.53, low ₹52.11

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹50.81Low, 26 Oct 2026₹118.40High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,371 Cr1,181st largest listed
P/E
13.24
P/B
1.11
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
9,23,16035.7% delivered

Vikran Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vikran Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.27%
  • Foreign institutions0.80%
  • Indian institutions5.70%
  • Individuals and others37.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.27%0.80%56.17%56.17%56.27%56.27%56.27%2.39%1.60%1.11%1.27%0.80%12.64%8.50%6.83%5.74%5.70%28.81%33.73%35.79%36.72%37.23%Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.17%56.17%56.27%56.27%56.27%
Indian promoters56.17%56.17%56.27%56.27%56.27%
43.83%43.83%43.73%43.73%43.73%
Shares in issue25,79,10,92625,79,11,02625,79,11,02625,79,11,02625,79,11,026
Shares locked in19,15,12,64616,76,36,3595,15,82,2065,15,82,2065,15,82,206
Promoters' shares locked in14,48,75,05914,48,75,0595,15,82,2065,15,82,2065,15,82,206
Shares underlying depositary receipts–100100–0
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vikran Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,08,601Sep 251,19,529Dec 251,19,057Mar 261,25,514Jun 261,24,616Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,08,6011,19,5291,19,0571,25,5141,24,616
66888
Indian promoters66888
1,08,5951,19,5221,19,0481,25,5061,24,608
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vikran Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAKESH ASHOK MARKHEDKAR, 40.06%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAKESH ASHOK MARKHEDKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.06%10,33,18,4990.00%49.93%
KANCHAN RAKESH MARKHEDKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.16%1,32,96,2100.00%0.00%
Nakul MarkhedkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.16%1,33,10,2100.00%0.00%
VIPUL MARKHEDKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.16%1,33,10,2100.00%0.00%
VIKRAN GLOBAL INFRAPROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%18,86,9940.00%0.00%
AVINASH ASHOK MARKHEDKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,32277.31%0.00%
AVINASH ASHOK MARKHEDKAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7000.00%0.00%
NITIN SULEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Vikran Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE WEALTH COMPANY ALTERNATES TRUST-INDIA INFLECTION OPPORTUNITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––3.85%3.85%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
ASHISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
INDIA INFLECTION OPPORTUNITY TRUST-INDIA INFLECTION OPPORTUNITY FUNDAlternative investment funds4.14%3.89%3.85%––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.36%1.36%––
ASHSIH AGARWALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%––––
SOCIETE GENERALE-ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I1.06%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.