Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients logo

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: VIDHIINGBSE: 531717Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited · Formerly Vidhi Dyestuffs Manufacturing · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996 on BSE, Mar 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹307.90down ₹3.95 (1.27%)BSE ₹307.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹311.85.

30 Oct: open ₹310.00, high ₹310.90, low ₹301.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹258.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹387.85High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,538 Cr1,280th largest listed
P/E
25.50
P/B
4.24
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
12,43667.9% delivered

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings25.50today

    1 year

    Median 32.17

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 51.12

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 39.97

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 31.76

    Today is at or above 38% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book4.24today

    1 year

    Median 5.05

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.38

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.88

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 7.07

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,976 days

  • Price to sales3.08today

    1 year

    Median 4.05

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.88

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.75

    Today is at or above 0.5% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 3.59

    Today is at or above 43% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA16.84today

    1 year

    Median 20.51

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 33.37

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 28.26

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 23.98

    Today is at or above 30% of the 1,976 days

  • Dividend yield0.49%today

    1 year

    Median 1.50%

    Today is at or above 11% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.95%

    Today is at or above 31% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.30%

    Today is at or above 58% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.88%

    Today is at or above 35% of the 2,479 days

  • Earnings yield3.92%today

    1 year

    Median 3.11%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.96%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.50%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 3.15%

    Today is at or above 62% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹60 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹363 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹500 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹54 Cr−Cash₹40 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹92 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue4,99,45,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients financials ›

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2854034002281,0612,0821,6282,2842,2701,374
Price to earnings20.126.215.77.230.536.838.165.754.128.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.42.07.911.06.98.67.94.4
Price to sales1.71.81.81.04.54.33.57.36.43.7
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet10.25.120.826.127.043.435.618.1
Dividend yield1.40%0.99%1.00%2.19%0.38%0.14%0.25%0.31%0.99%1.64%
Earnings yield5.0%3.8%6.4%13.9%3.3%2.7%2.6%1.5%1.8%3.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹2,640 Cr₹228 Cr₹1,538 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,553 Cr
P/E to growth
0.98
Earnings per share
₹12.07
Book value per share
₹72.59
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.50
Public's market cap
₹549 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients is 42nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.1Across 100 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
59%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.4Across 118 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.7Across 93 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.57%Across 71 other companies
Company
Indokem logoIndokemINDOKEM1,790799.1127.76346.70.00%
Titan Bio-Tech logoTitan Bio-TechTITANBIO1,75551.819.6741.50.12%
S H Kelkar and Company logoS H Kelkar and CompanySHK1,73519.471.279.80.80%
Camlin Fine Sciences logoCamlin Fine SciencesCAMLINFINE1,616274.661.5524.80.00%
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients logoVidhi Specialty Food IngredientsVIDHIING1,53825.504.2416.80.49%
Accent Microcell logoAccent MicrocellACCENTMIC1,53326.945.04–0.16%
Nitta Gelatin India logoNitta Gelatin IndiaNITTAGELA1,46212.102.587.90.43%
Paushak logoPaushakPAUSHAKLTD1,45030.662.8118.90.43%
Platinum Industries logoPlatinum IndustriesPLATIND1,21524.122.7419.30.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.