Viceroy Hotels logo

Viceroy Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VHLTDBSE: 523796Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Viceroy Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1993 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹137.07down ₹0.24 (0.17%)BSE ₹137.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹137.31.

28 Oct: open ₹139.97, high ₹139.97, low ₹133.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹114.55Low, 27 Aug 2026₹161.70High, 19 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,052 Cr1,517th largest listed
P/E
47.31
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.99
Volume, NSE
16,595

Viceroy Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Viceroy Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.03%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.35%
  • Individuals and others25.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
95.00%0.00%74.03%0.35%25.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
25.88%24.03%24.03%24.03%22.85%22.81%22.81%22.81%18.99%22.85%20.02%19.04%19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%15.45%14.27%14.04%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%95.00%95.00%95.00%90.00%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%74.03%
Indian promoters25.88%24.03%24.03%24.03%22.85%22.81%22.81%22.81%18.99%22.85%20.02%19.04%19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%15.45%14.27%14.04%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%13.41%11.55%13.41%95.00%95.00%95.00%90.00%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%84.11%74.03%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.86%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
74.12%75.97%75.97%75.97%77.15%77.19%77.19%77.19%81.01%77.15%79.98%80.96%81.00%81.00%81.00%81.00%84.55%85.73%85.96%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%86.59%5.00%5.00%5.00%10.00%15.89%15.89%15.89%15.89%15.89%15.89%15.89%25.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares55.90%60.20%60.20%74.09%72.76%72.71%72.71%72.71%49.59%72.76%46.53%67.49%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%57.40%62.15%63.17%66.10%69.01%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2245,09,36,5534,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2244,24,05,2246,31,57,8956,31,57,8956,31,57,8956,31,57,8956,75,78,9486,75,78,9486,75,78,9486,75,78,9486,75,78,9486,75,78,9486,75,78,9487,67,81,956
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––00000000000––6,09,98,8686,25,26,3165,93,68,4215,93,68,4215,93,68,421––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––00000000000––6,00,00,0006,00,00,0005,68,42,1055,68,42,1055,68,42,105––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Viceroy Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,154Dec 1623,997Mar 1724,083Jun 1724,785Sep 1727,371Dec 1728,257Mar 1828,258Jun 1828,258Sep 1828,911Dec 1828,964Mar 1928,925Jun 1928,961Sep 1928,863Dec 1928,707Mar 2028,704Jun 2028,464Sep 2028,068Dec 2027,660Mar 2128,113Jun 2127,772Sep 2127,855Dec 2128,113Mar 2228,176Jun 2228,244Sep 2228,189Dec 2228,127Mar 2328,096Jun 2327,633Sep 2322,079Dec 2317,367Mar 2416,993Jun 2417,360Sep 2418,062Dec 2417,424Mar 2517,288Jun 2516,918Sep 2516,529Dec 2516,033Mar 2615,770Jun 2615,906Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,15423,99724,08324,78527,37128,25728,25828,25828,91128,96428,92528,96128,86328,70728,70428,46428,06827,66028,11327,77227,85528,11328,17628,24428,18928,12728,09627,63322,07917,36716,99317,36018,06217,42417,28816,91816,52916,03315,77015,906
17171717171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161616111111111111
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161016111111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––00000000006––00000––––––
24,13723,98024,06624,76827,35428,24028,24128,24128,89428,94728,90828,94428,84628,69028,68728,44728,05127,64428,09727,75627,83928,09728,16028,22828,17328,11128,08027,61722,07817,36616,99217,35918,06117,42317,28716,91716,52816,03215,76915,905
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Viceroy Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LOKO HOSPITALITY PRIVATE LIMITED, 74.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LOKO HOSPITALITY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.03%5,68,42,105
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Viceroy Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAMATH ASSOCIATESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.36%
NKSQUAREDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.36%
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LTD.( TRUST HOLDINGS)Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%–2.14%2.14%–2.14%2.14%–––
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–1.07%–1.00%–––––––
ROY DHIREN SUSHILResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.33%2.73%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%––4.03%–4.67%–4.67%5.12%––––––––––––
AMRAPALI AADYA TRADING & INVESTMENT PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%–2.49%2.49%––––––––––––
DARSHAN KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.50%––––––––––––
AMBIKA SHARMAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––––––––––
BHUSHAN DINESH MEHTA (HUF) .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–1.13%1.13%––––––––––––
POOJA DEVENDRA MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––1.22%–––––––––––––––––
TARANYA REDDY MEREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––
CREST LOGISTICS AND ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%0.49%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHIREN SUSHIL ROYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%1.01%––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOPALCHAND PRITHVIRAJ MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURANA TELECOM AND POWER LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%0.89%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOPALCHAND MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.16%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAINAM SHARE CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––2.24%1.60%1.60%1.60%–2.21%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAINAM SHARES CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value12.28%12.28%12.28%4.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.18%1.18%3.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KETANKUMAR RATILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%2.12%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAGYANAGAR INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.64%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHGYANAGAR INDIA LTDOther non-institutions1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWAL REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.