Vesuvius India logo

Vesuvius India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VESUVIUSBSE: 520113Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Vesuvius India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Oct 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹382.05down ₹1.30 (0.34%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹383.35.

28 Oct: open ₹381.20, high ₹386.00, low ₹379.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹369.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹607.90High, 20 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹7,754 Cr568th largest listed
P/E
30.27
P/B
4.43
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
16.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
43,54247.2% delivered

Vesuvius India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vesuvius India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.57%
  • Foreign institutions4.58%
  • Indian institutions21.79%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others18.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.57%0.00%55.57%4.58%21.79%0.01%18.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%
Foreign promoters55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%
44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%
Shares in issue2,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,0802,02,96,08020,29,60,80020,29,60,80020,29,60,80020,29,60,80020,29,60,80020,29,60,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vesuvius India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,125Dec 1612,203Mar 1712,499Jun 1712,837Sep 1712,560Dec 1712,407Mar 1812,349Jun 1812,374Sep 1812,565Dec 1812,662Mar 1912,689Jun 1912,882Sep 1912,891Dec 1913,037Mar 2013,430Jun 2013,743Sep 2013,503Dec 2013,522Mar 2115,224Jun 2114,480Sep 2114,966Dec 2114,973Mar 2215,372Jun 2216,490Sep 2216,826Dec 2216,975Mar 2317,287Jun 2320,531Sep 2321,474Dec 2322,517Mar 2425,289Jun 2425,289Sep 2428,956Dec 2428,701Mar 2534,163Jun 2536,281Sep 2534,319Dec 2533,525Mar 2633,741Jun 2635,062Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,12512,20312,49912,83712,56012,40712,34912,37412,56512,66212,68912,88212,89113,03713,43013,74313,50313,52215,22414,48014,96614,97315,37216,49016,82616,97517,28720,53121,47422,51725,28925,28928,95628,70134,16336,28134,31933,52533,74135,062
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,12412,20212,49812,83612,55912,40612,34812,37312,56412,66112,68812,88112,89013,03613,42913,74213,50213,52115,22314,47914,96514,97215,37116,48916,82516,97417,28620,53021,47322,51625,28825,28828,95528,70034,16236,28034,31833,52433,74035,061
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vesuvius India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vesuvius Group Limited, 55.57%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vesuvius Group LimitedForeign companies and others55.57%11,27,76,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vesuvius India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vesuvius India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.13%1.26%1.40%1.41%1.48%1.60%1.35%––1.03%–––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.47%–––1.54%1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––
Cataraman Advisors LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––
Catamaran Advisors LLPOther non-institutions––3.00%3.00%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.47%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urjita J MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urgita J MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.11%–––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shivani Tejas TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urjita MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.09%–1.11%1.13%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Catamaran Management Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.