Vertical Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 515099Other Construction Materials

Vertical Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993

Last traded ₹8.10 on 6 Dec 2019

Delisted on 24 Feb 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2020

    • 11 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 11 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 2 0 0 2
  2. Oct 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Vertical Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.00.0Dec 170.00.0Mar 1800.0Jun 1800.0Sep 1800.0Dec 1800.0Mar 1900.0Jun 19
Peak revenue ₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in the quarter to Jun 2019, −₹0.04 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
50.0%6.9%50.0%6.9%12.0%40.0%32.0%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1
Revenue from operations0.020.020.01–0.02–0.03–0.010.06––0.030.010.030.000.000.000.000.00
–––––––––––––––0.040.030.000.010.04
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses–––––––––––––––0.030.030.000.010.04
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––––−0.04−0.030.00−0.01−0.04
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other income––––––––––––0.030.010.030.000.040.000.040.00
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.00−0.030.00−0.010.000.000.030.000.000.00−0.01−0.040.000.000.01−0.040.000.000.02−0.04
Tax–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate––––––––––––––––0.0%–0.0%–
Net profit0.00−0.030.00−0.010.000.000.030.000.000.00−0.01−0.040.000.000.01−0.040.000.000.02−0.04
Net margin5.9%−108.3%33.3%–5.3%–83.9%–50.0%6.9%––12.0%40.0%32.0%–––––
Earnings per share––––––––––−₹0.10–––₹0.01–₹0.00₹0.00––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 100.40.0Mar 110.1−0.2Mar 120.0−0.2Mar 130.00.0Mar 140.00.0Mar 150.00.0Mar 160.10.0Mar 170.10.0Mar 1800.00.3Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹0.37 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.5%−1,436.4%7.5%−201.0%−1,436.4%−66.7%−58.7%−4.1%1.5%−42.6%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.1
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹0 Cr
  • Net worth₹0 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations–0.370.100.010.020.050.050.070.050.000.00
–––––––––0.080.09
Materials and goods bought––0.08––––––0.000.00
Employee costs–––––––––0.000.00
Other expenses–––––––––0.080.08
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––−0.08−0.09
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––0.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––––−0.08−0.09
Other income–––––––0.070.050.070.07
Finance costs–––––––––0.000.00
One-off items–––––––––0.000.00
Profit before tax0.000.03−0.19−0.16−0.02−0.030.000.00−0.02−0.01−0.01
Tax–––––––––0.000.00
Net profit0.000.03−0.19−0.16−0.02−0.030.000.00−0.02−0.01−0.01
Net margin–7.5%−201.0%−1,436.4%−66.7%−58.7%−4.1%1.5%−42.6%––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
0.19
Share capital7.80
Reserves−7.61
Borrowings0.30
0.08
Liabilities due after a year0.30
Total assets0.57
Assets held for longer than a year0.00
0.57
Net debt0.29
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share−₹0.20−₹0.02–––−₹0.03–
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.20−₹0.02–––−₹0.03–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–103–––––
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown. Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth−74.3%−88.5%118.2%91.7%6.5%34.7%−18.2%−100.0%
Return on capital employed–––––––−16.4%
Debt to equity–––––––1.55
Asset turnover–––––––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––2.97
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Net margin, average−26.0%−20.5%

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Processing Granite Slabs and Tiles, which carries all its revenue.

Vertical Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20198.10−4.9%8.108.10
20188.52−14.4%10.448.52
20179.95+24.4%11.007.60
20168.00+34.7%8.472.30
20155.94−80.6%29.954.15
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 6 Dec 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 22 Jan 2018. The close is the year's last trade for 2019 (6 Dec 2019), 2018 (30 Aug 2018), 2017 (24 Aug 2017) and 2015 (14 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Dec 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Dec 20198.108.108.108.108.10100
30 Aug 20188.528.528.528.528.52100
1 Mar 20188.968.968.968.968.963,000
21 Feb 20189.439.439.439.439.43100
20 Feb 20189.929.929.929.929.925,000
22 Jan 20189.4610.449.4610.4410.042,000
24 Aug 20179.959.959.959.959.953,000
3 May 201710.4710.4710.4710.4710.47100
25 Apr 201711.0011.0011.0011.0011.00100
24 Apr 201710.4910.4910.4910.4910.49100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
515099
ISIN
INE247Q01015
Industry
Other Construction Materials
CIN
L14102TG1990PLC011398
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1990
Registered office
Flat No. 106, First Floor, Nirmal Towers Dwarakapuri Colony, Punjagutta, Hyderabad 500082, Telangana
Share registrar
Venture Capital & Corporate Investments Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments